cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

Books by Chidsey Donald

Your search contains the following criteria:

Title: his majesty x
Author: chidsey donald x


Results 1 - 20 of 27
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 Next
1) Reading For Men-His Majestys Highwayman By Donald Barr Chidsey-The Hours After Midnight By Joseph Hayes-& 3 Book Excerpts-The Counterfeit Traitor Alex
Donald Barr & Hayes, Joseph Chidsey

Nelson Doubleday Inc, 1958. no dj, slight wear to blue and grey boards, solid structure, clean tight unmarked text.. Reprint. Hardcover. Very Good+. ... more information

Offered by Keeper of the Page (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $1.00
2) Reading For Men-His Majestys Highwayman By Donald Barr Chidsey-The Hours After Midnight By Joseph Hayes-& 3 Book Excerpts-The Counterfeit Traitor Alex
Donald Barr & Hayes, Joseph Chidsey

Nelson Doubleday Inc, 1958. Hardcover. VeryGood/VERY GOOD. ... more information

Offered by Browsers Bookstore (Oregon, United States) +/-
Price: $2.00
3) His Majesty's Highwayman
CHIDSEY, Donald Barr

New York: Perma Books. Mass market pb. X-lib stamps only. Otherwise VG+. 1959. First printing. Paperback. ISBN: X-lib stamps only. Otherwise Very Good+. Protected in shrink wrap.. ... more information

Offered by Mindstuff Books (Tennessee, United States) +/-
Price: $2.04
4) His Majesty's Highwayman (Reading-For-Men)
Chidsey, Donald Barr

Nelson Doubleday, Inc, 1958. Hardcover. Grade: C. Catalog: Fiction Story Collection General Synopsis: 447 pages. Plus a second complete novel: The Hours After Midnight by Joseph Hayes. And three book excerpts: The Coutnerfeit Traitor by Alexander Klein... ... more information

Offered by www.1stChoiceUsedBooks.com (Arizona, United States) +/-
Price: $2.10
5) His Majesty's Highwayman
Chidsey, Donald Barr

NEW YORK: Perma Books, 1959. # M-4129 - cover price 35 cents. Light interior browning else unmarked. Covers have small split at bottom spine, some rubbing, edge & corner wear, etc. Still a solid reading copy. (PB# 1). Mass Market Paperback. Good. ... more information

Offered by Timeless Books & Music (Texas, United States) +/-
Price: $2.95
6) His Majesty's Highwayman
Chidsey, Donald Barr

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Permabooks, 1959. Very good paperback. Paperback. Very Good. ... more information

Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (Missouri, United States) +/-
Price: $3.00
7) Reading For Men-His Majestys Highwayman By Donald Barr Chidsey-The Hours After Midnight By Joseph Hayes-& 3 Book Excerpts-The Counterfeit Traitor Alex
Donald Barr & Hayes, Joseph Chidsey

Nelson Doubleday Inc. Used - Very Good. Very Good condition. Very Good dust jacket. ... more information

Offered by Wonder Book (Maryland, United States) +/-
Price: $3.59
8) His Majesty's Highwayman
Chidsey, Donald Barr

Garden City, New York, U.S.A.: Nelson Doubleday, 1958. Reading-for-Men, Book club edition hardcover. Also includes the title 'The Hours After Midnight' by Joseph Hayes. Book is clean, binding tight and pages are slightly yellowed. Jacket has some edge wear and a scarred spot on the back.. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hard Cover. Good/Good. ... more information

Offered by D's Book Cellar (Minnesota, United States) +/-
Price: $4.95
9) His Majesty's Highwayman
Chidsey, Donald Barr

Perma Books M4129 A very good plus paperback. 1st printing 1959. ... more information

Offered by Nerman's Books and Collectibles (North Dakota, United States) +/-
Price: $5.00
10) His Majesty's Highwayman
Chidsey, Donald Barr

New York: Pocket Books - Permabooks, 1959. Permabook Edition published June 1959 232 pages. Store stamp and small stain inside back cover. Very light stain first 10 pages at bottom. Otherwise very tightly bound and white pages. His daring masquerade led him to a beautifuyl woman and a treacherous trap.. Mass Market Paperback. Good +. ... more information

Offered by Dons Book Store (New Mexico, United States) +/-
Price: $5.00
11) His Majesty's Highwayman (Reading-for-Men Series), Plus a Second Complete Novel: The Hours After Midnight and 3 Book Excerpts
Chidsey, Donald Barr; Hayes, Joseph

Garden City, New York: Nelson Doubleday Inc., 1958 ; 447 pages; Eighth printing, Reading for Men series; Textblock is tight with no internal markings; Fore-edge is rough trimmed as published; Top of textblock is green as published; Light blue boards with a dark blue spine and title in gold; Bright pictorial dust-jacket has protected the book well but does have modest shelf and edge wear mostly to top and tail of spine and tips (with tiny pieces missing, small close tears and a nick to mid-spine); W... more information

Offered by A Great Book Shop, RMABA (Colorado, United States) +/-
Price: $5.65
12) His Majesty's Highwayman
Chidsey, Donald Barr

Permabooks, 1959 Mass-market paperback. Very Good. Very Good 232 pages.. ... more information

Offered by Kenneth R. Press, Bookseller (California, United States) +/-
Price: $5.80
13) His Majesty's Highwayman
Chidsey, Donald Barr

NY: Permabooks, 1959. Great 50s cover art. Some chipping creasing and small tears along covers and spine, front hinge starting, slight age toning of interior pages otherwise fine. Mass Market Paperback. Fair. ... more information

Offered by Turtle Creek Books (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $5.99
14) His Majesty's Highwayman, The Hours After Midnight more
Donald Barr Chidsey, Joseph Hayes, Steve Allen, more

Pub by Nelson Doubleday, 1958. Hardcover with DJ. Light shelf wear, fading. Binding good, pages clean. DJ slightly faded, rubbed. VG book in G DJ. ... more information

Offered by Lawson Books (Oklahoma, United States) +/-
Price: $7.00
15) His Majesty's Highwayman
Chidsey, Donald Barr

New York: Perma Books, 1959 First Printing. Paperback. Fine. ... more information

Offered by SeaOceanBooks.com (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $7.50
16) Reading For Men-His Majestys Highwayman By Donald Barr Chidsey-The Hours After Midnight By Joseph Hayes-& 3 Book Excerpts-The Counterfeit Traitor Alex
Donald Barr & Hayes, Joseph Chidsey

Nelson Doubleday Inc, 1958. hardcover. LikeNew. fine book & jacket ... more information

Offered by Arbor-Scout (Michigan, United States) +/-
Price: $8.00
17) His Majesty's Highwayman
Chidsey, Donald Barr

New York: Crown Publishers. VG-/G. 1958. 1st Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: B0006AVHT2. DJ with major tears and chips, in protective cover; v. slight foxing on endpapers; swash-buckling historical novel set in 18th C England; 8vo; 279 pp. ... more information

Offered by HGBooks (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
18) HIS MAJESTY'S HIGHWAYMAN
Chidsey, Donald Barr

New York: Perma Books (Permabooks), 1959. 232 pp. Perma Book M4129. Light edge and corner wear with minor creasing at the spine; not store stamped. Cover art by Charles. Scans are available for all books.. First Paperback Printing. Soft Cover. Very Good. Illus. by Charles;. highwayman; vintage paperback; gga; good girl art; collectible;. ... more information

Offered by W. Fraser Sandercombe (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $10.00
19) Reading-for-Men: His Majesty's Highwayman
Chidsey, Donald Barr

Garden City, New York: Nelson Doubleday, Inc., 1958 minor edge and corner wear to the dj, corners are lightly bumped, a super nice used collectible copy! BOOK ALSO CONTAINS A SECOND COMPLETE NOVEL: THE HOURS AFTER MIDNIGHT BY JOSEPH HAYES PLUS 3 BOOK EXCERPTS: THE COUNTERFEIT TRAITOR BY ALEXANDER KLEIN, INTO THE SILK BY IAN MACKERSEY AND THE GIRLS ON THE 10TH FLOOR BY STEVE ALLEN. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardcover. ... more information

Offered by Conover Books (Illinois, United States) +/-
Price: $11.40
20) His Majesty's Highwayman
Chidsey, Donald Barr

New York: Crown Publishers. 1958. F Apparent First Edition. H Cloth. Fine. 279pp. ... more information

Offered by Ben Franklin Bookstore (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $12.00


Results 1 - 20 of 27
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (11)
Fine or New (2)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (10)
$5-10 (8)
$10-25 (6)
$25-50 (3)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (14)
Paperback (8)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (7)
With dust jacket (14)

Filter by country:
United States (25)
Canada (2)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: