Books by Christie
Author: christie (x) remove
Results 1 - 20 of 60087
Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 3004 Next
| 1) |
By the Pricking of My Thumbs
|
|
|
Usa: Pocket Books, 1986. very little wear, slight spine creasing, an american edition of this classic christie story. Tommy and Tuppence meet an old lady in a nursing home... then she disappears, leaving only a painting. Tuppence recognises the scene in the picture and trys to find the house... a dreadful secret from the past comes back in a murderous way. Mass Market Paperback. Good/No Jacket. ... more information
Offered by EbenezerBooks (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £0.60
($0.96)
|
|
| 2) |
The Moving Finger
|
|
|
Uk: Fontana, 1973. cover wear and spine fading, scuffing to spine bottom. a very good reading copy. poison pen letters have the villageof Lymstock in fear. Jerry and Joanna arrive to help Jerry recuperate from a flying accident and arrive in the middle of it. Then a death occurs... was it suicide or was she driven to it by the letters? jerry trys to investigate with the help of Miss Marple.. Mass Market Paperback. Fair+/No Jacket. ... more information
Offered by EbenezerBooks (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £0.60
($0.96)
|
|
| 3) |
Hickory Dickory Dock
|
|
|
Uk: Fontana, 1990. good condition, slight cover wear,, page edges stained. Hercule Poirot is helping his secretary's sister discover the odd goings on at her student boarding house... stolen items that don't make sense, then a murder occurs... who is behind all the thefts and what do they have to do with the murders?. Mass Market Paperback. Good/No Jacket. ... more information
Offered by EbenezerBooks (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £0.60
($0.96)
|
|
| 4) |
Murder on the Orient Express
|
|
|
Uk: Fontana, 1974. some shelf wear to edges, corners, and spine, cover front and rear shows stills from the film starring Albert Finney. page edges browning, the original classic whodunnit... a murder is discovered and only those on board a snowed in train are the suspects!. Mass Market Paperback. Good/No Jacket. ... more information
Offered by EbenezerBooks (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £0.60
($0.96)
|
|
| 5) |
Evil Under the Sun
|
|
|
Uk: Fontana, 1969. slight spine creasing, some shelf wear on cover, edges and corners, page edges yellowing, otherwise a very good reading copy. a group of people holidaying at the Jolly Roger Hotel on an island off Cornwall... a body...and Hercule Poirot on holiday!. Mass Market Paperback. Fair+/No Jacket. ... more information
Offered by EbenezerBooks (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £0.60
($0.96)
|
|
| 6) |
The Mirror Crack'd from Side to Side
|
|
|
Uk: Fontana, 1986. very little shelf wear, slight spine creasing, a nice clean and tight copy. At a large garden fete given by the film star actress owner of Gossinton Hall tradegy strikes... luckily Miss Marple is on hand to shift fiction from fact. Mass Market Paperback. Good. ... more information
Offered by EbenezerBooks (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £0.60
($0.96)
|
|
| 7) |
Elephants Can Remember
|
|
|
Uk: Fontana, 1975. some shelf wear, minor cover creasing, still a good clean and tight copy. Old sins have long shadows... Hercule Poirot stood looking over a cliff where a husband and wife's bodies had been found... and three weeks before that a woman had fallen to her death... but why had all these things happened?. Mass Market Paperback. Good. ... more information
Offered by EbenezerBooks (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £0.60
($0.96)
|
|
| 8) |
Curtain
|
|
|
Uk: The Book Club Associates, 1975. black boards, some shelf wear, still a very clean tight copy, jacket has some shelf wear, chipping and scuffing on edges and corners, small tears on edges. the final Poirot story, set in the guest house that was once Styles, where Poirot had his first outing, and where Hastings is staying with his old friend but where Hastings own daughter comes under suspicion!. Hard Cover. Good/Fair. ... more information
Offered by EbenezerBooks (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £0.60
($0.96)
|
|
| 9) |
Towards Zero
|
|
|
Uk: White Circle Crime Club no date, circa 1960's, green white circle classic cover, some little shelf wear, some wear to edges corners and spine, spine creasing and slight fading, some browning of page edges. A family reunion...the first meeting of Neviles ex-wife and his new wife... and murder in someones heart!. Mass Market Paperback. Fair+. ... more information
Offered by EbenezerBooks (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £0.60
($0.96)
|
|
| 10) |
Cards on the Table
|
|
|
Uk: Harper Collins, 1996. Diamond Anniversary edition, some little shelf wear, very good copy overall, a nice clean and tight copy. A bridge party, five people in the room, four quietly playing bridge and the fifth lies dead with a thin dagger through his heart! Hercule Poirot investigates.. Mass Market Paperback. Good+. ... more information
Offered by EbenezerBooks (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £0.60
($0.96)
|
|
| 11) |
A Caribbean Mystery
|
|
|
Spinster sleuth Miss Jane Marple goes on holiday in the West Indies for a much-deserved reprieve from the steady stream of de... read more
Usa: Harper and Brothers, 1992. some minor shelf wear, slight wear on corners and edges, minor creasing to spine, otherwse a very good tight copy. the American edition, Miss Marple is on a caribbean holiday thanks to her nephew Raymond, an elderly gent points out a murderer he once met in a photo.... then he is interupted before she can see the photo... and murder follows!. Mass Market Paperback. Good. ... more information
Offered by EbenezerBooks (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £0.60
($0.96)
|
|
| 12) |
Nemesis
|
|
|
Uk: Fontana, 1974. some shelf wear, very little wear to spine edges and corners, a very good tight clean copy. A letter from a dead friend promises Miss Marple a large reward for investigating a crime - without telling her what the crime was, when it happened or who was involved!. Mass Market Paperback. Good+. ... more information
Offered by EbenezerBooks (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £0.60
($0.96)
|
|
| 13) |
Destination Unknown
|
|
|
Uk: Fontana, 1958. some spine creasing, wear to edges and corners, some scuffing to spine, bottom half of first title page missing, still a good copy. Hilary Craven wants to die... a man prevents her and asks her to help his organization, with a probability of death in her task. She agrees and sets out to find Olive Bettertons husband... having adventures on the way.. Mass Market Paperback. Good. ... more information
Offered by EbenezerBooks (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £0.60
($0.96)
|
|
| 14) |
Death on the Nile
|
|
|
While vacationing on a steamer headed down the Nile, Hercule Poirot gets the funny feeling that all is not well. His suspicio... read more
Usa: Harper and Brothers, 1992. some creasing to spine, some minor shelf wear and minor wear to edges etc, a very good tight clean copy. Hercule Poirot on a nile cruise, the body of a rich newly married girl is discovered... with a blood stained J written on the wall.. Mass Market Paperback. Good. ... more information
Offered by EbenezerBooks (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £0.60
($0.96)
|
|
| 15) |
Murder is Easy
|
|
|
Uk: Fontana, 1985. some fading to spine, some minor shelf wear to edges and corners, a very good tight clean copy. It's very easy to kill if no one suspects you. and this killer is the last person to be suspected... a trail of dead bodies leads Luke Fitzgerald to a quiet country village... and more deaths!. Mass Market Paperback. Good. ... more information
Offered by EbenezerBooks (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £0.60
($0.96)
|
|
| 16) |
The A. B. C. Murders
|
|
|
Usa: Pocket Books, 1942. some shelf wear, owners name on fep, scuffing and splitting to spine, some cover creasing, an american edition of this classic christie story. in a good condition for its age, Poirot has his little grey cells disturbed and challenged by a series of anonymous letters that predict murders - is he up to the challange? unusual art work on the front, not come across this one before!. Mass Market Paperback. Good. ... more information
Offered by EbenezerBooks (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £0.60
($0.96)
|
|
| 17) |
The Listerdale Mystery
|
|
|
Uk: Harper Collins, 1994. with some minor shelf wear, minor wear to edges and corners, minor creasing to spine, otherwise a very good tight clean copy. 12 mystery stories from the Queen of Crime. Mass Market Paperback. Good+. ... more information
Offered by EbenezerBooks (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £0.60
($0.96)
|
|
| 18) |
The Big Four
|
|
|
Uk: Harper Collins, 1994. with minor shelf wear, minor wear to edges and corners, a very good tight clean copy. a series of linking stories featuring Hercule Poirot, in his quest to break the the hold that four ruthless criminals have on the world. Mass Market Paperback. Good+. ... more information
Offered by EbenezerBooks (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £0.60
($0.96)
|
|
| 19) |
4.50 from Paddington
|
|
|
Uk: Harper Collins, 2002. with minor shelf wear, minor wear to edges and corners, minor spine creasing, a very good tight clean copy. Miss Marple believes her friend when she says she saw a murder in a train... no one else does... and Miss Marple sets out to find out the truth.. Mass Market Paperback. Good/No Jacket. ... more information
Offered by EbenezerBooks (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £0.60
($0.96)
|
|
| 20) |
Passenger to Frankfurt
|
|
|
Uk: Fontana, 1980. with some shelf wear, some wear to edges and corners, minor creasing, owners name on fep, still a good tight clean copy. wrote to mark her 80th birthday, the Queen of Crime turns her hand to international intrigue and a highly topical plot that sweeps across Europe. Mass Market Paperback. Good. ... more information
Offered by EbenezerBooks (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £0.60
($0.96)
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by price:
Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search




