Biblio.com - the little book company with a large selection and a lot of heart. Read more

cart Cart 0 items

We're sorry

The particular copy you were looking for has just been purchased by another customer. Below are all similar books we currently have available for purchase.

Books by Chambers Whitman

Title: murder for a wanton (x) remove

Author: chambers whitman (x) remove



Results 1 - 15 of 15
Sort by:

Page: 1
1) Murder for a Wanton
Chambers, Whitman

Detective Novel Classic No. 22. Stiff Card Wraps. Very Good. Digest. a family torn apart by hatred and discord is suddenly the target of violent deaths, and a young newspaperman has a hunch on which he wants a young beauty to stake her life; tanning, moderate geneal wear; internally tight and clean;. ... more information

Offered by Augustine Funnell Books (New Brunswick, Canada) +/-
Price: $6.00
2) Murder for a Wanton
Chambers, Whitman

New York: New York: Caxton House, 1939, 1939. Good-fair/No Jacket. Reprint. Mystery. spine bumped cover soiled. Reprint. Good-fair/No Jacket. Mystery. ... more information

Offered by open door books (Maine, United States) +/-
Price: $9.80
3) Murder for a Wanton
Chambers, Whitman

Toronto:: Doubleday, Doran & Company, Inc.,, 1934. No Statement of Edition,. HC. 289pp. Some age darkening and soiling, some edgewear. Still a very good copy. No jacket. ... more information

Offered by Books Again, Inc. (Georgia, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
4) MURDER FOR A WANTON A Book for Those Who like a Modern American Setting, Fast Action, Crisp Dialogue, and a Realistic Presentation of Murder and its Solution
Chambers, Whitman

New York: Caxton House, Inc.. VG-/G+. 1939. Hardcover. Rear hinge slightly cracked and pages somewhat toned. Interior clean and complete. Dustjacket slightly edgeworn, small chip from upper corner of rear panel, moderate rubbing along spinal edges, spine slightly sunned, and flaps price-clipped. Protected by mylar covering. ; Small 8vo 7½" - 8" tall; 289 pages; Vintage mystery sml off-white/black silhouette genrcat . ... more information

Offered by Babbitt's Books (Illinois, United States) +/-
Price: $16.00
5) Murder for a Wanton
Whitman Chambers

Murder for a Wanton
Garden City, NY.: The Crime Club, Inc. By Doubleday, Doran & Company, Inc., 1934. A 289 page crime novel. Title page states a modern American setting, fast action, crisp dialogue, and a realistic presentation of murder and its solution. 31 chapters. Black cover boards with the bright orange design of a woman on black spine with title. Slight slant to spine and weak hinge. Cloth mesh slightly exposed on inside front and rear boards at spine. No dust jacket, yet some of the dust jacket left on back board.... more information

Offered by Warren's Books (Tennessee, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
6) Murder for a Wanton (Quantity available: 2)
Chambers, Whitman

Caxton House 1939.. (Hardcover) Very good, no dust jacket. (Mystery). ... more information

Offered by Pandora's Books Ltd. (North Dakota, United States) +/-
Price: $25.00
7) Murder for a Wanton
Chambers, Whitman

NY: Caxton House, Inc., 1939. Small 8vo; blue cloth covered boards with pictorial spine; hardcover; 289 pages; "This story appeared serially under the title 'The Affair at the Green Lantern'"; sunned lightly edgeworn covers with sunned pages else a very good clean tight copy in a sunned chipped pictorial dust jacket with lists of other books by same publisher on the inside of jacket. ... more information

Offered by WellRead Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $25.00
8) MURDER FOR A WANTON
CHAMBERS, WHITMAN

The Crime Club, Doubleday, Doran & Co., New York, 1934. 289 pp, top edge tinted, previous owner's stamp on end-papers, rear board stained, board corners worn, else very good copy in black, cloth boards with illustrated spine., ... more information

Offered by Camberwell Books (Victoria, Australia) +/-
Price: AUD $30.00 ($27.65)
9) MURDER FOR A WANTON
Chambers, Whitman

MURDER FOR A WANTON
New York: Caxton House, 1939. green cloth, pictorial spine, 289 pages, 4 line ink insciption on front free endpaper, light wear and chipping to spine ends and corners, small area of creasing to lower edge of d.j. at front panel (see scan) in mylar protective jacket. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. 8 Vo.,. ... more information

Offered by Harry E Bagley Books Ltd (New Brunswick, Canada) +/-
Price: $27.50
10) Murder for a Wanton
Chambers, Whitman

Caxton House 1939. (Hardcover) Very good, no dust jacket. . . . (Mystery). ... more information

Offered by Grant Thiessen / BookIT Inc. (North Dakota, United States) +/-
Price: $27.99
11) Murder for a Wanton
Chambers, Whitman

New York: Caxton House. Near Fine in Fine dust jacket. 1939. Reprint. Hardcover. Originally published in serial form as "The Affair at the Green Lantern," and basis of the 1936 film, "Sinner Take All." Sharp, unread copy with previous owner's neat name and address on front endpaper. . ... more information

Offered by Leather Stalking Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $35.00
12) Murder for a Wanton
Chambers, Whitman

Garden City: Doubleday, 1934. Tape marks on pastedowns, label removed from rear endpaper and library donation label on front endpaper otherwise very good without dust jacket.. First Edition. ... more information

Offered by Mordida Books (Texas, United States) +/-
Price: $35.00
13) Murder for a Wanton
Chambers Whitman

The Crime Club, 1934 Welcome To Books From The Attic. We Are Specialists In Obtaining The Obsure, The Rare, Treasures From Attics, Private Libraries, And Vintage Estates. Our Books Come From Large Collections From Around The World. Ourbook Listings Range From the Out Of Print And Antiquarian To The Genres Which Make Great Reading And Wonderful Gifts . Please Feel Free To Inquire About Your Special Interests This Particular Find. normal shelfwear and binding overall very good. Stated First Edition. Hardcove... more information

Offered by BooksGoingSouth (North Carolina, United States) +/-
Price: $58.20
14) Murder for a Wanton
Chambers, Whitman

Garden City New York: The Crime Club, 1934. FIRST EDITION STATED. THE CRIME CLUB. "A book for those who like a modern American setting, fast action, crisp dialogue, and a realistic presentation of murder and its solution." Very good black cloth. Black titles orange background. Colored top edge. Some edge wear, soiling. Hudson Bay company stamp inside. 289pp. A sample page from Dead Men Leave No Fingerprints end of book. ***We ship daily***30 day money back guarantee***. First Edition. Ha... more information

Offered by BOOX.ca (British Columbia, Canada) +/-
Price: $131.96
15) MURDER FOR A WANTON
Chambers, Whitman

Toronto, Doubleday, Doran and Company (Canada) Ltd., (1934). First Canadian edition. (VG/G). "A book for those who like a modern American setting, fast action, crisp dialogue, and a realistic presentation of murder and its solution" -- from the title page. Violent death hangs over the Lampier family. An E rnie Hymes mystery. Moderate unavoidable offsetting inside each cover and on each free endpaper. Small area of light spotting on the front cover. Very good in light brown cloth with a red ... more information

Offered by Adjala Bookshop (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $175.00


Results 1 - 15 of 15
Sort by:

Page: 1

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (3)

Filter by price:
$5-10 (3)
$10-25 (4)
$25-50 (5)
$50-100 (1)
$100-250 (2)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (11)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (4)
With dust jacket (10)
With photos (2)

Filter by country:
United States (10)
Canada (4)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: