Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

We're sorry

The particular copy you were looking for has just been purchased by another customer. Below are all similar books we currently have available for purchase.

Books by Carter Clarence

Title: the territorial papers of (x) remove

Author: carter clarence (x) remove



Results 1 - 20 of 33
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 Next
1) Territorial Papers of the United States, Volume XIX: The Territory of Arkansas, 1819-1825
Carter, Clarence E. (editor)

A M S Press,. Used - Very Good. 1972. Hardcover. Very Good. ... more information

Offered by Powell's Bookstores Chicago (Illinois, United States) +/-
Price: $17.50
2) Territorial Papers of the United States, vol. XVI, Illinois 1809-1814
Carter, Clarence Edwin

AMS. Used - Like New. 1972. Hardcover. AMS Press. New York, 1972. Cloth. 8vo. Book is As New. Reprinted from the Washington edition of 1948. Fine. ... more information

Offered by Powell's Bookstores Chicago (Illinois, United States) +/-
Price: $18.00
3) The Territorial Papers of the United States Volume XI The Territory of Michigan 1820 to 1829 Continued
Carter, Clarence Edwin

Washington DC: United States Government Printing Office. Hardcover. Volume XI; blue cloth covers with worn edges to boards at corners, some spotting and rubbed areas; no jacket; usual library markings from University of Michigan Library, otherwise pages are clean and unmarked, tight binding; cracked hinge at pg 1362; 1372 pgs . Good. ... more information

Offered by A Squared Books (Michigan, United States) +/-
Price: $27.00
4) The Territorial Papers of the United States. Volumes XVI. The Territory of Illinois, 1809-1818. (Part 1) FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Clarence E. Carter

U.S. Government Printing Office. Used - Good. 8vo. Hardcover, 1948. . The usual ex-library treatments are present. Original blue cloth with gilt lettering. This is Volume XVI, The Territory of Illinois 1809-1814. Part I. xi + 506 pages. Text..Exterior is sturdy and attractive, but with light shelf wear and some light discoloration spots, as frpm a splash.. A small hole in the body of the spine. Very gently rounded corners. Interior is good with strong binding, and clean, clear pages. Offered by the Antiqu... more information

Offered by Better World Books (Indiana, United States) +/-
Price: $28.20
5) The Territory of Florida, 1839-1845 (The Territorial Papers of the United States, Vol. 26)
Carter, Clarence E. (editor)

AMS Press. Used - Like New. AMS Press. New York, NY, 1973. Cloth. 8vo. Book is As New. No Jacket. Reprinted from the Washington, D. C. edition of 1962. ... more information

Offered by Powell's Bookstores Chicago (Illinois, United States) +/-
Price: $30.00
6) The Territorial Papers of the United States. Volumes XVI. The Territory of Illinois, 1809-1818. (Part 1)
Carter, Clarence Edwin, comp. & ed

Washington: GPO, 1948-1950. Volume 16 of the series and the first half of this topic; quarto, xi, [1], 506 pp., very good in original cloth *The price of this item has been TEMPORARILY REDUCED by 20% until Sunday, December 27. Order now for BEST SAVINGS!! (holiday sale item) ... more information

Offered by Zubal Books (Ohio, United States) +/-
Price: $31.89
7) The Territorial Papers of the United States of America, Volume IV: The Territory South of the River Ohio, 1790-1796
Clarence Edwin Carter

United States Government Printing Office, 1936. Volume Four, 517 pp., original cloth (hardcover), ex library, else text clean and binding tight *The price of this item has been TEMPORARILY REDUCED by 20% until Sunday, December 27. Order now for BEST SAVINGS!! (holiday sale item) ... more information

Offered by Zubal Books (Ohio, United States) +/-
Price: $37.19
8) The Territorial Papers of the United States. Volume III: The Territory Northwest of the River Ohio, 1787-1803, Continued
Carter, Clarence Edwin, Editor

Washington, DC: Government Printing Office, 1934. [OH]. 588 pp. Hardcover, bound in blue cloth. Prior owner's stamp on the inside cover. Moderate shelf-wear. Some spotting on the edges. The text is unmarked.. Good.. Octavo 7" x 10". ... more information

Offered by Acorn Bookshop, Inc. (Ohio, United States) +/-
Price: $37.50
9) TERRITORIAL PAPERS OF THE UNITED STATES: Volume IV (4) (Four) Only--The Territory South of the River Ohio, 1790-1796/Publication No. 855
Carter, Clarence Edwin (Compiled and Edited)

Washington, D. C.: United States Government Printing Office, 1936 518 pp. Original blue cloth covers w/ gilt title on spine. Binding lightly soiled and scuffed. Small tear to bottom corner of first few leaves, otherwise, contents nice.. Hard Cover. Very Good-/No Dust Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information

Offered by Shoemaker Booksellers (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $42.00
10) The Territorial Papers of the United States Volume VIII, The Territory of Indiana, 1810-1816, continued
Carter, Clarence Edwin, ed

Washington, D. C.: U.S. Governmental Printing Office, 1939 Ex lib. 496 pages, index, includes papers relating to: Fifth Administration of Governor Harrison 1810-1812, Acting Governor Gibson 18i2-1813; First and Second Administration of Governor Posey 1813-1816; 4to, dark blue cloth. Cover edges lightly faded, white number spine, pocket, date slip, rear hinge cracked but tight, good; contents very good; no dust jacket. Hard Cover. ... more information

Offered by Abstract Books (Indiana, United States) +/-
Price: $44.00
11) The Territorial Papers of the United States, Vol. IV, the Territory South of the River Ohio, 1790-1796
Carter, Clarence Edwin

Washington, D.C. (G.P.O. ). 1936, First Edition, 517 p. 4to., ex-lib, t.p. has tear near blind stamp and tape residue, rest is very good.. ... more information

Offered by Maya Jones Books (New Mexico, United States) +/-
Price: $45.00
12) The Territorial Papers of the United States-Vol. IV
Carter, Clarence Edwin (Compiled And Edited By)

-The Territory South of the River Ohio, 1790-1796. Dept of State, Washington DC/ (1935). VG (some external rub & light soil)/No DJ.. Good/No Jacket. ... more information

Offered by Artists + Authors (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $50.00
13) The Territorial Papers of the United States. Volumes XVI and XVII. The Territory of Illinois, 1809-1818
Carter, Clarence Edwin, comp. & ed

Washington: GPO, 1948-1950. Volumes 16 and 17 of the series but complete for this topic; 2 volumes, quarto, xi, [1], 506 pp. + v, [1], 750 pp.; library markings but sound, good+ copies in original cloth *The price of this item has been TEMPORARILY REDUCED by 20% until Sunday, December 27. Order now for BEST SAVINGS!! (holiday sale item) ... more information

Offered by Zubal Books (Ohio, United States) +/-
Price: $69.75
14) THE TERRITORIAL PAPERS OF THE UNITED STATES. VOLUMES II & III: THE TERRITORY NORTHWEST OF THE RIVER OHIO, 1787-1803. Two Volume Set
Clarence Edwin Carter
No longer available
15) The Territory Northwest of the River Ohio, 1787-1803. The Territorial Papers of the United States, Volumes II & III
Clarence Edwin Carter, ed
No longer available
16) The Territory of Arkansas, 1819-1836 (The Territorial Papers of the United States, Vols. 19, 20 & 21). 3 Volumes
Carter, Clarence E. (editor)

AMS Press,. Used - Very Good. A M S Press, . New York, NYCloth. 8vo. Book is Near Fine. No Jacket. Reprinted from the editions of 1953 and 1954, Washington D. C. Vol. 19: The Terrotory of Arkansas, 1819-1825; Vol. 20: 1825-1829; Vol 21: 1829-1836. ... more information

Offered by Powell's Bookstores Chicago (Illinois, United States) +/-
Price: $95.00
17) The Territory of Arkansas, 1819-1825 (The Territorial Papers of the United States : Vol 19) (Quantity available: 3)
Carter, Clarence E

Ams Pr Inc. Hardcover. 0404014690 NICE COPY--SPEEDY SHIPPING with SUPER CUSTOMER SERVICE . Very Good. ... more information

Offered by TIME OUT BOOKS (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $121.15
18) (Ohio)(Colonial) TERRITORIAL PAPERS OF THE UNITED STATES VOL II & III NORTHWEST TERRITORIES 1781-1803 FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Carter, Clarence E. (ed.)

DC, 1934, 2 vol. This appears to be the complete analysis of holdings of 30 different libraries on the NW Territory. Vol. I seems to have been an intro. & Vol. IV deals w/south of the Ohio. V.g., near fine. This set is in reprint at 135 dollars per vol., or one can pay to humble proprietor... ... more information

Offered by Bookworm & Silverfish (Virginia, United States) +/-
Price: $125.00
19) The Territorial Papers of the United States (Volume XIII The Territory of Louisiana-Missouri 1803-1806)
Carter, Clarence Edwin (Compiled and Edited by)

Washington, D.C.: Department of State , 1948 xi, 641 pages. Binding is blue cloth. Previous owner's name on front and rear endpaper, and page 99. Owner's bookplate on ffep. Owner's embossed stamp on title page and page 99. A very few pages have pencil underlining and marginalia, mostly on the short preface. Cover is bumped at corners and edge; minor rippling on back. Book is and looks better than it sounds, with nice tight hinges and sound interior. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Good +/No Dust Ja... more information

Offered by Bertram & Williams, Books and Fine Art (Virginia, United States) +/-
Price: $125.00
20) THE TERRITORIAL PAPERS OF THE UNITED STATES Volume XXVI, the Territory of Florida, 1839-1845
Carter, Clarence Edwin, compiled and edited by

Washington, D. C.: The National Archives. Very Good with no dust jacket 1962. Not First Edition. Hardcover. Shelfwear, rubbing, minor tanning on endpages, page edges, corners lightly bumped; Symbols, Index, Tables, Black and White fold-out maps, No. 7213 ; 8vo; v + 1238 pages . ... more information

Offered by Past Perfect Florida History, Inc. (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $225.00


Results 1 - 20 of 33
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (16)
Fine or New (2)

Filter by price:
$10-25 (2)
$25-50 (10)
$50-100 (4)
$100-250 (9)
$250-500 (7)
$500-1,000 (1)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (30)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (6)
With dust jacket (3)

Filter by country:
United States (33)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: