Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

We're sorry

The particular copy you were looking for has just been purchased by another customer. Below are all similar books we currently have available for purchase.

Books by Charles Lam

Title: the book of sports (x) remove

Author: charles lam (x) remove



Results 1 - 20 of 21
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 Next
1) THE BOOK OF SPORTS CARS
Markmann, Charles Lam and Mark Sheriwn (Foreword by Briggs S. Cunningham)

NY: G.P. Putnam's Sons. G in foxed/lightly edgeworn dj, eps tanned, edges/prelims foxed. 1959. Hardback. Maroon cloth hardback. 323 pp. B&W photos. Biblio. History of the sports car . ... more information

Offered by Wickham Books South (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $9.60
2) THE BOOK OF SPORTS CARS
Markmann, Charles Lam and Mark Sherwin

NY: Putnam's. gift inscr., vg. 1959. 1st ed. maroon cloth. ... more information

Offered by Archer's Used & Rare Books, Inc. (Ohio, United States) +/-
Price: $10.58
3) The Book of Sports Cars
Charles Lam Markmann and Mark Sherwin

London: Frederick Muller Limited. Good. 1960. H. Back. 4to Bound in red cloth with gilt titles to spine, spine has a split to the top along the edge joining the upper board, minor damage to the top of the rear board. 321pp Illustrated throughout. . ... more information

Offered by St. Mary's Books & Prints (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £8.00 ($12.84)
4) The Book of Sports Cars
Markmann, Charles Lam & Mark Sherwin
No longer available
5) Book of Sport Cars
Markmann, Charles Lam; Sherwin, Mark

New York: G. P. Putnam's Sons. Hardcover. Hard Cover. Fine/Good. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. Several small tears on edge of jacket. Illustrated. Corner of inside of jacket clipped. . Fine. ... more information

Offered by BEST (Maryland, United States) +/-
Price: $16.00
6) The Book of Sports Cars
Markmann, Charles Lam and Mark Sherwin

New York: G.P. Putnam's Sons, 1959 Red cloth binding with gilt and wahite lettering on spine. Spine ends and corners very slightly bumped. Ink gift inscription and tape residue on fpep. Contents clean and tight. Tan dust jacket with red lettering and B&W photographs. DJ has light edgewear, soiling with archival tape repair on spine ends. 323pp. A comprehensive history of the past 60 years of dual-purpose sports motoring. A good portion of the book is devoted to the men and women who brought t... more information

Offered by The Book Haven (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $17.50
7) The Book of Sports Cars
Markmann, Charles Lam; Sherwin, Mark

Frederick Muller Ltd., 1960 Light wear to red boards, slight spine lean. Interior is very clean.. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. ... more information

Offered by Rainy Day Books (British Columbia, Canada) +/-
Price: $19.00
8) The Book of Sports Cars;
Markmann, Charles Lam & Sherwin, Mark

London, Muller, 1960;. 1st edition. Hardback. 4to. Very good/ No dust jacket. 321pp with numerous illustrations plus foreward by Briggs S. Cunningham. Red covers with gilt title on spine. " The most comprehensive text-and - picture history of the duel-purpose car since it came to life in the 1900's. A magnificenttribute to the glorious past and the exciting present." . ... more information

Offered by Wheen O'Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £12.00 ($19.26)
9) The Book of Sports Cars
Lam Markmann, Charles & Sherwin, Mark

UK: Frederick Muller, 1960. Make by make history with separate sections on the individual builders and drivers. First edition. Quarto, 321pp, many b&w photos, bibliography. VG apart from a couple of dirty marks on boards, no dust jacket. . ... more information

Offered by Chris Porter (Books) (Norfolk, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £13.50 ($21.67)
10) The Book of Sports Cars
Markmann, Charles Lam and Mark Sherwin

New York: Putnam's Sons, 1959. Hard Cover. Very Good (+)/Very Good (price clipped). First Edition.. ... more information

Offered by T. Meyers, Bookseller (Georgia, United States) +/-
Price: $24.95
11) The Book of Sports Cars. Foreword by Briggs S. Cunningham
Markmann, Charles Lam & Mark Sherwin

New York:: G.P. Putnam's Sons.. Fine in moderately wrn, tape-repaired DJ.. (1959).. First Edition.. ... more information

Offered by Biblioceros Books (Illinois, United States) +/-
Price: $27.00
12) The Book of Sports Cars
MARKMANN Charles Lam & SHERWIN Mark

Frederick Muller Limited 1960 . 321p photos in the text 8.5"x 11" ... more information

Offered by G. & J. CHESTERS (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £18.00 ($28.89)
13) The Book Of Sports Cars
Markmann, Charles Lam Sherwin,Mark

NY: G.P. Putnam's Sons, 1959. Fine in near fine lightly edge rubbed dj. Additional postage may be required; please inquire, thank you.. First Edition. Hard Cover Cloth. Fine/Near Fine. ... more information

Offered by Vera Enterprises LLC (New Jersey, United States) +/-
Price: $28.75
14) The Book Of Sports Cars
MARKMANN, Charles Lam & SHERWIN, Mark

London: London: Frederick Muller, 1960, 1960 Cloth. Very Good/Good + /price-clipped. First Edition. 8.75" x 11". Dust jacket chipped and rubbed with minor losses.. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/Good + /price-clipped. 8.75" x 11". ... more information

Offered by Keith Alexander (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £20.00 ($32.10)
15) The Book of Sports Cars
MARKMANN, Charles Lam and Mark SHERWIN

The Book of Sports Cars
New York: Putnam. (1959). First. First edition. Very good with some fading on the boards, endpapers lightly soiled, in a very good dustwrapper with some discoloration to the white portions. . ... more information

Offered by Between the Covers- Rare Books, Inc. ABAA (New Jersey, United States) +/-
Price: $40.00
16) The Book of Sports Cars
Charles Lam Markmann & Mark Sherwin

London: Frederick Muller Ltd, 1960. Comprehensive and authoritative illustrated history of dual purpose sports motoring up to 1960. Fantastic work of reference for those interested in the history of motoring. Over 700 photographs tell the whole story of the development of 160 makes of car from a dozen countries. 321pp . Not Signed or Inscribed. First British Edition. Red Cloth. Very Good/Good (some Chips/Closed tears). Illus. by Black & White Photographs. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hard... more information

Offered by www.bookfarm.co.uk (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £30.00 ($48.15)
17) The Book of Sports Cars
Markmann Charles Lam & Sherwin Mike

England: Frederick Muller Ltd., 1960 A comprehensive, authoritative illustrated history of the past sixty years of dual purpose sports motoring, this book presents the outstanding cars, drivers, designers and courses that have together brought motor sport to its current peak of popularity. Jacket is price clipped with some edge wear and repaired closed tears.. First Edition. Hardback. Near Fine/Good +. 321 Pages. ... more information

Offered by Pooks Motor Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £30.00 ($48.15)
18) The Book of Sports Cars
Sherwin, Markmann, Charles Lam and Mark

New York: G.P. Putnam's Sons. VG/VG. 1959. ... more information

Offered by G.R. Goodman, Bookseller (Minnesota, United States) +/-
Price: $48.00
19) The Book of Sports Cars
Charles Lam Markmann; Mark Sherwin

G.P. Putnam's Sons, 1969. Hardcover. Very Good/None. HARDCOVER. Very Good - Condition. Binding tight, pages clean. Blunting to corners, and to head and tail of spine. NO DUST JACKET. Previous store's price in pencil on front free endpaper. Bottom right corner of first 10 pages lightly creased. Solid reading copy! ... more information

Offered by Top Shelf Books (Illinois, United States) +/-
Price: $49.95
20) The Book of Sports Cars
Charles Lam Markmann; Mark Sherwin

G.P. Putnam's Sons, 1969. Hardcover. Very Good/None. HARDCOVER. Very Good - Condition. Binding tight, pages clean. Blunting to corners, and to head and tail of spine. NO DUST JACKET. Previous store's price in pencil on front free endpaper. Bottom right corner of first 10 pages lightly creased. Solid reading copy! ... more information

Offered by Top Shelf Books (Illinois, United States) +/-
Price: $49.95


Results 1 - 20 of 21
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (6)

Filter by price:
$5-10 (1)
$10-25 (9)
$25-50 (10)
$50-100 (1)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (17)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (10)
With dust jacket (15)

Filter by country:
United States (12)
United Kingdom (8)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: