Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

We're sorry

The particular copy you were looking for has just been purchased by another customer. Below are all similar books we currently have available for purchase.

Books by Cohen Leonard

Title: parasites of heaven (x) remove

Author: cohen leonard (x) remove



Results 1 - 15 of 15
Sort by:

Page: 1
1) Parasites of Heaven
Cohen, Leonard

Toronto: McClelland & Stewart. Very Good; Slim 8vo. Card covers--Vg. Minor stain at base of front . endpaper that shadows a small spot inside front cover. --external . edges slightly rubbed.. 1971. Reprint. Paperback. 0771022158 . This 80 page volume of poems followed the success of Cohen's novel "Beautiful Losers" in 1966--an early printing. ; POETRY; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 80 pages . ... more information

Offered by Gallowglass Books Ltd. (British Columbia, Canada) +/-
Price: $25.00
2) Parasites of Heaven
Cohen, Leonard

McClelland & Stewart, Toronto, 1966., 1973 1973 printing. 12mo with Cohen's photo on the front cover. Good copy with no owner's name, no marks to text. Average wear to covers, spine faded as usual, one-inch repaired tear near base of spine. A solid useable reading copy.. Soft Cover. Good. ... more information

Offered by Inno Dubelaar Books (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $40.00
3) Parasites of Heaven
Cohen, Leonard

MCClelland and Stewart Limited, 1973. 80 pgs.. Trade Paperback. Very Good. ... more information

Offered by ORBooks (Alberta, Canada) +/-
Price: $45.00
4) Parasites of Heaven
Cohen, Leonard

McClelland & Stewart, Toronto, 1966., 1973 1973 printing. 12mo with Cohen's photo on the front cover. Very tight, square, copy. Few light creases and light wear to cover. Owner's name inside, spine not faded. An attractive VG copy.. Soft Cover. Very Good. ... more information

Offered by Inno Dubelaar Books (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $45.00
5) Parasites of Heaven
Cohen, Leonard

Toronto: McClelland and Stewart. [1966], 1st paperback printing. (Trade paperback) 80pp. Very good. Spine faded. (Poetry-Canadian). ... more information

Offered by Burton Lysecki Books, ABAC/ILAB (Manitoba, Canada) +/-
Price: $50.00
6) Parasites of Heaven
Cohen, Leonard

McClelland & Stewart, Toronto, 1966., 1966 First softcover edition, simultaneous with scarce hardcover. 12mo with Cohen's photo on the front cover. Very tight, square, fresh copy. Few light creases and some wear to cover, spine faded as usual. Owner's name inside cover. An attractive VG copy.. F. Soft Cover. Very Good. ... more information

Offered by Inno Dubelaar Books (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $60.00
7) Parasites of Heaven
Cohen, Leonard

McClelland & Stewart, Toronto, 1966., 1966 First softcover edition, simultaneous with scarce hardcover. 12mo with Cohen's photo on the front cover. Very tight, square, unread copy. Owner's name to half-title page. Very light wear to tips, small chip to bottom of rear cover near spine, but no reading creases. Spine faded as usual. A very lovely copy one of the nicest we've seen. Most copies appear very well worn.. F. Soft Cover. Very Good. ... more information

Offered by Inno Dubelaar Books (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $70.00
8) Parasites of Heaven
Cohen, Leonard

McClelland & Stewart, Toronto, 1966., 1966 First softcover edition, simultaneous with scarce hardcover. 12mo with Cohen's photo on the front cover. A very tight, fresh unread copy with no owner's name, no reading creases. Spine just very slightly faded - uncommon thus. A very lovely copy, one of the nicest we've seen. This title normally appears very well read.. 1st Edition. Soft Cover. Fine. ... more information

Offered by Inno Dubelaar Books (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $85.00
9) Parasites of Heaven
Cohen, Leonard

McClelland & Stewart, Toronto, 1966., 1966 First softcover edition, simultaneous with scarce hardcover. 12mo with Cohen's photo on the front cover. A very tight, fresh unread copy with no owner's name, no reading creases. Spine not faded at all - very scarce thus. A spectacular copy, by far the nicest we've seen. This title normally appears very well read.. 1st Edition. Soft Cover. Fine. ... more information

Offered by Inno Dubelaar Books (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $100.00
10) Parasites of Heaven
Cohen, Leonard

Toronto: McClelland & Stewart, 1966. An very nice copy of this rare book with some very light rubbing to upper edge of boards and to crown of spine. Some light rubbing to foot of spine. Light ink-marking to half-title page. Top corners of boards very lightly bumped. Fep removed.. First edition, First Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. ... more information

Offered by Montreal Books (Quebec, Canada) +/-
Price: $250.00
11) Parasites of Heaven ---by Leonard Cohen ( Includes Suzanne )
Cohen, Leonard ( Hardcover Edition in a dustjacket)

Parasites of Heaven ---by Leonard Cohen  ( Includes Suzanne )
Toronto: McClelland & Stewart, 1966, 1st Edition, 1st Printing. -----------hardcover, close to Near Fine in an attractive Good dustjacket, usual fading to the purple spine of the dustjacket, not price clipped, scarce in hardcover, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Good. Illus. by Photo Cover. ... more information

Offered by Leonard Shoup (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $450.00
12) Parasites of Heaven. (Rare hardcover edition)
Cohen, Leonard

McClelland & Stewart, Toronto, 1966., 1966 First Canadian edition. 8vo, hardcover, blue cloth, dj. Text is very tight and only lightly worn. Owner's marks (name, date, etc.) in a couple of places, mostly under the dj flaps. few small spots to cloth otherwise no serious flaws to text. Dj is not price-clipped, spine sun-faded as usual, 4 or 5 short edge-tears under one-half inch. Dj has small chips to head of spine, tiny hole to spine, tape shadows to inside. Uncommon hardcover edition. A VG/Good copy... more information

Offered by Inno Dubelaar Books (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $500.00
13) Parasites of Heaven
Cohen, Leonard

McClelland & Stewart, Toronto, 1966., 1966 First Canadian edition. 8vo, hardcover, blue cloth, dj. Nearly Fine text with slight bump to head of spine, usual M&S remainder stamp on front endpaper. Dj is price-clipped, spine sun-faded as usual, light wear to tips but no tears. A very tight, fresh copy with little sign of use. Uncommon cloth edition. scan available.. 1st Edition. Cloth. ... more information

Offered by Inno Dubelaar Books (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $675.00
14) Parasites of Heaven
Cohen, Leonard

McClelland & Stewart, Toronto, 1966., 1966 First Canadian edition. 8vo, hardcover, blue cloth, dj. Text is Very Fine: unread, very tight with no sign of use at all. No remainder mark - scarce thus. Dj is not clipped, no tears, no creases, virtually no wear. Some sun-fading to spine as usual, however the lettering is still legible. Truly an outstanding unread copy. It is unlikely that a finer one could be found.. 1st Edition. Hardcover. Fine/Dust Jacket Included. ... more information

Offered by Inno Dubelaar Books (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $875.00
15) PARASITES OF HEAVEN. Signed
Cohen, Leonard

PARASITES OF HEAVEN. Signed
Toronto: Toronto: McClelland & Stewart, (1966)., 1966 First Edition of Leonard Cohen's fourth volume of poetry, briefly Inscribed by him on the front free endpaper. 'for,,,Leonard Cohen.' 8vo. 80 pp. A fine copy, (dedicatee's neat name and publisher's stamped logo to the front free endpaper), in blue cloth, silver titles to the spine in a bright, fresh near fine pictorial dustwrapper with usual fade at the spine and some light use. [29889] $1075 . 1st Edition. ... more information

Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Quebec, Canada) +/-
Price: $1,075.00 ($1075.00)


Results 1 - 15 of 15
Sort by:

Page: 1

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (10)
Fine or New (3)

Filter by price:
$10-25 (1)
$25-50 (4)
$50-100 (4)
$100-250 (1)
$250-500 (2)
$500-1,000 (2)
Over $1,000 (1)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (10)
Paperback (5)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (6)
With dust jacket (8)
With photos (2)

Filter by country:
Canada (15)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: