We're sorry
The particular copy you were looking for has just been purchased by another customer. Below are all similar books we currently have available for purchase.Books by Chatterton E.
Results 1 - 13 of 13
Page: 1
| 1) |
THE OLD EAST INDIAMEN
|
|
|
J. B. Lippincott Co.. Fair/No Jacket. Ex-Library Cover some wear, top edge stained. . ... more information
Offered by bookstore brengelman (Ohio, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 2) |
The Old East Indiamen
|
|
|
Conway Maritime Press. 1971. 2nd Edition. H Hardcover. Fine. Fine Book has no inscriptions. Dust jacket is a little shelf rubbed, but has no tears, and has been protected in clear plastic. Binding is excellent, tight and square. ... more information
Offered by Chapter 1 Books (South Africa) +/- |
Price: $28.00
|
|
| 3) |
The Old East Indiamen
|
|
|
Annapolis: United States Naval Institute, 1971. hardcover. very good(-)/very good(-). Illus. 8vo, original red cloth, d.w., ex-lib with usual markings, dampstain to list of illustrations page. Annapolis: United States Naval Institute, 1971. ... more information
Offered by Argosy Book Store (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 4) |
The Old East Indiamen
|
|
|
Rich & Cowan, 1933 308pp, superb illus, firmly bound in original maroon cloth but internal join between end papers and boards split along gutters. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. Illus. by . ... more information
Offered by Anchor Books (Lincolnshire, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £20.00
($31.88)
|
|
| 5) |
The Old East Indiamen
|
|
|
London: Conway Maritime Press. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1971. Second Edition; Later Printing. Hardcover. 0851770169 . Only light wear; DJ in protective Mylar sleeve, unclipped. ; 308 pages . ... more information
Offered by Ainsworth Books (British Columbia, Canada) +/- |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 6) |
THE OLD EAST INDIAMEN
|
|
|
Werner Laurie. London nd (c1913). Blue skivertex bds. viii + 343pp. col frontis. illus sepia plates.. Newly rebound with new plain endpapers, hence tight and sound. edges browned and some fox throughout, heavy in places, and with watermark to margin of plates. . The East Indiamen trading ships called at the Cape of Good Hope. ... more information
Offered by Fables Bookshop (South Africa) +/- |
Price: £22.40
($35.71)
|
|
| 7) |
The Old East Indiamen
|
|
|
Rich & Cowan , 1933 . . Hardback . Good+. Cover a little rubbed. Tape remnants to endpapers. Edges dull. Endpapers a little browned. Internally bright and clean. . . B I N D I N G : 8¾" x 5¾". N O T E S: [Black cloth with gilt titling to spine, authors intials to front cover. Illustrated frontispiece with other illustrations. 308pp. Size: 8vo Demy (8½" x 5½")] C O N D I T I O N : Good+. Cover a little rubbed. Tape remnants to endpapers. Edges dull. End... more information
Offered by SecondHand-BookShop.co.uk (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £24.20
($38.58)
|
|
| 8) |
The Old East Indiamen
|
|
|
Paperback. New. Brand New, Perfect Condition. May Ship From Overseas, Allow 30 Days Delivery Time. ... more information
Offered by PapaMedia.com (Florida, United States) +/- |
Price: $52.95
|
|
| 9) |
The Old East Indiamen
|
|
|
Letter from Author Enclosed 32 Illus. 350 Pages. 15 x 23cms. Published by T. Werner Laurie London. Covers worn. Foxing. Spine weak. Spine cover rebound. . C. 1918. Historical - the Company from small beginnings. The ships. Activities with the Royal Navy. At sea, conditions of service, passengers, life on board, actions. Colour frontis.missing. 17 page booklet bound called Bombay Dockyard A Forgotten Chapter reprinted from the Journal of Iranian Assoc. Bobmay 1921. . ... more information
Offered by G. L. GREEN LTD (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £35.00
($55.79)
|
|
| 10) |
The Old East Indiamen
|
|
|
Rich & Cowan ,1933 ,London . Hardbound . . This new edition of the old East Indiamen includes a great deal of new material gathered from many sources regarding the British East India Company, its ships and maritime history. . ISBN: . ... more information
Offered by Manohar Book Service (India) +/- |
Price: $81.35
|
|
| 11) |
THE OLD EAST INDIAMEN
|
|
|
Philadelphia / London.: J. B. Lippincott Company./ T. Werner Laurie Ltd.. pp: viii, 343. Colour frontispiece with tissue guard plus thrity-two toned b&w plates. Bound in blue cloth, titled and ruled in gilt to the top board and with a colour print laid down; titled in dulled gilt to the spine. Light wear to extremities; spine sunned; hairline scratch to top board. Armorial bookplate of AEmilius Jarvis to front pastedown; Jarvis's signature to front free endpaper along with RCYC Archive stamp. Foxed... more information
Offered by John Lord's Books (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: CAD $125.00
($119.21)
|
|
| 12) |
The Old East Indiamen
|
|
|
L24: T. Werner Laurie, 1912. 343 pages, 33 illustrations, colour reproduction of painting of an East Indiaman on front cover. Publisher's original blue boards with white lettering. First Edition. Unmarked, clean, unfoxed, hinges perfect. VG+. One of E. Keble Chattertons (1878-1944) early works, published while he was at sea in the Royal Navy, and in its original edition one of his most scarce. The author examines the old East India ships and recalls the history of the Honourable Company. Spanning ... more information
Offered by KENYA BOOKS Books on Kenya and Africa (East Sussex, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £75.00
($119.56)
|
|
| 13) |
The Old East Indiamen
|
|
|
T. Werner Laurie Ltd. Hard Cover. Very Good. 343 pages. Circa 1912. Some light rubbing to the edges of the boards. Library sticker on front pastedown; small 1923 Christmas inscription on the front endpage; pocket on rear pastedown; numbers on rear pastedown and verson of title page. Some ligth foxin. ... more information
Offered by Bookman (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $152.50
|
|
Results 1 - 13 of 13
Page: 1
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (4)Fine or New (2)
New (2)
Filter by price:
$10-25 (1)$25-50 (6)
$50-100 (3)
$100-250 (3)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (9)Filter by attribute:
First editions (2)With dust jacket (7)
Filter by country:
United States (4)United Kingdom (4)
Canada (2)
South Africa (2)
Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search
