Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

We're sorry

The particular copy you were looking for has just been purchased by another customer. Below are all similar books we currently have available for purchase.

Books by Cather Willa

standard view
List view (shown)
Title: obscure destinies (x) remove

Author: cather willa (x) remove



Results 1 - 20 of 93
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 ... 5 Next
1) Obscure Destinies: Three Stories of the West
Willa Cather

Vintage. Mass paperback. Good Condition. ... more information

Offered by S&K Rumsey (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $1.75
2) Obscure Destinies: Three Stories of the West
Cather, Willa

This volume contains three short novels, first published in 1925, and all set in small Midwestern towns: "Neighbor Rosicky," ... read more

New York: Random House Inc, 1974. Light-to-moderate wear to cover corners. Binding tight and secure. Text toned, clean, and free of markings. ***We ship daily. Our books are carefully described and packaged in boxes (not envelopes). A gift card and personalized message can be included upon request.***. Mass Market Paperback. Good. ... more information

Offered by The Book Escape (Maryland, United States) +/-
Price: $2.50
3) Obscure Destinies
Cather, Willa

N.Y.: Knopf. Good/No Jacket. 1932. Second Printing. Hard Cover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Used Good in green cloth (fading and soiling to spine and extremities, corners rubbed and bumped, jacket flaps pasted to inside covers, staining to edges; contains "Neighbour Rosicky", "O ld Mrs. Harris" and "Two Friends". Scarce; a good reading copy.. Keywords: Fiction, CATHER, WILLA, SHORT, STORY. ... more information

Offered by Vashon Island Books (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $6.50
4) Obscure Destinies
Cather, Willa

New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1932. A clean tight book. Feels heavily read. Light green cloth covered boards with paste on titles. The boards are quite rubbed and frayed at the corners, edges, and top and bottom spine. The spine is tanned and faded. Previous owners name on the fep. Light shelf lean. The pages are lightly tanned. 229 pages. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. Illus. by N/A. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Fiction. ... more information

Offered by Pulp Fiction (California, United States) +/-
Price: $8.00
5) Obscure Destinies
Cather, Willa

NY: Alfred A Knopf, 1932. Hard Cover. Fair/No Jacket. C 1932 Fair (Stains on front & back Covers at bottom) . ... more information

Offered by Pepper's Old Books (Kentucky, United States) +/-
Price: $9.00
6) Obscure Destinies V179
Cather, Willa

This volume contains three short novels, first published in 1925, and all set in small Midwestern towns: "Neighbor Rosicky," ... read more

Vintage. PAPERBACK. 0394711793 Would be LIKE NEW except for very minimal shelf wear and pages beginning to tan. No markings in text. No creases in spine. Not remainder or ex-library. Packaged carefully for shipping. Ships within 24 hours. Satisfaction guaranteed!! . Very Good. ... more information

Offered by Stephies Bookshelf (Virginia, United States) +/-
Price: $9.99
7) Obscure Destinies
Cather, Willa

NY: Alfred A. Knopf. Good with no dust jacket; Spine sunned. 1932. First Edition. Hardcover. 230 pages . ... more information

Offered by Olympia Books (Michigan, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
8) OBSCURE DESTINIES
Cather, Willa

NY: Knopf. VG book, no DJ. Tight, FINE inside but: inked notes inside.. 1932. 1st edition.. Spine & cover margins badly sunned. . ... more information

Offered by Quiet Friends (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
9) Obscure Destinies
CATHER,WILLA

New York: Alfred Knopf, 1932 Alfred Knopf. New York,1932. Stated First Edition. Fair in green cloth, paper spine and cover lables, spine & edges sunned, slant, bit of spotting. 230p . First Edition. Hard Cover. ... more information

Offered by DAVID EVES BOOKS (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $10.00
10) OBSCURE DESTINIES
Cather, Willa

Alfred A. Knopf, New York: 1932., 1932 230p. Composed, printed, and bound by The Plimpton Press, Norwood, MA. Bookseller's label. Ownership inked out. Inner hinges cracked. Small 8vo. Original full cloth binding with original spine and front board title labels. Spine darkened bottom damp stained. Original dust jacket, price clipped. Dust jacket soiled with some chipping. Hardbound. First trade edition. LIT BOX 3. 1st Edition. Hardcover. ... more information

Offered by THE FAMILY ALBUM, ABAA (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $11.00
11) Obscure Destinies. (1st ed. in dj!)
CATHER, Willa

Obscure Destinies. (1st ed. in dj!)
NY: Knopf, 1932. 1st edition (stated). Hardcover. Mild binding roll; spine sunned; very good copy, in fair to middling, price-clipped dust jacket with several chips, tears. Text has no writing, no highlighting, no marginalia, no bookplates, etc.; no remainder marks, NOT ex-library; NOT BC ed. ... more information

Offered by Dewydell Books and Prints (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $12.50
12) Obscure Destinies
Cather, Willa

Obscure Destinies
Alfred A Knopf, 1932 Good. No dust jacket. 3rd printing: Sept 1932. 230 pgs lightly tanned on edges in vg condition; green cloth cover w/paste on title has fading around the edges and spine.. First edition.. Hard cover. Good/No Jacket. ... more information

Offered by Finderskeepers (Tennessee, United States) +/-
Price: $13.46
13) Obscure Destinies: Three Stories of the West
Cather, Willa

New York: Alfred A. Knopf. 1960. Reprint Edition. H Hard Cover. Fine. Dj shows light edgewear and soiling. ... more information

Offered by Bibliodisia Books (Illinois, United States) +/-
Price: $14.90
14) Obscure Destinies
Willa Cather

Leipzig: Bernhard Tauchnitz, 1933 Good overall condition.This is volume 5108 in the Tauchnitz series.Advertisement on back cover dated July 1933 for the latest volumes. Tauchnitz Edition. Soft Cover. Good/No Jacket. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by LGDawson (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $15.00
15) Obscure Destinies
Cather, Willa

Knopf. Very Good with no dust jacket; Green cloth boards lightly faded, some wear . to extremities. Binding is sturdy and inner pages clean and unmarked.. 1932. First. Hardcover. Stated first edition. ; 230 pages . ... more information

Offered by Books On The Boulevard (California, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
16) OBSCURE DESTINIES
Willa Cather

Alfred A. Knopf, 1932-01-01. Hardcover. Acceptable. No dust jacket. Fading to the spine and edge of cover. Tight spine and clean text. A couple small spots on inside of back cover. Hardback ... more information

Offered by Mega Used Book and Discs (Tennessee, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
17) OBSCURE DESTINIES
Cather, Willa

New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1932. . First printing of the trade edition. . Very good in green cloth with pastedown labels on front cover and spine. (Cloth sunfaded on spine as is common with this book.) . 'Three New Stories of the West' including Neighbor Rosicky; Old Mrs. Harris; and Two Friends ... more information

Offered by bookfever.com (California, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
18) Obscure Destinies, 3 Short Stories
Cather, Willa

NY: Knopf, 1932. Price-clipped.. First Edition. hardcover. Very Good/Good. ... more information

Offered by McCauley Books (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
19) Obscure Destinies
Cather, Willa

Obscure Destinies
New YorkNew York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1932. Hardcover. 2nd Printing. Gray cloth with paste-on titles, (spine sunned), 12mo.,229pp.,(name f.e.p. & page 25 with upper corner creased). No D/j. else V.Good. ... more information

Offered by Shamrock Books (Texas, United States) +/-
Price: $16.00
20) OBSCURE DESTINIES FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Cather, Willa

Knopf, c1932, First edition, green cloth hardcover with paper; Title labels on front cover and spine, spine cloth lightly sunned to golden yellow, previous owner's small gift note (in pencil) , else a tight, solid copy, GOOD+. A nice copy you will be happy to own! . ... more information

Offered by Barbara Berry's Bookshop (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $17.50


Results 1 - 20 of 93
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 ... 5 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (38)
Fine or New (5)
New (2)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (2)
$5-10 (7)
$10-25 (25)
$25-50 (26)
$50-100 (12)
$100-250 (14)
$250-500 (6)
$500-1,000 (1)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (71)
Paperback (5)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (29)
With dust jacket (57)
Signed (6)
With photos (9)

Filter by country:
United States (82)
United Kingdom (3)
Canada (3)
Australia (3)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: