Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Books by Cabell James

Title: devil (x) remove

Author: cabell james (x) remove



Results 1 - 20 of 21
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 Next
1) The Devil's Own Dear Son. A Comedy of the Fatted Calf
Cabell, James Branch

Bodley Head 1950,. 1950. 1st Edition. Hardcover. 1st edition, hardback, clean and sound, green cloth, Very Good / no dustwrapper . ... more information

Offered by Brimstones (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £5.00 ($8.04)
2) The Devil's Own Dear Son
James Branch Cabell

Farrar, Straus and Co., 1949. hardcover. Used - Acceptable. A nice copy. Gently used. All pages and cover clear of markings. Binding solid and tight. No creases. This is an ex-library copy so it has some library markings. Some dirt smudges on mylar and on some pages. Some pages have a little moisture wrinkling. ... more information

Offered by Once Sold Tales (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $9.32
3) The Devil's Own Dear Son: A Comedy Of The Fatted Calf
Cabell, James Branch

NY: Farrar Straus and Giroux, 1949. First Edition. hardcover. Acceptable/No Jacket. ... more information

Offered by McCauley Books (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
4) The Devil's Own Dear Son: A Comedy of the Fatted Calf
Cabell, James Branch

London: The Bodley Head 1950 First British Edition cr.8vo 198pp. VG in original green cloth, light wear to hinges, spine has 2 small holes, light foxing on page edges.. ... more information

Offered by N & A Smiles (Australia) +/-
Price: $12.00
5) The Devil's Own Dear Son: A Comedy of the Fatted Calf
Cabell, James Branch

Farrar, Straus and Company. first printing,1949. Good/Fair hard cover. 12mo,cloth,210pp. bites,chips,tears,scrapes,tanning,soiling,dust jacket. foxing edges & end pages,tanning,clean,tight,text. shelfwear,slight spine slant,cover. fiction. ... more information

Offered by Gail Kennon Book-Comber (New Jersey, United States) +/-
Price: $14.00
6) The Devil's Own Dear Son: a Comedy of the Fatted Calf
Cabell, James Branch

The Devil's Own Dear Son: a Comedy of the Fatted Calf
NY: Farrar, Straus And Company. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1949. First Edition. Cloth. Green cloth binding with paper spine label. The last volume in the author's semi-autobiographical "It Happened in Florida" trilogy, and his fiftieth book. Spine label curled on left side, corners rubbed, boards scuffed. ; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; 210 pages . ... more information

Offered by Old Saratoga Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
7) The Devil's Own Dear Son (Quantity available: 999)
Cabell, James Branch

Wildside Press. PAPERBACK. 080953374X *Brand New - please allow 14 - 21 days for delivery Dispatched from the UK . New. ... more information

Offered by Spinetinglers (Down, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: $17.50
8) The Devil's Own Dear Son: A Comedy of the Fatted Calf
Cabell, James Branch

New York: Farrar Straus & Company, 1949 Green cloth boards are fainly mottled, light edgwear. Prior owner name on fep, and a poem handwritten on bep reverse. Pages are clean, text has no markings, binding is sound. . Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. Ex-Libris. ... more information

Offered by Top Notch books (Texas, United States) +/-
Price: $18.00
9) The Devil's Own Dear Son: A Comedy of the Fatted Calf
Cabell, James Branch

Farrar, Strauss and Company, 1949 Near-fine in a near-fine dust jacket ($2.75 price intact) with a touch of edgewear. A beautiful copy.. 1st Edition. ... more information

Offered by Magus Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $18.00
10) The Devil's Own Dear Son
James Branch-Cabell

The Bodley Head , 1950 . True . Hardback in Dust Wrapper (DJ). . Good+ — in Good Dustwrapper. Unlaminated dustwrapper a little edgeworn and faded with nicks at the spine ends and corners. Gently bruised at the head, tail and corners of the binding. Edges of the textblock lightly spotted. Text complete, clean and tight but a little age-tanned. . . B I N D I N G : Green boards with Black titling to the Spine. 7½" x 5". 198pp. N O T E S: [From the flap: “Diego de Arredondo Dod... more information

Offered by SecondHand-BookShop.co.uk (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £12.00 ($19.30)
11) The Devil's Own Dear Son: a comedy of the fatted calf
Cabell, James Branch

NY: Farrar Straus. VG in G DJ. 1949. 1st ed. The love of Jose Gasparilla for Isabel de Castro that drives him to piracy & murder. . ... more information

Offered by Crabtree's Collection Old Books (Maine, United States) +/-
Price: $22.00
12) THE DEVIL'S OWN DEAR SON
CABELL, James Branch

London: The Bodley Head, 1950.. First British edition. Hardcover. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket - small chips to DJ. In protective glassine. ... more information

Offered by Horizon Books (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $24.00
13) THE DEVIL'S OWN DEAR SON
Cabell, James Branch

NY: Farrar, Straus, 1949. F/old repair to d/w 209 pages.. 1st,w/colophon edition. 8vo, HB. ... more information

Offered by Joseph F. Scheetz, Antiquarian Books (Ohio, United States) +/-
Price: $30.00
14) The Devil's Own Dear Son
James Branch Cabell

Wildside Press, 2003-11-30. Paperback. Like New. Excellent customer service. Prompt Customer Service. Buy with confidence. Ships Fast. Expedite Shipping Available. ... more information

Offered by ExtremelyReliable_com (Texas, United States) +/-
Price: $31.11
15) The Devil's Own Dear Son
James Branch Cabell

Paperback. New. Brand New, Perfect Condition. May Ship From Overseas, Allow 30 Days Delivery Time. ... more information

Offered by PapaMedia.com (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $32.95
16) THE DEVIL'S OWN DEAR SON
Cabell, James Branch

New York: Farrar, Straus & Co, 1949 1st trade ed. Fine in V Good lightly shelfworn dj with tiny chips at corners. First Trade Ed. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. ... more information

Offered by b brown and Associates (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $40.00
17) THE DEVIL'S OWN DEAR SON : A Comedy of the Fatted Calf (a novel)
Cabell, James Branch

New York, NY, USA: Farrar, Straus & Co., 1949. FINE 1st edition in a NEAR FINE color pictorial dust jacket (price intact, spine a bit tanned). Archival dust jacket protector provided.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. ... more information

Offered by Gordon Beckhorn -- Bookperson (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $45.00
18) The Devil's Own Dear Son
James Branch Cabell

Wildside Press, 2003-11-30. Hardcover. Like New. Excellent customer service. Prompt Customer Service. Buy with confidence. Ships Fast. Expedite Shipping Available. ... more information

Offered by ExtremelyReliable_com (Texas, United States) +/-
Price: $48.45
19) The Devil's Own Dear Son (Quantity available: 3)
James Branch Cabell

Wildside Press, 2003-11-30. Hardcover. New. Brand New. Never Used. Ships Fast. Expedite Shipping Available. ... more information

Offered by ExtremelyReliable_com (Texas, United States) +/-
Price: $57.00
20) The Devil's Own Dear Son
James Branch Cabell

Hardcover. New. Brand New, Perfect Condition. May Ship From Overseas, Allow 30 Days Delivery Time. ... more information

Offered by PapaMedia.com (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $59.95


Results 1 - 20 of 21
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (9)
Fine or New (6)
New (4)

Filter by price:
$5-10 (3)
$10-25 (9)
$25-50 (6)
$50-100 (2)
$250-500 (1)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (14)
Paperback (3)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (10)
With dust jacket (10)

Filter by country:
United States (17)
United Kingdom (3)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: