Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

We're sorry

The particular copy you were looking for has just been purchased by another customer. Below are all similar books we currently have available for purchase.

Books by CESCINSKY Herbert

standard view
List view (shown)
Title: the old world house (x) remove

Author: cescinsky herbert (x) remove



Results 1 - 20 of 20
Sort by:

Page: 1 2
1) The Old-World House Its Furniture and Decoration Volume II Only
CESCINSKY, Herbert

NY/London: Macmillan. 1924. Very good hardcover with Good dustwrapper. Volume II Only. The book spine ends and cover edges have minor rubbing, foredges have light soiling, small ink marking on front endpaper, text is clean. Dustwrapper panel edges have minor chipping with a few small tears, panels have minor soiling. . ... more information

Offered by alottabooks.com (New Jersey, United States) +/-
Price: $32.00
2) the old-world house, its furniture and decoration, Volumes 1 and 2
herbert cescinsky

MacMillan. Good/No Jacket. 1924. Cloth Hard Cover. x-library contents clean, binding has rubbing and shelfwear, heavy set . ... more information

Offered by Flotsam & Jetsam Books & Model Trains (Minnesota, United States) +/-
Price: $33.75
3) the old-world house, its furniture and decoration, Volumes 1 and 2
herbert cescinsky

MacMillan. Good/No Jacket. 1924. Cloth Hard Cover. x-library contents clean, binding has rubbing and shelfwear, heavy set . ... more information

Offered by Flotsam & Jetsam Books & Model Trains (Minnesota, United States) +/-
Price: $33.75
4) The Old-World House: Its Furniture & Decoration: Volume I
CESCINSKY, Herbert

The Old-World House: Its Furniture & Decoration: Volume I
NY/London: Macmillan. 1924. First. First edition. Very good hardcover with similar dustwrapper. First edition. Vol. 1 (of 2) only. Writing on front endpaper. Text clean. Illustrated. Minor spine twist. Gold gilt on top outer edges of pages. Dustwrapper spine browned. Small nicks to dustwrapper spine ends. . ... more information

Offered by alottabooks.com (New Jersey, United States) +/-
Price: $35.00
5) The Old World House: Its Furniture and Decoration
Cescinsky, Herbert

Macmillan, 1924. Volume 1, only. Good, ex-library. Scuffed boards, foxing on free end papers, clean text.. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. Ex-Library. ... more information

Offered by Liford's Books (Texas, United States) +/-
Price: $40.00
6) THE OLD-WORLD HOUSE
Cescinsky, Herbert

New York: The MacMillan Company. Good+ with no dust jacket 1924. Hardcover. Shelfwear, spine edges faded and soiled, foxing, bindings loosening but intact, previous owner's bookplates on inside front covers. ; 2 volume set, black and white photos with onionskin leaf on frontspieces, preface, introduction, indices, black & white photos. ; 8vo; xi+307+iii+371 pages . ... more information

Offered by Past Perfect Florida History, Inc. (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $50.00
7) The Old World House: Its Furniture and Decoration. Volumes I and II
Cescinsky, Herbert

New York: The Macmillan Company, 1924. Hardcover - lacks dust jacket. Both volumes are very good in brown cloth cover that have some very minor wear at the edges and bright gilt lettering on the spines. Internally very ood, clean and bright with some yellowing to the page edges. Illustrated in black and white. ... more information

Offered by Westsider Rare & Used Books Inc. (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $50.14
8) The Old-World House: Its Furniture and Decoration (2-Volume Set)
Cescinsky, Herbert

New York, NY, U.S.A.: The Macmillan Company, 1924. New York: The Macmillan Company, 1924, Hard Cover; First American Edition. Two volumes set. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall, 307 & 371 pp., index, illutrated. Very Good/No Jackets. Ex-library with usual markings. Maroon cloth with gilt titles and decoration, Edgewear, heavier at spine and corners, small cloth tears at spine, otherwise, a tight and clean copy. A book which will be a useful guide to those who desire to furnish their houses wi... more information

Offered by The Bookpile (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $55.00
9) The Old-World House : Its Furniture and Decoration
Herbert Cescinsky

The Old-World House : Its Furniture and Decoration
New York: Macmillan Co, 1924. Hardcover. Ex-lib, usual lib markings. Lib . 2 vols. 307, 371 ppPhotographs provided upon request. ... more information

Offered by The Haunted Bookshop (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $57.50
10) The old-World House, Its Furniture and Decoration. 2 Volumes
Cescinsky, Herbert

New York and London: MacMillan and A & C. Black, 1924. Tan Cloth. NF/VG Dustjackets. Illus. by Illustrated. 4tos. Hardbacks. ... more information

Offered by Hawthorne Blvd Books (Oregon, United States) +/-
Price: $70.00
11) THE OLD-WORLD HOUSE Its Furniture And Decoration Volume I [&] II
CESCINSKY, Herbert

A & C Black, 1924.. 1st edn. 2 vols. 4to. Original gilt lettered red morocco/cloth laid boards, top edges gilt (bright VG). Pp. various (with previous owner's inscription on prelims), illus throughout with b&w plates and illus in text. . ... more information

Offered by Rothwell & Dunworth Ltd (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £65.00 ($103.62)
12) The Old-World House: Its Furniture and Decoration. 2 volume set
Cescinsky, Herbert

London: Adam & Charles Black Ltd. G+ : in Good condition plus without dustwrapper. Cover with staining along fore edges. Teg. Contents VG. 1924. First Edition. Quarter-leather red cloth cover. 307pp; 371pp :: Frontispiece sepia print and numerous b/w illustrations :: 260mm x 180mm (10" x 7") . ... more information

Offered by Barter Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £66.00 ($105.21)
13) The Old World House , It's Furniture & Decoration, two volumes
Cescinsky, Herbert

Published by A & C Black, London, 1924 First Edition. Hardback. , cloth on covers a little marked, and edges little faded, rubbed at corners and fore edge, otherwise good sound solid copies in clean condition, good+. 26 x 19 cm. , ix, 307 pages, and 371 pages. Both volumes have frontispieces, illustrated throughout with black and white photographic plates, index at rear of both, good quality photographs on chalk paper , quarter red cloth and burgundy leather spines, gilt titles and designs ... more information

Offered by Keogh's Books (Gloucestershire, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £75.00 ($119.56)
14) The Old-World House: Its Furniture and Decoration. In Two Volumes
Cescinsky, Herbert

London: A & C Black, 1924 xi, 307; iii, 371 pp. Quarter maroon morocco grain over pebbled red cloth. Spines gilt. Teg. Marbled endpapers. Illustrated throughout in b&w photographs. Fresh and clean set. VG. 28a. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Stephen Foster Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £75.00 ($119.56)
15) OLD-WORLD HOUSE: ITS FURNITURE & DECORATION
Cescinsky, Herbert

London: Macmillan Co., 1924, ANTIQUES & COLLECTIBLES. 2 vols. Numerous b/w photographs. 307, 371 pp. Hardcover. Small 4to. Tan cloth. Gilt lettering to spine. With bookshelf blueprints and instructions, letter by Herbert Cescinsky laid-in. Both volumesÕ bindings lightly bumped, rubbed and soiled; edges, endpapers and page perimeters lightly toned; some signatures cracked. Bookplate to front paste down of volume 1. Else, interiors clean and bright. Very good/No dust jacket. (Multipl... more information

Offered by A. Parker's Books, Inc. (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $125.00
16) THE OLD-WORLD HOUSE -- ITS FURNITURE & DECORATION
Cescinsky, Herbert

VG. NY, Macmillan, 1924. 2 volumes. Bound in tan cloth, fine condition, no jackets. . ... more information

Offered by Hoffman Books (Ohio, United States) +/-
Price: $150.00
17) The Old-World House: its Furniture & Decoration
CESCINSKY, Herbert

hardcover. Hundreds of illus. 2 vols. Thick small 4to. Buckram. N.Y., 1924. ... more information

Offered by Argosy Book Store (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $200.00
18) The Old-World House, its furniture & decoration. 2 vols
Cescinsky, Herbert

London: A & C Black, 1924 Bound in red morocco with darker red spine, spine in raised compartments, gilt ruled, gilt lettering to spine, red marbled endpapers, top edge gilt. Both have wrappers in red paper, large tear to volume 1 wrapper, other chips and small tears to edges. VG/Good+. PLEASE NOTE THIS IS A HEAVY SET AND WILL INCUR EXTRA COSTS FOR POSTAGE.. Hardback. ... more information

Offered by GOLDSWORTH BOOKS & PRINTS LTD (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £125.00 ($199.26)
19) The Old-World House: Its Furniture and Decoration [2 vols]
CESCINSKY, HERBERT

New York: Macmillan, 1924 Brown cloth with stamped borders to front boards and grey decoration and gilt lettering to spine. Illustrated in black and white. Age darkening and some soiling to outer page edges, light foxing to endpages. Signatures have started, however, binding is sound. Both volumes have their original dustjackets, which are clipped, browned from age and show some staining. Wear to outer corners and edges and at head and heel of spine panels, with some chipping. Large closed tear across front... more information

Offered by Contact Editions (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $225.00
20) THE OLD-WORLD HOUSE : Its furniture and Decoration. 2 Vols. [ 1st ]
CESCINSKY, Herbert

New York & London: Macmillan - A. C. Black. 1924. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. Both volumes Very Good in boards. Vol 1 has a 1 inch chip else VG+. No dust jackets as issued. . ... more information

Offered by Rare Book Cellar (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $375.00


Results 1 - 20 of 20
Sort by:

Page: 1 2

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (5)

Filter by price:
$25-50 (6)
$50-100 (4)
$100-250 (9)
$250-500 (1)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (20)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (7)
With dust jacket (12)
With photos (3)

Filter by country:
United States (14)
United Kingdom (5)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: