cart Cart 0 items

We're sorry

The particular copy you were looking for has just been purchased by another customer. Below are all similar books we currently have available for purchase.

Books by Carson Rachel

Title: silent spring (x) remove

Author: carson rachel (x) remove



Results 1 - 20 of 320
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 16 Next
1) Silent Spring
Carson, Rachel

Silent Spring
New York: Fawcett, 1962. Reprint. Trade Paperback. Good. 292 pp. The back cover has a small hole where a price tag was removed. ... more information

Offered by Burned Books Publishing (Oregon, United States) +/-
Price: $1.50
2) Silent Spring
Rachel Carson
No longer available
3) Silent Spring
Carson, Rachel

Fawcett Crest, 1964. Paperback. Sound & good copy, mild creasing, light to moderate shelf/reading wear, stamped.. Mass Market Paperback. Fair/n/a. ... more information

Offered by The Book Women (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $3.31
4) Silent Spring
Rachel Carson

Houghton Mifflin Co. Paperback. Good. No names, no remainder marks, no stickers. Binding is tight and square. Text is clean and bright. Cover is slightly soiled and sun-faded. Careful packaging and fast shipping. We recommend EXPEDITED MAIL for even faster delivery! ... more information

Offered by Icapsa Used Books (Michigan, United States) +/-
Price: $3.66
5) Silent Spring
Carson, Rachel

Silent Spring
Fawcett. Mass Market Paperback. B000GRO15W Acceptable mass market paperback, pages tanned, cover creased, partially torn at spine, piece off edge of cover as shown in photo. . Fair. ... more information

Offered by Elsie's Antiques & Resale (Illinois, United States) +/-
Price: $3.99
6) Silent Spring
Carson, Rachel

Greenwich CT: Fawcett Crest, 1970. Wraps scuffed with edgewear, corner creases. Pages clean with no markings. Doodle on front reverse.. Mass Market Paperback. Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Top Notch books (Texas, United States) +/-
Price: $4.00
7) Silent Spring
Carson, Rachel

Crest Book, 1962. Some wear to cover. There is a crease in the spine. pages tanned. 304 pp. . Soft Cover. Fair. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Snow Day Books (New Hampshire, United States) +/-
Price: $4.00
8) Silent Spring
Carson, Rachel

Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1962. Hardcover. Very Good. 368pp. Dark Green cover; title in gold on front. ... more information

Offered by Thos Heywood Bookseller (South Dakota, United States) +/-
Price: $4.00
9) Silent Spring
Carson, Rachel

Crest Books, 1964. Soft Cover. First Thus. Actualy better than fair. Good and solid, the wear is mainly with the cover: lower corner removed, back has closed tear. Writing on first page. For the price you say, I locate out of print and hard to find books, at no obligation. Email a list of authors and/or titles.. ... more information

Offered by Victory Books (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $4.25
10) Silent Spring
Rachel Carson

Carson's muckraking book, originally published in 1962, brought about revolutionary changes in laws that affect our air, land... read more

Used, Good. Satisfaction Guaranteed. Shipped quickly. : Good overall with moderate wear. No dust jacket. ... more information

Offered by Winter Ventures Inc (Nevada, United States) +/-
Price: $4.27
11) Silent Spring
Carson, Rachel

Fawcett Crest. PAPERBACK. B000N75T38 Gently used with light cover and edge wear. FRONT COVER A LITTLE CREASED. PAGES TANNED. PERSON SIGNED NAME IN SIDE COVER. . Good. ... more information

Offered by CRAZY4BOOKZ (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $4.42
12) Silent Spring
Carson, Rachel

Boston, MA: Houghton Mifflin Company, 1962. paperback. Good. Boston, MA: Houghton Mifflin Company, 1962. Special edition for Consumer Reports Subscribers. Wear around cover edges. . Soft Cover. Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Toddy Brook Books (New Hampshire, United States) +/-
Price: $4.50
13) Silent Spring: 25th Anniversary Edition
Rachel Carson

Carson's muckraking book, originally published in 1962, brought about revolutionary changes in laws that affect our air, land... read more

Mariner Books, 1987-09-27. Paperback. Very Good. ... more information

Offered by Adventures In Books (Colorado, United States) +/-
Price: $4.50
14) Silent Spring [Fawcett Crest t681]
Carson, Rachel

Greenwich, CT: Fawcett Crest, 1962. Notably well preserved vintage reprint of the environmental classic. 6th ptg. thus: Dec. 1967. 304 pp. Minor shelf wear, contents slightly toned. Slightly creased and slightly bowed binding.. Mass Market Paperback. Near Fine. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $4.50
15) Silent Spring
Rachel Carson

Silent Spring
Stock photo.
Carson's muckraking book, originally published in 1962, brought about revolutionary changes in laws that affect our air, land... read more

Mariner Books, 1994. Paperback. Very Good. This is a softcover(paperback) book. In very good condition, a nice, clean book!! ... more information

Offered by The Book Center (California, United States) +/-
Price: $4.95
16) Silent Spring: 25th Anniversary Edition
Rachel Carson

Carson's muckraking book, originally published in 1962, brought about revolutionary changes in laws that affect our air, land... read more

Houghton Mifflin, 1987-09-27. Paperback. Good. Twenty-fifth Anniversary Edition. Some shelf-wear, and a bend on p.355.A Garfield (cat) book plate with name torn off, and some water damage to first two pages. Nice shiny cover. Fast shipping. ... more information

Offered by Padre Books (Ohio, United States) +/-
Price: $4.95
17) Silent Spring
Rachel Carson; Illustrator-Lois and Louis Darling

Houghton Mifflin Company, 1962. Hardcover. Good. Does not look like book pictured above. It is the size of a paperback book but hardcover. Gently used. Ex-library item.Ships within 2 business days. Your purchase benefits global literacy and the environment! ... more information

Offered by Worldwide Book Drive (Utah, United States) +/-
Price: $4.95
18) Silent Spring
Carson, Rachel

Silent Spring
Stock photo.
Carson's muckraking book, originally published in 1962, brought about revolutionary changes in laws that affect our air, land... read more

Wilmington, Massachusetts, U.S.A.: Mariner Books, 1994. 368 pp., Has light shelfwear, Spine reinforced with clear plastic, Internally Clean.. Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by The John Bale Book Co. (Connecticut, United States) +/-
Price: $5.00
19) Silent Spring
Rachel Carson

Fawcett Crest. Good. 1964. Paperback. Some rubbing, creasing and wear to cover. Small tears at edges of cover. Pages lightly tanned. Creased on spine; Still a clean reading copy. No notes, underlining or highlighting. Softcover and pages are clean and the binding is intact. Different cover than shown on Amazon; 1970 printing of 1964 Fawcett Premier edition. ; 6031 . 262 + index, etc. pp . ... more information

Offered by Rhyme and Reason Books Co. (Ohio, United States) +/-
Price: $5.00
20) Silent Spring
Carson, Rachel

Fawcett, 1967. Slight spine creasing, slight page tanning.. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. ... more information

Offered by Derrick Marr Bookseller (New Brunswick, Canada) +/-
Price: $5.00


Results 1 - 20 of 320
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 16 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search



Filter by price:

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: