Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

We're sorry

The particular copy you were looking for has just been purchased by another customer. Below are all similar books we currently have available for purchase.

Books by CARTER John

standard view
List view (shown)
Title: the firm of charles (x) remove

Author: carter john (x) remove



Results 1 - 20 of 31
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 Next
1) The Firm of Charles Ottley, Landon & Co. Footnote to an Enquiry
CARTER, JOHN & GRAHAM POLLARD

The Firm of Charles Ottley, Landon & Co. Footnote to an Enquiry
London: Rupert Hart-Davis, 1948 Paperbound. Laid in is a sheet of Corrections and Additions dated 1967. Thomas J. Wise book forgery account.. First Edition. Printed Wrapper. Fine. ... more information

Offered by Adlitem Ltd (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £5.00 ($8.03)
2) The Firm of Charles Ottley, Landon & Co.: Footnote to an Enquiry
Carter, John, and Graham Pollard

London and New York: Rupert Hart-Davis (and) Charles Scribner's Sons, 1948. A Very Good copy in lightly edge-worn paper covers, clean within.. First Edition. Trade Paperback. Very Good/No Dust Jacket. ... more information

Offered by Row by Row Bookshop (North Carolina, United States) +/-
Price: $9.00
3) The Firm Of Charles Ottley, Landon & Co. Footnote To An Enquiry
CARTER,JOHN AND POLLARD,GRAHAM

London: Rupert Hart-Davis, 1948 Rupert Hart-Davis. London, 1946. First Edition. Carter and Pollard proved in this pamphlet that Wise had forged a number of Swinburne pamphlets disguised under a bogus imprint with fictitious backgrounds which they had been unsure of in their original work. Near Fine in light blue wrappers ( softcover). red lettering. 95p. First Edition. Softcover. ... more information

Offered by DAVID EVES BOOKS (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $9.00
4) The Firm of Charles Ottley, Landon & Co.: Footnotes to an Enquiry
Carter, John/ Pollard, G

London: Rupert Hart-Davies. Fair. 1948. Mass Market Paperback. This book deals with the purported forgery of various Swinburne pamphlets. Book condition: Jacket bears some age - discoloration and wear, mainly small creases and scuffs along spine and outer edges. Binding intact. . ... more information

Offered by PsychoBabel Books & Journals (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £6.00 ($9.63)
5) THE FIRM OF CHARLES OTTLEY LANDON & CO. FOOTNOTE TO AN ENQUIRY
Carter, John and Graham Pollard

London: Rupert Hart-Davis. good+. 1948. Paperback. Edges Torn . ... more information

Offered by Garfield Books (Texas, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
6) The Firm of Charles Ottley, Landon & Co.: Footnote to an Enquiry
Carter, John and Pollard

London: Rupert Hart-Davis, 1948. 95 pgs. Light edgewear and fading to light blue softcover. Slight yellowing to paper. Clean.. Paperback. Very Good. ... more information

Offered by The Book Guardian (Missouri, United States) +/-
Price: $12.00
7) The Firm of Charles Ottley, Landon & Co.; Footnote to an Enquiry
Carter, John, Graham Pollard

London Rupert Hart Davis 1948.. First edition. Small 8vo, printed blue wraps, 95 pp. Very Good+, bears Roy Stokes's signature, the bibliographer. FREE DOMESTIC MEDIA SHIPPING FOR ITEMS OVER $30. ... more information

Offered by Caliban Books ABAA-ILAB (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
8) The Firm of Charles Ottley, Landon & Co. Footnote to an Enquiry
CARTER, JOHN & POLLARD, GRAHAM:

London: Rupert Hart-Davis, 1948. Small 8vo, pp. 95, original pale blue wrappers; some browning but generally very good.... more information

Offered by Bristow and Garland (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £10.00 ($16.05)
9) THE FIRM OF CHARLES OTTLEY, LANDON & CO
Carter, John & Pollard, Graham

THE FIRM OF CHARLES OTTLEY, LANDON & CO
Rupert Hart-Davis. 1948. Slightly better than very good condition.1st ed edition. Pale blue card wraps. ... more information

Offered by Stella & Rose's Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £12.50 ($20.06)
10) THE FIRM OF CHARLES OTTLEY, LANDON & CO. FOOTNOTE TO AN ENQUIRY,
(Wise, Thomas J.) Carter, John and Graham Pollard

London: Rupert Hart-Davis. New York: Charles Scriber's Sons,. 1948. printed wrappers.. Yapp edges just a bit worn, light dust soiling to wrappers, a near. fine copy. (#112070). First edition. ... more information

Offered by L. W. Currey, Inc. (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $25.00
11) The Firm of Charles Ottley, Landon & Co. Footnote to an Enquiry
CARTER (John) & POLLARD (Graham)

Rupert Hart-Davis. 1948. First Edition, 12mo, 95pp., 3 facsimiles, orig. printed wrappers, a nice copy. With 4pp., corrections & Additions (1967). ... more information

Offered by Forest Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £18.00 ($28.89)
12) The Firm of Charles Ottley, Landon & Co.: Footnote to an Enquiry
Carter, John and Graham Pollard

London: Rupert Hart-Davis, 1948. First Edition. Paperback. Small octavo. 95 pp. Pale blue wrappers with red printing and yapp edges. Very Good with small tears and creases on edges, fading to spine, and slight yellowing of pages. // A further investigation of four pamphlets Image or additional images available upon request ... more information

Offered by Wessel & Lieberman Booksellers (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $30.00
13) THE FIRM OF CHARLES OTTLEY, LANDON & CO. : FOOTNOTE TO AN ENQUIRY
CARTER, John (John Waynflete), 1905-1975 & POLLARD, Graham (Henry Graham), 1903-1976 :

London : Rupert Hart-Davis / New York : Charles Scribner's Sons, 1948. First edition. Four further Thomas J. Wise forgeries unmasked - a group of four Swinburne pamphlets dated 1887 and produced under the fictitious imprint of "Charles Ottley, Landon & Co." - and Wise now seen not just a forger but as a malignant bully as well. Crown 8vo. (96)pp. Three title-page facsimiles. Original wrappers; a little worn and slightly used, but a good copy of a fragile item.... more information

Offered by Ash Rare Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £20.00 ($32.10)
14) FIRM OF CHARLES OTTLEY, LANDON & CO. FOOTNOTE TO AN ENQUIRY.|THE
Carter, John and Graham Pollard
rating starrating starrating starrating starrating star

FIRM OF CHARLES OTTLEY, LANDON & CO. FOOTNOTE TO AN ENQUIRY.|THE
Rupert Hart-Davis, 1948. paperback. Carter and Pollard proved in this pamphlet that Wise had forged a number of Swinburne pamphlets which they had been unsure of in their original work. Loosely inserted is a four page "Corrections & Additions" that was issued in 1967. ... more information

Offered by Oak Knoll Books/Oak Knoll Press (Delaware, United States) +/-
Price: $34.50
15) The Firm of Charles Ottley, Landon & Co. Footnote to an Enquiry
Carter, John & Graham Pollard

London: Rupert-Hart Davis, 1948. Paperback First edition Orig. printed blue wrappers. Fine. 95 pp. Illustrated with three black and white plates. Chronology. Further evidence to substantiate, that Wise was not merely harmless,if distorted, ["Enquiry into The Nature of certain 19th-century Pamphlets, " 1934], but rather, he was indeed motivated by sheer greed. Errata sheetlaid-in. Very nice copy. ... more information

Offered by Royoung bookseller, Inc. (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $35.00
16) The firm of Charles Ottley, Landon & Co. Footnote to an enquiry
CARTER, JOHN and, POLLARD, GRAHAM

London, Rupert Hart-Davis, 1948.. [6],7-95p., 3 illus., wraps, ex-library, v.g. . ... more information

Offered by Military History Bookshop (Maine, United States) +/-
Price: $35.00
17) The FIRM Of CHARLES OTTLEY, LANDON & Co. Footnote to an Enquiry
Carter, John. Pollard, Graham

London:: Rupert Hart-Davis,. 1948.. 8vo. 7-1/4" x 4-7/8". 1st edition. 95, [1] pp. Last page blank.. Grey wrappers, printed in maroon. Yapp edges.. VG+ (spine paper lightly sun-tanned/pos to ffep).. Illustrated. ... more information

Offered by Tavistock Books, ABAA (California, United States) +/-
Price: $37.50
18) The Firm of Charles Ottley, Landon & Co. Footnote to an Enquiry
CARTER (John) and POLLARD (Graham):

Rupert Hart-Davis, 1948. . First Edition, 12mo, 95pp., 3 plates, orig. printed wrappers, uncut. ... more information

Offered by Forest Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £25.00 ($40.13)
19) The Firm of Charles Ottley, Landon & Co. Footnote to an Enquiry
CARTER (John) & POLLARD (Graham):

Rupert Hart-Davis. 1948. . First Edition, 12mo, 95pp., 3 plates, orig. printed wrappers, uncut. ... more information

Offered by Forest Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £25.00 ($40.13)
20) The Firm of Charles Ottley, Landon & Co. Footnote to an Enquiry (Quantity available: 2)
CARTER, John and Graham Pollard

London:: Rupert Hart-Davis,, 1948,. small octavo, . First Edition. . 95pp. ... more information

Offered by Colophon Book Shop (New Hampshire, United States) +/-
Price: $40.00


Results 1 - 20 of 31
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (7)
Fine or New (2)

Filter by price:
$5-10 (5)
$10-25 (5)
$25-50 (16)
$50-100 (3)
$100-250 (2)

Filter by binding:
Paperback (27)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (13)
With dust jacket (5)
Signed (2)
With photos (7)

Filter by country:
United States (21)
United Kingdom (8)
Canada (2)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: