| 1) |
Plutarch: Lives of the Nobal Romans
|
|
|
Dell, 1968 a laurel classic. Mass-market paperback. Good. Good. No dust jacket. Signed by previous owner. 383 p. the grandeur that was rome is nowhere better preserved for the student and the modern reader than in plutarchs lives. here is one of the most nearly contemporary accounts of the careers of rome's greatest generals and rulers. ... more information
Offered by Red Rover Do Over (Wisconsin, United States) +/- |
Price: $2.00
|
|
| 2) |
Plutarch - the lives of The Noble Grecians and Romans
|
|
|
New York: Modern Age Books, 1950. X-Private school library with normal flaws...Previous owners signature on the inside and has some underlining...The hard cover has light shelf wear and the pages has light yellowing.............Heavy book......... Cloth. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Back. ... more information
Offered by Add-More Books (Virginia, United States) +/- |
Price: $4.00
|
|
| 3) |
Plutarch's Lives of Themistocles Pericles Aristides Alcibiades and Coriolanus Demosthenes and Cicero Caesar and Antony - The Harvard Classics Leatherette Bound Collector's Edition
|
|
|
Grolier Enterprises Corp, 1980. Hardcover. Very Good. Green leatherette binding with gilt lettering and decoration on the spine. Binding tight and straight. Pages clean and unmarked. ... more information
Offered by Page Master Used Books (Virginia, United States) +/- |
Price: $4.50
|
|
| 4) |
PLUTARCH'S LIVES: VOLUME 1
|
No longer available |
| 5) |
Plutarch: Lives of Themistocles, Pericles, Aristides, Alcibiades and Coriolanus, Demosthenes and Cicero, Caesar and Anthony
|
|
|
Grolier Enterprises Corp. (Harvard Classics) A near fine burgandy hardcover with gilt writing and bands across the spine. Edited by Charles W. Eliot. 1988 printing. Our books with the code numbers 2LIT1186 through 2LIT1192 are each part of a matching set. Harvard Classics Collector's Edition.. ... more information
Offered by Nerman's Books and Collectibles (North Dakota, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 6) |
Plutarch's Lives. The Dryden Plutarch. Volume 2. (II,Two)
|
|
|
London and New York: J. M. Dent & Sons Ltd / E. P. Dutton & Co, 1920. A tight Everyman's Library series, No. 408 with grey cloth covers, dulled gilt titles and decoration along the faded spine. The front cover has an embossed square publishers logo. vii, +581 clean pages. . Reprint. Cloth Covered Hardback. Very Good/No Dustwrapper. 12mo. ... more information
Offered by Recycling Books (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: $5.70
|
|
| 7) |
Plutarch's Lives. The Dryden Plutarch. Volume 1. (I, One)
|
|
|
London and New York: J. M. Dent & Sons Ltd / E. P. Dutton & Co, 1916. A tight Everyman's Library series, No. 407 with grey cloth covers, dulled gilt titles and decoration along the faded spine. The front cover has an embossed square publishers logo. xxvii, + 546 clean pages. . Reprint. Cloth Covered Hardback. Very Good/No Dustwrapper. 12mo. ... more information
Offered by Recycling Books (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: $5.70
|
|
| 8) |
Plutarch's Lives (Dryden's Edition in 3 Volumes, Volume III)
|
|
|
Dutton, 1933. Dust jacket has some corner chipping - overall a nice, clean, tight copy.. Everyman's Library #409. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. ... more information
Offered by Books Galore LLC (Missouri, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.82
|
|
| 9) |
Plutarchs Lives of Themistocles Pericles Aristides Alciblades and Coriolanus Ceasar and Antony
|
|
|
Collier & Son Company A very good plus black faux leather hardcover. Front hinge beginning to crack. Part of the Harvard Classics series. Volume 12. Copyright 1909. ... more information
Offered by Nerman's Books and Collectibles (North Dakota, United States) +/- |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 10) |
Plutarch: The Lives of the Noble Grecians and Romans (The Modern Library of the World's Best Books)
|
|
|
The Modern Library, New York. Hard Cover. Fair/No Jacket. No dust jacket. Cover edges stained, front hinge loosening (netting visible), first gather mostly loose but holding.. 1309 pages. "Plutarch's Lives of the Noble Greeks and Romans, commonly called Parallel Lives or Plutarch's Lives, is a series of biographies of famous men, arranged in tandem to illuminate their common moral virtues or failings. The surviving Parallel Lives (in Greek: Bioi parallèloi), as they are more prope... more information
Offered by Yesterday's Muse (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $8.50
|
|
| 11) |
Plutarch's Lives: The Lives of the Noble Grecians & Romans
|
|
|
Modern Library. no date. Good/Fair hard cover. 12mo,boards,1309pp. bites,chips,scratches,fading,rubbing,tears,tanning,dust jacket. shelfwear,cover. tearing at gutter top at title page else tight,edges tanned,wrinkling top of clean & graying,text. ref. ... more information
Offered by Gail Kennon Book-Comber (New Jersey, United States) +/- |
Price: $9.00
|
|
| 12) |
Plutarch's Lives - in Three Volumes - Vol. Two - Everyman's Library
|
|
|
London, NY: J. M. Dent & Sons Ltd./ E. P. Dutton & Co., Inc., 1939. 581 pages with handwriting on the inside page; tape along the spine on the inside page. Cloth hard cover with a bit of wear; and scuffs.. Cloth. Good/Fair/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. BIOGRAPHY. ... more information
Offered by Highway Book Shop (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: CAD $10.00
($9.62)
|
|
| 13) |
Plutarch's Lives - in Three Volumes - Vol. Three - Everyman's Library
|
|
|
London, NY: J. M. Dent & Sons Ltd./ E. P. Dutton & Co., Inc., 1946. 520 pages with handwriting on the inside page. Cloth hard cover with a bit of wear; and scuffs.. Cloth. Good/Fair/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. BIOGRAPHY. ... more information
Offered by Highway Book Shop (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: CAD $10.00
($9.62)
|
|
| 14) |
Plutarch's Lives - in Three Volumes - Vol. Three - Everyman's Library
|
|
|
London, NY: J. M. Dent & Sons Ltd./ E. P. Dutton & Co., Inc., 1946. 520 pages with handwriting on the inside page. Cloth hard cover with a bit of wear; and scuffs.. Cloth. Good/Fair/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. BIOGRAPHY. ... more information
Offered by Highway Book Shop (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: CAD $10.00
($9.62)
|
|
| 15) |
Plutarch's Lives. The Dryden Plutarch Volume II
|
|
|
London: J m Dent & Sons.ltd, 1912. Good/No Jacket. Reprint. Non Fiction. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. some rubbing to this gray cloth cover. light soiling to page edges.internally clean.581pp.. ... more information
Offered by afinebookshop (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £6.00
($9.54)
|
|
| 16) |
Plutarch's lives. (Vol. 1 only)
|
|
|
Dent Dutton, 1969; 1969-1971. Hardback.. Very good condition./Very good dust jacket.. * * * Selling books of merit since 1988. * * * Prompt, Professional Service. Satisfaction Guaranteed. * * * ... more information
Offered by Harvest Book Co (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $9.80
|
|
| 17) |
Plutarch's Lives
|
|
|
Modern Library, 1977-08-12. Hardcover. Good. New York: Modern Library, undated. Hardcover. 1,309 pp. In brown cloth with gilt titles on spine and ML running man blindstamped at upper corner of front board. Good, in good unclipped dust jacket. Previous owner name on front free end paper. A few penciled notes in early pages. Appears otherwise unmarked. Jacket is tan with plum and brown titles and decor. One inch tear at rear upper fore edge. ... more information
Offered by Stick Figure Books (Illinois, United States) +/- |
Price: $9.95
|
|
| 18) |
Plutarch's Lives, Vol. Three. No. 409
|
|
|
London: J. M. Dent & Sons LTD, 1957. Dryden Edition Revised, Everyman's Library. Jacket is scuffed and chipped, several closed tears. Green boards have shelfwear. Pages are clean, very small amount of pencil notation, binding tight. . Hard Cover. Good/Fair. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Top Notch books (Texas, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 19) |
PLUTARCH'S LIVES, VOL. 3 Everyman's Library No. 409
|
|
|
Dent. Very Good in Good dust jacket; With original dust jacket foled and laid . in, jacket has small chips a tears. 1927. Reprint. Hardcover. 16mo 6" - 7" tall; 520 pages . ... more information
Offered by Inklings Bookshop (Virginia, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 20) |
PLUTARCH'S LIVES The Lives of the Noble Grecians and Romans
|
|
|
NY: Modern Library. G/G. 1977. Hardcover. Moderate edge wear. Small tears, stain & chipping to DJ. Binding slightly cocked. Light moisture damage to pages, waving. Pages clean, binding solid. ; 1309 pages . ... more information
Offered by Samkat Books (Tennessee, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (34)Fine or New (12)
New (7)
Filter by price:
Less than $5 (5)$5-10 (19)
$10-25 (39)
$25-50 (11)
$50-100 (6)
$100-250 (1)
$250-500 (1)
$500-1,000 (1)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (60)Paperback (15)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (7)With dust jacket (43)
With photos (3)
Filter by country:
United States (61)Canada (11)
United Kingdom (8)
Australia (2)
Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search


