Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

We're sorry

The particular copy you were looking for has just been purchased by another customer. Below are all similar books we currently have available for purchase.

Books by Cram Mildred

Title: the promise (x) remove

Author: cram mildred (x) remove



Results 1 - 20 of 23
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 Next
1) The Promise
Mildred Cram

Alfred A. Knopf. Used - Good. Good condition. Acceptable dust jacket. ... more information

Offered by Wonder Book (Maryland, United States) +/-
Price: $2.99
2) The Promise
Cram, Mildred

Knopf, 1949 1st edition. 16mo, 68pp. Prior owner's inscription, damage to paper spine else good green hardcover, no dj.. ... more information

Offered by Banks Books & Etc. (Georgia, United States) +/-
Price: $3.00
3) The Promise
Cram, Mildred

Alfred A. Knopf. Hardcover. B0006AS1CS An excellent Stated First Edition that has wear on the dust jacket and dust jacket edges. There are some chips and small tears on the dust Jacket. A few of the pages have a small discoloration spot the size of a marker tip. Pages sharp and binding is tight. No marks or highlighting in text. No remainder mark from publisher. Accurate Descriptions with Fast Shipping and Robust Packaging. GRN112H . Very Good. ... more information

Offered by DASH DOT books (Colorado, United States) +/-
Price: $3.74
4) The Promise
Mildred Cram

Alfred A. Knopf , 1949. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. Small VG+ hardcover with good+ dust jacket (small tear, spine faded). 68 pages. [6oz] .... more information

Offered by Charles Berry, Bookseller (California, United States) +/-
Price: $4.00
5) The Promise
Cram, Mildred

NY: Alfred A Knopf, 1948. 1st Edition. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. ... more information

Offered by Pepper's Old Books (Kentucky, United States) +/-
Price: $7.00
6) The Promise
Cram, Mildred

New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1949. 68 pp. Green-striped boards, minor shelf wear, bumped corners. Tight spine. Illustrated green dj minor shelf wear, small chips, light soil, a mylar cover.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good +/Very Good -. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Books For You (Colorado, United States) +/-
Price: $8.00
7) The Promise
Cram, Mildred

Alfred A. Knopf, 1949 Fine in a very good dust jacket with a bit of sunning to the back panel. A nice copy.. First Edition. Hardcover. ... more information

Offered by Magus Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $9.00
8) The Promise
Cram, Mildred

New York: Alfred A. Knopf. Hardcover. HC. Stated 1st Edition. G+/- . Good. F. 1949. ... more information

Offered by Russell Books Ltd (British Columbia, Canada) +/-
Price: $9.60
9) THE PROMISE
Cram, Mildred

NY: Knopf. NEAR FINE book, VG DJ(in Mylar). Tight. FINE text.. 1949. 1st edition.. Book extrem w touch of rubbing. DJ extrems with light wear, a 1" tear @ lower, rear, gutter line. . ... more information

Offered by Quiet Friends (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
10) THE PROMISE
Cram, Mildred

New York: Knopf, 1949. Ink name in front.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Good Dust Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Artis Books & Antiques (Michigan, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
11) The Promise
Cram, Mildred

NY.: Knopf. Good Hb. dec. boards. Fair to Good-edgeworn & chipped Dj.. 1949. 1st U.S. ed. Hardcover. gfc; 68 pages . ... more information

Offered by Gallowglass Books Ltd. (British Columbia, Canada) +/-
Price: $15.00
12) The Promise
Mildred Cram

Alfred A. Knopf. Used - Acceptable. May contain some marks or highlighting. No Dust Jacket Former Library book. Owner's name inside. ... more information

Offered by Wonder Book (Maryland, United States) +/-
Price: $18.00
13) The Promise FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Cram, Mildred

Alfred A. Knopf, 1949. Hardcover. Used; Good. Hardcover. Dust jacket is worn. ... more information

Offered by BlueCat Books (Vermont, United States) +/-
Price: $19.99
14) The Promise
Cram, Mildred

New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1949. 5 x 7.5 hard cover book. White lettering on the green dust jacket spine with an illustrated cover. The story of a woman and a man who plunged beyond death and brought back the answer to the riddle of life. 68 pages. Stated 1st Edition. Light wear. Tight binding. Very Good/Very Good condition.. Stated 1st Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. ... more information

Offered by Connie Popek, Bookseller (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
15) The Promise
Cram, Mildred

NY: Alfred A. Knopf, 1949. VG/vg. out of print. Illustrated by George Salter dustjacket. First ed. Binding is Cloth Bds. ... more information

Offered by Bibliodisia Books (Illinois, United States) +/-
Price: $26.08
16) The Promise
Cram, Mildred

NY Alfred A. Knopf 1949.. VG/vg. out of print Moden firsts. Illustrated by George Salter dustjacket. First ed. Binding is Cloth Bds. ... more information

Offered by Bibliodisia Books (Illinois, United States) +/-
Price: $26.08
17) The Promise
Cram, Mildred

Ny: Alfred a Knopf, 1949. Cover is browning. Pages clean.. Hard Back. Good/No Jacket. 12mo. ... more information

Offered by Top Notch books (Texas, United States) +/-
Price: $26.95
18) The Promise: The Story of a Woman and a Man Who Plunged Beyond Death and Brought Back the Answer to the Riddle of Life
Cram, Mildred

New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1949 Edge and corner wear to the dj, gently scuffed and scarched, corners are lightly bumped and rubbed, some light shelf wear, overall a clean used first edition (stated)! Decorative green boards with white lettering on the front board and spine. Dj is nicely preserved in a brand new protective mylar plastic cover! 68 very clean unmarked and uncreased historical pages! "This simple tale, so plainly told, lights with clear radiance the darkness that surrounds each human soul.... more information

Offered by Conover Books (Illinois, United States) +/-
Price: $27.55
19) THE PROMISE
Cram, Mildred

New York: Knopf, 1949. First edition, stated. Pictorial boards, 68 pp. Designed by George Salter. Dustjacket has wear at creases, chipping at corners, small repaired tears. Near fine in a very good dustjacket, protected by a mylar cover.. First Edition. Pictorial Boards. Near Fine/Very Good. Illus. by Salter, George (dustjacket). 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Rose's Books, IOBA (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $30.00
20) The Promise
Cram, Mildred

New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1949. 1st Ed. so stated, HB/DJ, NF/NF, 68 pp. Mylar cover put on DJ by us for protection. Book has rubbing at top & bottom edges of book. DJ amount clipped off, very minor defects of: 1/8" closed tear at rear top edge, 1/16"x1/8" nick in DJ along edge at top rear spine corner, 1/16" sq. nick at front top edge near corner, inside rear flap of DJ has 1/8"x3/8" chip along top edge at inside corner. Book and DJ have some discoloration from age. Front ... more information

Offered by Our Bookshelf (Illinois, United States) +/-
Price: $32.00


Results 1 - 20 of 23
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (7)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (4)
$5-10 (5)
$10-25 (5)
$25-50 (8)
$50-100 (1)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (18)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (7)
With dust jacket (20)

Filter by country:
United States (21)
Canada (2)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: