We're sorry
The particular copy you were looking for has just been purchased by another customer. Below are all similar books we currently have available for purchase.| 1) |
The Golden Door: Life of Katherine Drexel
|
|
|
NY: Kenedy, 1957. hardcover. Acceptable/No Jacket. ... more information
Offered by McCauley Books (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $6.00
|
|
| 2) |
THE GOLDEN DOOR THE LIFE OF KATHARINE DREXEL
|
|
|
P.J. Kenedy First Edition. Very Good/Very Good. 1957. 1st Edition. Hardcover. Very Good in Very Good dj, ex-library, front hinge reinforced . ... more information
Offered by Cox & Cox Booksellers (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $7.25
|
|
| 3) |
THE GOLDEN DOOR THE LIFE OF KATHARINE DREXEL
|
|
|
P.J. Kenedy. Very Good/Very Good. 1957. 1st Edition. Hardcover. Very Good in Very Good dj, ex-library . ... more information
Offered by Cox & Cox Booksellers (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $7.50
|
|
| 4) |
The Golden Door The Life of Katharine Drexel
|
|
|
New York: P.J. Kennedy & Sons, 1957. Yellow cloth. Very good in dust jacket. 8vo.. Frontis. 1 b&w photo ... more information
Offered by Schooner Books Ltd (Nova Scotia, Canada) +/- |
Price: CAD $10.00
($9.48)
|
|
| 5) |
The Golden Door The Life of Katharine Drexel
|
|
|
P.J. Kenedy and Sons, 1957. Hardback.. Very good condition./Chipped dust jacket.. Previous owner's name. * * * Selling books of merit since 1988. * * * Prompt, Professional Service. Satisfaction Guaranteed. * * * ... more information
Offered by Harvest Book Co (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $9.99
|
|
| 6) |
The Golden Door: The Life of Katharine Drexel
|
|
|
New York: P. J. Kenedy and Sons, 1957 xi + 329pp. "Library" in ink to half-title page. Mild rubbing and a couple of small tears to otherwise clean, bright dust-jacket. First. Cloth. Very Good/Very Good-. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Henry Stachyra, Bookseller (Minnesota, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 7) |
Golden Door, The - The Life of Katharine Drexel
|
|
|
New York: P.J. Kenedy & Sons, 1957. Book has minor foxing on top edge and is otherwise Fine. Clean and complete with no marks. 329 pgs.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good +/Very Good. ... more information
Offered by Wellfleet Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 8) |
The Golden Door the life of Katherine Drexel
|
|
|
Kenedy, 1957 "A great American woman who devoted her life and fortune to the Indian and Negro races." Dj chipped, mylar; 329 pages, frontis portrait.. Hard Cover. Good/Good. ... more information
Offered by Duttenhofer's Books (Ohio, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 9) |
THE GOLDEN DOOR -The Life of Katherine Drexel
|
|
|
NY: P.J.Kenedy, 1957. First edition.Hardcover,yellow cloth,very good in fair dustjacket,chipped at spine ends.Contents clean & tight.329 pgs. "A great American woman who devoted her life and fortune to the Indian and Negro Races,". ... more information
Offered by Books-n-Things (Ohio, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 10) |
THE GOLDEN DOOR The Life of Katherine Drexel
|
|
|
New York: P. J. Kenedy & Sons. VG+/G+. 1957. Hardcover. General wear. DJ shows considerable wear. Book is clean and bright. ; 8vo; 329 pages; Women . ... more information
Offered by Carlson Turner Books (Maine, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 11) |
GOLDEN DOOR, THE
|
|
|
N.Y.: Kenedy, 1957. 329 pp. 'The Life of Katharine Drexel.' Raised in a life of wealth and philanthropy, she joined a convent and established many schools and the first Catholic Univ. for blacks. Frontis. Only evidence of library is a card pocket and its name on the front endpaper.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good, Slightly Creased DJ. Ex-Library. ... more information
Offered by Austin Book Shop (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.50
|
|
| 12) |
GOLDEN DOOR: The Life of Katharine Drexel
|
|
|
New York: P. J. Kenedy & Sons (1957) 330 pp. Original yellow cloth covers w/ light normal shelf wear. Light foxing to edges of text block and endpapers. DJ lightly soiled and rubbed w/ wear to edges; approx. 1/2" closed tear at top edge of front panel. Illust. w/ 2 b/w plates. Contents nice.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good-. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Shoemaker Booksellers (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $14.50
|
|
| 13) |
The golden door;: The life of Katharine Drexel
|
|
|
First edition hardcover; no dust jacket; pages clean, tight, unmarked; the yellow cloth on several areas of the covers is bleached white, not stained or water-damaged; ship next day in bubblewrap.. 1st Edition. Hardcover. Used: Acceptable. ... more information
Offered by Miriam Rose Books (New Hampshire, United States) +/- |
Price: $14.50
|
|
| 14) |
The Golden Door
|
|
|
NY: P.J. Kenedy & Son, 1957. Yellow Binding w/blue spine lettering, 329 pgs. Clean, slight corner nick. Priced DJ has spine/edge/corner/shelf wear, 1mm hole now in removable mylar. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/VG in Mylar. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by My Bookstore (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 15) |
GOLDEN DOOR, THE
|
|
|
N.Y.: Kenedy, 1957. Some dampstain on cover and on DJ. 329 pp. 'The Life of Katharine Drexel.' Raised in a life of wealth and philanthropy, she joined a convent and established many schools and the first Catholic Univ. for blacks. Frontis.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good Plus/Good, Frayed DJ. ... more information
Offered by Austin Book Shop (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 16) |
The Golden Door: The Life Of Katharine Drexel
|
|
|
NY: Kenedy. [c1957]. xi, 329p. , index. . ... more information
Offered by Hurley Books (New Hampshire, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 17) |
The Golden Door: The Life of Katharine Drexel
|
|
|
N.Y.: P.J. Kenedy & Sons, 1957. Original yellow cloth on boards. Homemade plastic wrapper over DJ. Tape stains inside covers. Previous owner's name. A high society woman enters a convent to train for service to natives and Afro-Americans. 329 pp.. First ( No Additional printings). Hard Cover. Good Plus to Very Good/Good Plus to Very Good. Illus. by Photos. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Dave Shoots, Bookseller (New Brunswick, Canada) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 18) |
The Golden Door The Life of Katharine Drexel
|
|
|
New York, NY: P.J. Kenedy & Sons Near Fine/Good+. 1957. 1st Edition Size=5.5"x8.5" Hard Cover w/Dust Jacket 329pp(Index) 1" DJ tear bottom front edge, 1/2"x1" DJ chip top rear edge, o.w. clean, bright & tight. NO ink names, bookplates etc. Price Keywords: Biography, Women, Race Relations, Afro-Americans, Native Americans. ... more information
Offered by Ed Conroy Bookseller - edconroybooks.com (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.50
|
|
| 19) |
The Golden Door The Life of Katharine Drexel
|
|
|
New York, NY: P.J. Kenedy & Sons Near Fine/Near VG. 1957. 1st Edition Size=5.5"x8.5" Hard Cover w/Dust Jacket 329pp(Index) DJ nicked head/foot of spine & at fore-edge corners & has 3/8" chip bottom front edge, o.w. clean, bright & tight. NO ink Keywords: Biography, Women, Race Relations, Afro-Americans, Native Americans. ... more information
Offered by Ed Conroy Bookseller - edconroybooks.com (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $16.00
|
|
| 20) |
The golden door;: The life of Katharine Drexel
|
|
|
First edition hardcover; good dust jacket has edgewear, rubbing, 4 small closed tears; pages clean, tight, unmarked; minor foxing on fore-edge; ship next day in bubblewrap; email confirmation.. 1st Edition. Hardcover. Used: Good/Dust Jacket Included. ... more information
Offered by Miriam Rose Books (New Hampshire, United States) +/- |
Price: $17.50
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (12)Fine or New (2)
Filter by price:
$5-10 (9)$10-25 (21)
$25-50 (1)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (24)Filter by attribute:
First editions (14)With dust jacket (22)
With photos (3)
Filter by country:
United States (29)Canada (2)
Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search


