Biblio.com - the little book company with a large selection and a lot of heart. Read more
Cart 0 items
We're sorry
The particular copy you were looking for has just been purchased by another customer. Below are all similar books we currently have available for purchase.Books by Cook John
Results 1 - 8 of 8
Page: 1
| 1) |
Pursuing the Whale - A Quarter-century of Whaling in the Arctic
|
|
|
Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1926. 1st. Hardcover. Good/None. Black & white photos. 344 pages. Corner bump, mild foxing to some pages. Record # 62899 ... more information
Offered by Monroe Street Books (Vermont, United States) +/- |
Price: $23.00
|
|
| 2) |
Pursuing The Whale A Quarter-Century of Whaling in the Arctic
|
|
|
Houghton Mifflin, 1926. With an Introduction by Allan Forbes. Cloth. Very Good. 8vo. ... more information
Offered by Waverley Books (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £21.50
($34.43)
|
|
| 3) |
Pursuing the Whale. A Quarter Century of Whaling in the Arctic
|
|
|
Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1926. Hardcover First edition x + 344pp, 22 b/w photos, some foxing on first few pages, 8vo, scarce DJ w/ several large chips. Captain John Cook from Provincetown chronicles his life from 1868 to 1916, when he made his last voyage on the whale-ship "Viola" out of New Bedford. Very good., some toning. ... more information
Offered by Columbia Trading Co. (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $38.00
|
|
| 4) |
Pursuing the Whale: A Quarter-Century of Whaling in the Arctic
|
|
|
Boston and New York. Houghton Mifflin Company. 1926. First Edition. 8vo. 344 pp. Photo frontispiece of the author. Black and white plates. Bound in gray cloth with black titles. Scattered foxing. Very good.. ... more information
Offered by Bruce Cave Fine Books (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $50.00
|
|
| 5) |
PURSUING THE WHALE : A QUARTER-CENTURY OF WHALING IN THE ARCTIC
|
|
|
John Murray London 1926 First edition. Hardbound Good plus. Bookplate and non authorial gifting inscription 344 pages, illustrated. ... more information
Offered by SeaOceanBooks.com (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $55.00
|
|
| 6) |
PURSUING THE WHALE, A Quarter-Century of Whaling in the Arctic
|
|
|
Boston and New York: Houghton Mifflin Company, 1926 Buckram. A Very Good Copy. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (Owner stamped inside front and back covers. Slight beginning wear to top of spine.) Account of the author's long career chasing the 'king of the boundless sea' in some of the most magestic of sailing vessels. 21 b/w photographs. 344 pp.. ... more information
Offered by Alcuin Books, ABAA-ILAB (Arizona, United States) +/- |
Price: $65.00
|
|
| 7) |
PURSUING THE WHALE: A QUARTER-CENTURY OF WHALING IN THE ARCTIC
|
|
|
Boston and New York: Houghton Mifflin Company. VG. 1926. Hardcover. Original gray cloth binding. Covers slightly rubbed, else very good condition, no jacket. . ... more information
Offered by Hoffman Books (Ohio, United States) +/- |
Price: $75.00
|
|
| 8) |
Pursuing the Whale; A Quarter Century of Whaling in the Arctic
|
|
|
Published by Houghton Mifflin Company, Boston First Edition 1926. Boston 1926. First edition hard back binding in publisher's original pebble grey cloth covers, gilt title and author lettering to the spine and the front cover. 8vo. 9'' x 6''. Contains [xiv] 344 printed pages of text with monochrome illustrations throughout. One small tear to the top of the spine, foxing to the front end papers, without any ownership markings and in Very Good condition, no dust wrapper. Member of the P.B... more information
Offered by Little Stour Books PBFA (Kent, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £50.00
($80.08)
|
|
Results 1 - 8 of 8
Page: 1
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (2)Filter by price:
$10-25 (1)$25-50 (3)
$50-100 (4)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (7)Filter by attribute:
First editions (3)Filter by country:
United States (6)United Kingdom (2)
Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search
