cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

We're sorry

The particular copy you were looking for has just been purchased by another customer. Below are all similar books we currently have available for purchase.

Books by Caidin Martin

Your search contains the following criteria:

Title: the silken angels x
Author: caidin martin x


Results 1 - 20 of 23
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 Next
1) The Silken Angels
Caidin, Martin

J. B. Lippincott Co., 1963. Good in Fair jacket Nice clean copy with a crease across the back and a small nick on the spine. dj. has wear and tear with tears and chips.. Hard Cover. Good/Fair. ... more information

Offered by Wordcage Books (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $1.00
2) The Silken Angels: A History of Parachuting
Caidin, Martin

J.B. Lippincott, 1964 Nice copy of this ex-libris book - Minimal library marks - Inner pages are free from writing and tears - Tight spine - Illustrated throughout with photos - 264 pages. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. ... more information

Offered by Ginny6 Books (Illinois, United States) +/-
Price: $3.74
3) The silken angels;: A history of parachuting (Airmen & aircraft)
Martin Caidin

Lippincott. Used - Acceptable. May contain some marks or highlighting. Dust Jacket Condition: FAIR HARDCOVER EDITION. Ex-Library. Standard library markings, stamps, stickers. Dust jacket is glued to inside of cover. Dust jacket has mylar cover. Binding is cocked. Content and text remains intact and in good shape. Content binding is tight and secure. ... more information

Offered by Wonder Book (Maryland, United States) +/-
Price: $3.99
4) THE SILKEN ANGELS a History of Parachuting
Martin Caidin

J.B.LIPPINCOTT.CO, 1964. Hardcover. Good. Ex library, with usual markings. Hardcover with dust jacket. Book has very visible signs of wear/use. Binding, boards and pages are intact. Suitable as a reading copy, priced accordingly. ... more information

Offered by Serenity Sales (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $4.30
5) The Silken Angels
Caidin, Martin

Philadelphia PA: J. B. Lippincott Co., 1964. Blue boards, gray cloth backstrip, blue & white lettering, 263 pp ill. w/photos. Spine cocked, ends & corners bumped, headband frayed, edges faded, usual library markings. DJ w/label on spine, in clear cover.. Second Printing. Hard Cover. Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Military Base Library. ADVENTURE, HISTORY, REFERENCE, WAR & MILITARY. ... more information

Offered by Gene's Books, IOBA (Kansas, United States) +/-
Price: $5.00
6) The Silken Angels: A History of Parachuting
Caidin, Martin

Philadelphia: Lippincott. Very Good in Good dust jacket. 1963. 2nd printing. Hardcover. ... more information

Offered by Books End (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $5.00
7) The Silken Angels: A History Of Parachuting
Caidin, Martin

J.B. Lippincott, 1964 A photo of this book is available. Very-good copy of this 1964 ex-libris hardback. Usual library markings. Inner pages are free from writing and tears. Tight spine, clean pages. Illustrated throughout. 264 pages. . Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. ... more information

Offered by Ginny6 Books (Illinois, United States) +/-
Price: $6.41
8) The Silken Angels: A History of Parachuting
Caidin, Martin

J.B. Lippincott, 1964. Hard Cover. Good Plus/Fair. 264 pages. Ex-library with typical marks, light wear; tight book; clean pages. The dj is creased and worn along edges; taped to boards; tape stains. Price intact on front flap. "Stories of men who jumped for life--and of others who jumped to save the lives of their fellow men--this is a fully illustrated history of the uses of the parachute." Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Inventory No: 042984. . ... more information

Offered by Easy Chair Books (Missouri, United States) +/-
Price: $6.50
9) SILKEN ANGELS FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Caidin, Martin

Lipp, c. 1964, first edition. HARDCOVER. 263 pages. Many b/w; Photos. Ex-library with usual markings, OTHERWISEVERY GOOD, in a VERY GOOD original dustjacket in a new clear DJ cover. . ... more information

Offered by Barbara Berry's Bookshop (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $7.00
10) The Silken Angels - a History of Parachuting
Martin Caidin

Lippincott, 1963. Hardcover. Good. General wear Dust cover shows lots of wear. edges have small tears. Inside in very good condition. No highlighting or writing. ... more information

Offered by Divine Alliance (Colorado, United States) +/-
Price: $7.50
11) The Silken Angels: A History of Parachuting
Caidin, Martin

New York: J. B. Lippincott. Very Good/Fair. 1964. Third Printing. Hard Cover. Light bumping at spine ends. Overall worn price-clipped jacket has two chips (loss), scuffing, edgewear. 264 pp. Frontis. Illustrated. . ... more information

Offered by NorthBooks (Illinois, United States) +/-
Price: $9.00
12) The Silken Angels (A History of Parachuting)
Caidin, Martin

J. P. Lippincott Co., 1963. 264 pp. with photographs throughout. The volume traces the history of the use of parachutes and narrates stories of man who jumped for life - and others who jumped to save the lives of their fellow men. A fully illustrated history of the uses of the parachute. DJ shows rubbings along edges.. Third Printing. Very Good/VG-. ... more information

Offered by bookworm bookstore (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
13) The Silken Angels:A History of Parachuting
Caidin,Martin

J.B.Lippincottincott. 3rd printing,1963. hurt but Very Good/Very Good- hard cover. 8vo,boards,264pp,illus. edgewear,rubbing,scrapes,yellowing back,small tears,dust jacket. front end page torn out. light shelfwear. topedge dustsoiled. clean and tight text. sports. ... more information

Offered by Gail Kennon Book-Comber (New Jersey, United States) +/-
Price: $10.25
14) THE SILKEN ANGELS: A HISTORY OF PARACHUTING
Caidin, Martin

Philadelphia, PA: J.B. Lippincott Co.. VG+/VG+; Hardback in Very Good+ condition, Very Good+ dust jacket . Dj price clipped; moderate rubbing along dj edges.. 1964. Third Printing. 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 263 pages . ... more information

Offered by Easton's Books, Inc. (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
15) The Silken Angels: A History of Parachuting
Caidin, Martin

Lippincott 1964, 8vo., 264 pp., illus.; . 2nd. ptg.; . NF/VG; . ... more information

Offered by Aurelius Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $17.49
16) The Silken Angels - a History of Parachuting
Caidin, Martin

Bx442: J. B. Lippincott. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1963. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. Hardcover. 8vo. J. B. Lippincott. 1963. 264 pgs. DJ in VG shape with light rub to the glossiness of the DJ present. No ownership marks present. Text is clean and free of marks, binding tight and solid, boards clean with no wear present. Photos sent upon request. Bx442 ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 264 pages . ... more information

Offered by Mugwump Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $19.95
17) THE SILKEN ANGELS A History of Parachuting
Caidin, Martin

Philadelphia: J. B. Lippincott. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket. 1964. Second Printing. Hardcover. DJ is wrapped in mylar. Previous owner's name and date are on the free end paper. Rubbing to DJ at spine, edges and corners. ; B&W Photographs; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 264 pages . ... more information

Offered by YANKEE PEDDLER, VOLUME II, ABAA, ILAB (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
18) The Silken Angels A History of Parachuting
CAIDIN, Martin

Philadelphia: J.B. Lippincott Company. 1964. 3rd ptg. Very good or better in very good dustwrapper. Dustwrapper is slightly worn along edges. Some fraying of dustwrapper along top and bottom edge of spine. . ... more information

Offered by alottabooks.com (New Jersey, United States) +/-
Price: $22.00
19) The Silken Angels a History of Parachuting
Martin Caidin

Aviation And Aircraft: J. B. Lippincott Company, 1963. 264pgs., photos, Jacket is worn. Previous owner's name and address inside cover in bold black print. Good reading/reserch copy.. Hard Cover. Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by C.A. Hood & Associates (New Hampshire, United States) +/-
Price: $22.00
20) Silken Angels: A History of Parachuting. Stories of men who jumped for life - and of others who jumped to the lives of their fellow men - this is a fully illus. history of the uses of the parachute
Caidin, Martin

Philadelphia: J.B. Lippincott, 1964. 264 pages with many b/w photos. From the series Airmen & Aircraft.. Cloth. Fair/Fair. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. parachuting, history,. ... more information

Offered by Highway Book Shop (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: CAD $25.00 ($23.81)


Results 1 - 20 of 23
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (8)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (6)
$5-10 (6)
$10-25 (8)
$25-50 (3)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (19)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (5)
With dust jacket (20)

Filter by country:
United States (22)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: