We're sorry
The particular copy you were looking for has just been purchased by another customer. Below are all similar books we currently have available for purchase.| 1) |
The Last of the Seris. With Photographs by Dane Coolidge
|
|
|
NY: Dutton, 1939. first edition; hardback, ex library, minor soiling to cover, else good *Helping and promoting global literacy since 1961* ... more information
Offered by Zubal Books (Ohio, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.86
|
|
| 2) |
The Last Of The Seris
|
|
|
The Rio Grande Press Inc., 1971. VG+, no dj. Clean and tight. . Hard Cover. Very Good +/No Dust Jacket. ... more information
Offered by Vera Enterprises LLC (New Jersey, United States) +/- |
Price: $8.05
|
|
| 3) |
The Last of the Series
|
|
|
New York City, NY, U.S.A.E. P. Dutton. Ex-library first edition hardback, rebound in a plain, sturdy library binding. No dust jacket, book has usual library markings. Clean and solid, in Good condition.. ... more information
Offered by A Journey Beyond... Books (Ohio, United States) +/- |
Price: $9.95
|
|
| 4) |
THE LAST OF THE SERIS
|
|
|
NY, 1939., 1939. First Edition. Hardcover. 1st edition. Pictorial cloth. 264pp. Illust with photos by D. Coolidge & drawings by Santo Blanco. Bookplate. The authors, well-known for their studies of the Navahos, were drawn to the coast of Sonora & to the songs & drawings of the man who best remembered the old days, Santo Blanco. Moderate wear & light fading to covers. Vg.Book. ... more information
Offered by Gene W. Baade Books on the West (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $13.49
|
|
| 5) |
Last of the Seris : The Aboriginal Indians of Kino Bay, Sonora, Mexico
|
|
|
Rio Grande Press, 1973. A label has been removed inside the front cover. Otherwise this is an excellent copy with library markings. Clean, unmarked and tightly bound. Hinges are in excellent condition. Corners are not bumped. The tipped in maps are still in place.. Ex Library. HARD COVER. Very Good Condition/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Mardi's Book Mart (Tennessee, United States) +/- |
Price: $14.95
|
|
| 6) |
The Last of the Seris
|
|
|
New York: E.P. Dutton, 1939 Very good in very good dust jacket. 264 p. Illustrations. Index. (Mexico). First edition.. Hard cover. Very Good/Very Good. ... more information
Offered by The Book Shop, LLC (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 7) |
LAST OF THE SERIS
|
|
|
Glorieta,NMexico: Rio Grande Press. INDIAN . VERY GOOD Condition. 1939,1971. FOLD OUT MAP. HARDCOVER. 6x9" White Clothbnd 308pg+2 MAPS Tiburon Island Indian culture off coast of Mexico...Index TURQUOISE titles spine & cover.FOLD OUT MAPS AT END OF BOOK 2 maps at end of book, 1"tear to 1 map at fold,bit loss of paper at tear. ..INCLUDES FOLIO OF MODERN PHOTOGRAPHS BY ROBERT McCOY in Feb 1971...not found in original edition.. . ... more information
Offered by Wonderful Books by Mail (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 8) |
LAST OF THE SERIS
|
|
|
NY: E.P.Dutton & Co. Publishers. INDIAN . VERY GOOD Condition. 1939. 1st Ed". HARDCOVER. 5x8" White Clothbnd 264ps Tiburon Island Indian culture off coast of Mexico...Index ..Black titles spine & cover ilust. . ... more information
Offered by Wonderful Books by Mail (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 9) |
The Last of the Seris
|
|
|
New York: E. P. Dutton. Very Good with no dust jacket; 119477 1939. Marked first edition. . Hardbound. Book very good, no jacket. PO marks: ex-library.264pp, index. . Pictures of the Seri, their arts, clothing, & families. The Seris, a tribe . of indians on the West coast of Mexico with, provide the author with folk . tales and songs. The author at the time believed they would die out but . they have a website.. 1939. Marked First Edition. Hardcover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall . ... more information
Offered by OrphanTreasures.com (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $18.00
|
|
| 10) |
THE LAST OF THE SERIS
|
|
|
New York: E P Dutton And Co. Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket. 1939. First Edition. Hardcover. Hardback book is tight. End papers discolored from inserts. Contents clean. Loss of color in two tiny spots on spine. Unclipped dust jacket is in tatters and preserved in a mylar cover. Disappearing tribe from island off the coast of Mexico and its west coast. Culture stories, history, music, and myth was related to the authors by three survivors. Photos and black and white illustrations. Co-authored with Mary ... more information
Offered by Books Maps Prints More (Minnesota, United States) +/- |
Price: $19.00
|
|
| 11) |
The Last of the Seris
|
|
|
New York, New York:: E. P. Dutton,. 1939.. First printing. Hardcover--cloth. Near Fine/Very Good. Octavo, 8 1/4" tall, 264 pages, beige cloth. Anear fine, clean, neat, hard cover first edition with light shelf wear, hinges and binding tight, paper lightly yellowed. In a very good dust jacket with minor edge wear and some chipping at the folds, with the original price. ... more information
Offered by Avenue Victor Hugo Bookshop (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $19.00
|
|
| 12) |
The Last of the Seris
|
|
|
New York, N.Y.: E. P, Dutton, 1939 E. P. Dutton first edition 1939, tattered Dj in mylar. Light bottom edge wear, slightly more at base of spine. Small dark stain on back cover less than 1/2 inch. Edge browning, and very small damp stain on top edge. 264 pages. Back flap of dj is missing.. First Edition. Hard Cover Cloth. Good/Poor. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by 50000books.com (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $22.50
|
|
| 13) |
The Last of the Seris
|
|
|
New York: Dutton. 1939. VG, shelfworn dj, 264 pp. Illustrated. First edition.. VG, shelfworn dj, 264 pp. Illustrated. First edition. Hard cover ... more information
Offered by Alex Chis Books (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $24.00
|
|
| 14) |
The Last of the Seris
|
|
|
New York: E.P. Dutton & Co.. VG end pages slightly discolored. 1939. 1st. ... more information
Offered by G.R. Goodman, Bookseller (Minnesota, United States) +/- |
Price: $24.00
|
|
| 15) |
Last of the Seris (The Aboriginal Indians of Kino Bay, Sonora, Mexico)
|
|
|
Glorieta, NM: Rio Grande Press, 1973. 2nd printing thus, reprint of 1939 edition. 308 pp, color pictorial endpapers, b/w photos & illus., map. Spine cocked, one corner of reare board bumped.. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket (As Issued). 8vo. ... more information
Offered by Maya Jones Books (New Mexico, United States) +/- |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 16) |
The Last of the Seris
|
|
|
NY: E. P. Dutton & Co, 1939 Hardcover book is clean and tight; no markings in text, no prev owner name, no loose or torn pages.Stated first edition. 264 pages. Index, photographs. Authors tell about the lives and culture of the Seri Indians who live in Mexico in the State of Sonora.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Mary Ann's Mostly Books (Arizona, United States) +/- |
Price: $26.00
|
|
| 17) |
Last Of The Seris, The
|
|
|
E. P. Dutton & Co., Inc.. Good in Fair dust jacket. 1939. Cloth. A fascinating account of the dissapearing tribe of Indians who, are the remnants of then an advanced tribe the Mayas. Contains photographs by author and his wife. Professional book dealer since 1975. All orders are processed promptly and packaged with the utmost care. Satisfaction guaranteed. . ... more information
Offered by Peace of Mind Bookstore (Oklahoma, United States) +/- |
Price: $27.00
|
|
| 18) |
The Last of the Seris
|
|
|
New York, E.P. Dutton, Inc. Publishers [1939]., 1939. First edition (so stated). 8vo. Illustrated with 15 photographs by Dane Coolidge and 21 illustrations from drawings by Santo Blanco. Original gilt stamped red cloth stamped in black. Very good. No dust jacket. No other signatures or bookplates. 264 pages.. 1st Edition. Hardcover. Very Good. ... more information
Offered by George Houle Rare Books & Autographs (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $27.50
|
|
| 19) |
The Last of the Seris
|
|
|
Glorieta, NM: The Rio Grande Press, 1973. Small 4to. Tan cloth with gilt decorations. (14pp), 308pp. Illustrations, line drawings, two folding maps, color pictorial endpapers. Very good. Second printing of this facsimile of the scarce 1939 first edition. ... more information
Offered by Main Street Fine Books & Manuscripts, ABAA (Illinois, United States) +/- |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 20) |
The Last of the Seris
|
|
|
N.Y.: Dutton, 1939. VG 8vo hardback, spine faded, remnants of Dj.: back and front. 1st edition.. Illus. by drawings and photos. ... more information
Offered by Hawthorne Blvd Books (Oregon, United States) +/- |
Price: $30.00
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by price:
Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

