We're sorry
The particular copy you were looking for has just been purchased by another customer. Below are all similar books we currently have available for purchase.Books by Burrows Fredrika
Your search contains the following criteria:
Title: the yankee scrimshanders x
Author: burrows fredrika x
Results 1 - 13 of 13
Page: 1
| 1) |
THE YANKEE SCRIMSHANDERS
|
|
|
Taunton, MA: Wiliam S. Sullwold Publishing. G/NONE. 1973. Softcover. Light edgewear to extremities, light surfacewear and rubbing to covers, light to moderate spinal edgewear, signature crack at page 66, pages very lightly toned ; tall 8vo 9" - 10" tall; 79 pages; Nautical ars black/white leisartcat histcat . ... more information
Offered by Babbitt's Books (Illinois, United States) +/- |
Price: $6.00
|
|
| 2) |
The Yankee Scrimshanders
|
|
|
Massachusetts: William S. Sullwold Pub., 1976. Card covers, 70 pps. A little creasing on front cover.. Second Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good. Octavo. ... more information
Offered by Dustwrappers Rare and Used Books (British Columbia, Canada) +/- |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 3) |
The Yankee Scrimshanders
|
|
|
Taunton, MA : William L. Sullwood Publishing, 1973. An 8vo paperback of 79p. Edgeworn, Good-VG.. 1st Edition. Soft cover. Good/No Jacket. ... more information
Offered by Pamphleteer (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $9.99
|
|
| 4) |
The Yankee Scrimshanders
|
|
|
William S. Sullwood Publishing, 1976. Paperback. Good. Good condition, no marks or highlighting, some shelf wear ... more information
Offered by Rim Rock Books (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $11.00
|
|
| 5) |
The Yankee Scrimshanders
|
|
|
Very Good+ Softcover. William S. Sullwold Publishing; Second Printing; 1976; 79 pages in pictorial wraps. Illustrated. Cover lightly rubbed. Interior clean, unmarked. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall . ... more information
Offered by Mount Hope Books (Connecticut, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 6) |
THE YANKEE SCRIMSHANDERS
|
|
|
Taunton, MA: William S. Sullwold, 1976. Second printing. Octavo, 79 pp; numerous b&w photographs. Paperback. VG. Light rubbing to covers, ink gift inscription on half-title page.. Soft Cover. Very Good. ... more information
Offered by Carnegie Hill Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 7) |
The Yankee Scrimshanders
|
|
|
Taunton, MA: William S. Sullwold, 1973 79pp. b/w photos & illustrations; whaling by New England fishermen in the Atlantic & South Pacific oceans and the craft of decorating Whale teeth. Original Wraps. Very Good+, Lgt Edgewear/No Jacket. 5 1/4" x 8". ... more information
Offered by Wolf's Head Books (Florida, United States) +/- |
Price: $16.00
|
|
| 8) |
THE YANKEE SCRIMSHANDERS
|
|
|
Taunton, MA: William S. Sullwold, 1973. 79 PP. Stiff glossy wraps. Illustrated with b&w photos. Near Fine. Light wear, rubbing and bumping to wraps. Tiny bookseller's ticket affixed to title page. Else, bright, clean and unmarked. A very nice copy.. First Edition. Wraps. Near Fine./No Jacket. 8vo. ... more information
Offered by J. Cosmas Books (Rhode Island, United States) +/- |
Price: $18.00
|
|
| 9) |
The Yankee Scrimshanders (Quantity available: 3)
|
|
|
Taunton: William S. Sullwold Publishing, 1973. Paperback 79pp, 24 b/w illustrations, museum list. A concise, authoritative introduction to scrimshaw, its history and craftsmanship with directions for practicing the art. Very good. Another copy, ex-library, worn cover, $14.00.... more information
Offered by Columbia Trading Co. (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $18.00
|
|
| 10) |
The Yankee Scrimshanders
|
|
|
Massachusetts : William S. Sullwold Publishing, 1976. Second Printing. Description: 79 p. : ill. ; 23 cm. Subjects: Scrimshaws --Whaling --New England. Fine paperback copy. Particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight, bright, clean and especially sharp-cornered. ... more information
Offered by MW Books Ltd. (Ireland) +/- |
Price: $19.43
|
|
| 11) |
The Yankee Scrimshanders [Paperback]
|
|
|
Good. INSCRIBED by author. Edge worn paperback. ... more information
Offered by Isaiah Thomas Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 12) |
The Yankee Scrimshanders
|
|
|
Taunton, MA: William S. Sullwold Publishing, 1973. Book is flawless and unread !. No Edition Given. Paperback. Fine as New/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Art. ... more information
Offered by johnemmett Books (New Hampshire, United States) +/- |
Price: $28.95
|
|
| 13) |
The Yankee Scrimshanders
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
Taunton, MA: Sullwood Publishing. Near Fine. 1973. First Edition. Soft Cover. Signed by Author 79pgs.25 black and white illustrations. Light creasing to rear panel, otherwise fine copy. A look at the Yankee Whalers' craft of Scrimshaw, which told tales of the Golden era of Whaling, 1825-1865. Author's signature on half-itle page. . ... more information
Offered by Better Book Getter (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $30.00
|
|
Results 1 - 13 of 13
Page: 1
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (6)Filter by price:
$5-10 (3)$10-25 (8)
$25-50 (2)
Filter by binding:
Paperback (12)Filter by attribute:
First editions (3)With dust jacket (5)
Filter by country:
United States (11)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

