We're sorry
The particular copy you were looking for has just been purchased by another customer. Below are all similar books we currently have available for purchase.Books by Cottrell Leonard
List view (shown)
Your search contains the following criteria:
Title: the mountains of pharaoh x
Author: cottrell leonard x
Results 1 - 20 of 82
Page: 1 2 3 4 5 Next
| 1) |
THE MOUNTAINS OF PHARAOH
|
|
|
London: Pan Books, 1963. 287pp. Minimal external wear. Internally VG.. Mass Market Paperback. Good +. ... more information
Offered by Stephen Dadd (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £0.67
($1.12)
|
|
| 2) |
The Mountains of Pharaoh
|
|
|
Pan, 1963 Pages havily tanned.. Soft Cover. Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. ... more information
Offered by Envoy Books (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £0.69
($1.15)
|
|
| 3) |
The Mountains of Pharaoh
|
|
|
BCA, 1975. Hardback. Maroon boards with sunned spine and edges. Internally the text block is clean and tidy with light discolouration to page edges. /Light shelf wear with edges bumped and rubbed. . Leonard Cottrell writes: The scholar is usually seeking only for archeological data, and passes over, perhaps with an indulgent smile, the fascinating human anecdotes with which the oldtime explorers used to enliven their heavy tomes. These stories range from high drama to high comedy. There is the story... more information
Offered by Discipulus Book Exchange (Lincolnshire, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £0.99
($1.65)
|
|
| 4) |
The Mountains Of Pharaoh
|
|
|
Pan. Paperback. Good. shipped in one business day.... more information
Offered by Munnbooks Ltd (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £1.00
($1.67)
|
|
| 5) |
The Mountains Of Pharaoh
|
|
|
Robert Hale, 1956. Hard Cover. Good/Fair. Illustrated. 1st Ed some tears and chips to wrapper stain on front endpaper previous owner inscription (ISBN:0709139012) shipped in one business day.... more information
Offered by Munnbooks Ltd (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £1.00
($1.67)
|
|
| 6) |
The Mountains Of Pharaoh
|
|
|
Pan. Paperback. Very Good. shipped in one business day.... more information
Offered by Munnbooks Ltd (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £1.00
($1.67)
|
|
| 7) |
THE MOUNTAINS OF PHARAOH
|
|
|
PAN. PAPERBACK. B000WAZGTS Paperback, 1963 in very good condition. Your book will be securely packed and promptly dispatched from our UK warehouse. . Good. 1963. ... more information
Offered by c-books.co.uk (Suffolk, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £1.00
($1.67)
|
|
| 8) |
THE MOUNTAINS OF PHARAOH
|
|
|
Pan Books., 1963. MP34. . Mass Market Paperback. VG. ... more information
Offered by David Harris (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: $2.00
|
|
| 9) |
THE MOUNTAINS OF PHARAOH 2000 Years of Pyramid Exploration
|
|
|
London: Book Club Associates, 1975. 272pp. 27 b & w plates. No inscriptions. Paper beginning to brown, mostly at edges. . BCE. Cloth (Hardback). Very Good/Jacket: Very Good. 8vo. ... more information
Offered by MB Books (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £1.25
($2.08)
|
|
| 10) |
THE MOUNTAINS OF PHARAOH
|
|
|
Pan Books., 1963. MP34.. Mass Market Paperback. FINE-MINUS. ... more information
Offered by David Harris (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: $3.00
|
|
| 11) |
The Mountains of Pharaoh: 2000 Years of Pyramid Exploration
|
|
|
Pan Books, 1963. Mass Market Paperback. Fair-Good. MP34. Moderate creasing, pages tanned; good solid book. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 500 grams. Inventory No: 071371. . ... more information
Offered by Easy Chair Books (Missouri, United States) +/- |
Price: $3.25
|
|
| 12) |
The Mountains of Pharaoh
|
|
|
Harmondswoth: Pan. Illus card. light rubbing creasing to spine. Paperback. Mass Market Paperback. Good/No Dj. 110 X 180MM - 4.5 x 7 Inches. ... more information
Offered by the scarlet pimpernel (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £2.00
($3.33)
|
|
| 13) |
The Mountains Of Pharaoh
|
|
|
Pan, 1963. Paperback. Very Good. shipped in one business day.... more information
Offered by Munnbooks Ltd (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £2.00
($3.33)
|
|
| 14) |
The Mountains of Pharaoh: 2,000 Years of Pyramid Exploration
|
|
|
Book Club Associates - by arrangement withRobert Hale & Company, reprint, 1973 (1956) . 272p, 24 pages of plates and 10 figures in the text, hardback, a VG copy in a VG dustwrapper ... more information
Offered by G. & J. CHESTERS (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £2.00
($3.33)
|
|
| 15) |
The Mountains of Pharaoh; 2,000 Years of Pyramid Exploration
|
|
|
London: BCA, 1975. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Historical and humourous account of Pyramid explorers. The exploration stories range from high drama to high comedy. Chapters include Arabs with Battering Rams, Exploration by gunpowder, Egyptology under water and much more. Appendix gives an outline of Egyptian religion. Table of Dynasties of Ancient Egypt. Hard cover book with dust jacket. Book is in very good + condition. Jacket is in good to very good condition.Slight edgewear and creasing to jacket.... more information
Offered by The Book Squirrel (Staffordshire, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: $3.55
|
|
| 16) |
The Mountains of Pharaoh
|
|
|
New York: Rinehart & Company, Inc., 1956 Bookplates on front endpapers.. Hard Cover. Good+/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Arizona Book Gallery (Arizona, United States) +/- |
Price: $4.00
|
|
| 17) |
The Mountains of Pharaoh
|
|
|
London: Pan Books Ltd, 1963. VG ex - library mass market paperback, usual markings, very light edge wear, spine crease, light crack across spine [1" from top], small pink spot on front cover, b/w illustrations, square clean and tight, 287pp VG/--. Mass Market Paperback. Pyramids, Archaeology, History. ... more information
Offered by Dustjacket Books and Treasures (Nova Scotia, Canada) +/- |
Price: $4.08
|
|
| 18) |
Mountains of Pharaoh
|
|
|
New York: Rinehart & Co., 1956. Small, non-penetrating stains on bottom edge. Dj is rubbed and chipped at corners with a 1/2" x 1" chip out of lower front. Clean.. Hard Cover. Very Good to Near Fine/Very Good. ... more information
Offered by The Book Guardian (Missouri, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 19) |
The Mountains of Pharaoh
|
|
|
British: Pan MP34, 1963. 287 pages. Solid copy with a light spine lean and a 1/4" tear on bottom edge of front cover, else covers show light wear. Interior is unmarked. "Book tells the story of the generations of men- plunderers, cranks, dedicated scholars- who were lured by these fantastic monuments.". 1st Printing. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. ... more information
Offered by John Thompson (Manitoba, Canada) +/- |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 20) |
The Mountains of Pharaoh: The Exciting Drama of Pyramid Exploration
|
|
|
Rinehart & Company, Inc., New York, 1956. Hard Cover. Good/Good. Shelf wear. Binding tight.. xvii, 285 pages. 6" x 8 1/2". Black & white photographs and diagrams. A history of the exploration of the great Egyptian pyramids, from the perspective of those who made some of the great discoveries about their secrets. "Leonard Eric Cottrell (2lst of May, 1913 - 6th of October, 1974) was a prolific and popular British author and journalist. Leonard Cottrell was born 2lst of May 1913 at Tet... more information
Offered by Yesterday's Muse (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.35
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (32)Filter by price:
Less than $5 (19)$5-10 (28)
$10-25 (24)
$25-50 (10)
$50-100 (1)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (49)Paperback (24)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (25)With dust jacket (53)
With photos (5)
Filter by country:
United Kingdom (31)United States (30)
Canada (9)
Australia (8)
Germany (3)
Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search


