Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

We're sorry

The particular copy you were looking for has just been purchased by another customer. Below are all similar books we currently have available for purchase.

Books by Carpenter Edward

Title: the drama of love (x) remove

Author: carpenter edward (x) remove



Results 1 - 13 of 13
Sort by:

Page: 1
1) The Drama of Love and Death A Study of Human Evolution and Transfiguration
Carpenter, Edward

Mitchell Kennerley. Fair. 1912. 1. Hardcover. Page 91 has ripped corner but is still legible. ; Professional book dealer since 1975. All orders processed promptly and packaged with care. Satisfaction guaranteed. ; Deckled pages. Chapters include: The Beginnings of Love, Love as an Art, Its Ultimate Meanings, The Art of Dying, The Passage of Death (with Note on Consciousness in the Body) , Is There an After-Death State? , The Underlying Self (with Note on Mediumistic Trance) , Survival of the Self, The... more information

Offered by Peace of Mind Bookstore (Oklahoma, United States) +/-
Price: $18.00
2) The Drama of Love and Death: A Study of Human Evolution and Transfiguration
Carpenter Edward

George Allen, 1912 Small amount of foxing, boards slightly bent. Previous owners inscription. Spine slightly faded.. Second Edition. Hard Cover. Good+/No Jacket. ... more information

Offered by M and M Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £12.00 ($19.40)
3) The Drama of Love and Death: A Study of Human Evolution and Transfiguration
Carpenter, Edward

NY: Mitchell Kennerley, 1912. Front hinge cracked, lack rear blank and 1/2 of rear endpaper, small cover stains: Good/no dj. 8vo. Red cloth ... more information

Offered by The Bear Bookshop, John Greenberg (Vermont, United States) +/-
Price: $20.13
4) The Drama of Love and Death: A Study of Human Evolution and Transfiguration
Carpenter, Edward

New York: Mitchell Kennerley. Very Good- with no dust jacket 1912. First Edition. Hardcover. Burg. cloth bind. w/ gilt let. sl. rubbed at extremities, a bit cocked; backstrip lightly faded; boards smudged; hinges cracked, two closed tears to ffep from pull at hinge; owner's name inked on ffep; leaf edges, eps sl. foxed/smudged, else a nice, clean copy. No dj. ; Teg.; 12mo; 299 pages . ... more information

Offered by Hyde Brothers, Booksellers (Indiana, United States) +/-
Price: $21.50
5) Drama of Love and Death
Carpenter, Edward

NY: Mitchell Kennerley, 1912. Water stain to back cover. Pages are clean. . Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. ... more information

Offered by Holland's Books (Oregon, United States) +/-
Price: $22.00
6) The Drama of Love & Death: A Study of Human Evolution & Transfiguration (Quantity available: 100)
Edward Carpenter

The Drama of Love & Death: A Study of Human Evolution & Transfiguration
Stock photo.
Kessinger Publishing Company, 01-Mar-1997. Paperback. NEW. DISPATCHED FROM USA. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Before ordering please check the language in the product description. Brand new item. Over 6 million customers served. Order now. Selling online since 1995. Few left in stock - order soon. Code: U20091208212304G ... more information

Offered by A1Books (New Jersey, United States) +/-
Price: $22.93
7) Drama of Love and Death, The: A Study of Human Evolution and Transfiguration
Carpenter, Edward

Drama of Love and Death, The:  A Study of Human Evolution and Transfiguration
George Allen & Company, London, 1912. Apparent First Edition. Cloth. Good/No Jacket. Size: 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. 294pp; Some bumping and discoloration to the cover; Slightly cocked; Pages are yellowed; Binding is tight; Some pencil marks throughout; Shipped Weight: 1-2 pounds. Category: Science & Botany Inventory No: 103369. . ... more information

Offered by Lotzabooks (Texas, United States) +/-
Price: $25.00
8) THE DRAMA OF LOVE AND DEATH A Study of Human Evolution and Transfiguration
Edward Carpenter

New York: Mitchell Kennerley. Very Good- with no dust jacket; No DJ. Pencil notes. Prior owner . in pencil on ffep. A little spotting.. 1912. First Edition. Hardcover. 8vo; 292 pages . ... more information

Offered by SandyACo (California, United States) +/-
Price: $25.00
9) The Drama of Love and Death
Edward Carpenter

George Allen, 1912. Cloth. Good. 8vo. ... more information

Offered by Waverley Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £21.50 ($34.76)
10) Drama of Love and Death: A Study of Human Evolution and Transfiguration
Edward Carpenter

Drama of Love and Death: A Study of Human Evolution and Transfiguration
Stock photo.
Kessinger Publishing, 1997-03. Paperback. Good. Excellent customer service. Prompt Customer Service. Buy with confidence. Ships Fast. Expedite Shipping Available. ... more information

Offered by ExtremelyReliable_com (Texas, United States) +/-
Price: $36.35
11) Drama of Love and Death: A Study of Human Evolution and Transfiguration
Edward Carpenter

Drama of Love and Death: A Study of Human Evolution and Transfiguration
Stock photo.
Paperback. New. Brand New, Perfect Condition. May Ship From Overseas, Allow 30 Days Delivery Time. ... more information

Offered by PapaMedia.com (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $44.95
12) Drama of Love and Death: A Study of Human Evolution and Transfiguration (Quantity available: 3)
Edward Carpenter

Drama of Love and Death: A Study of Human Evolution and Transfiguration
Stock photo.
Kessinger Publishing, 1997-03. Paperback. New. Brand New. Never Used. Ships Fast. Expedite Shipping Available. ... more information

Offered by ExtremelyReliable_com (Texas, United States) +/-
Price: $47.02
13) The Drama of Love and Death
CARPENTER, Edward

London: George Allen (1912), 1912. A study in human evolution and transfiguration. Signature and address of George Ives on endpaper. Very good, some foxing to foredge and endsheets.. Hardcover. Very Good. ... more information

Offered by Elysium Books (Vermont, United States) +/-
Price: $50.00


Results 1 - 13 of 13
Sort by:

Page: 1

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (3)
Fine or New (3)
New (3)

Filter by price:
$10-25 (8)
$25-50 (5)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (8)
Paperback (4)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (3)
With dust jacket (5)

Filter by country:
United States (11)
United Kingdom (2)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: