We're sorry
The particular copy you were looking for has just been purchased by another customer. Below are all similar books we currently have available for purchase.Books by Crossley-Holland Kevin
Results 1 - 19 of 19
Page: 1
| 1) |
Havelok the Dane
|
|
|
Macmillam, 1971 Hard Cover. Very Good +/Very Good +. Ex-Library with stamps. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Reprint. Nice, bright, tight copy.. ... more information
Offered by Boreas Books (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £4.00
($6.47)
|
|
| 2) |
HAVELOK THE DANE
|
|
|
Dutton 1965, First Edition. Very Good/Very Good. 1965. 1st Edition. Hardcover. Very Good in Good to Very Good dj, ex-library . ... more information
Offered by Cox & Cox Booksellers (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $7.65
|
|
| 3) |
HAVELOK THE DANE
|
|
|
Dutton 1964, First Edition. Very Good/Very Good. 1964. 1st Edition. Hardcover. Very Good in Very Good dj, ex-library . ... more information
Offered by Cox & Cox Booksellers (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 4) |
HAVELOK THE DANE
|
|
|
Dutton First Edition. Very Good/Very Good. 1964. 1st Edition. Hardcover. Near Fine in Near Fine dj, ex-library . ... more information
Offered by Cox & Cox Booksellers (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $8.50
|
|
| 5) |
HAVELOK THE DANE. Illustrated by Brian Wildsmith
|
|
|
New York, Dutton, (1965). Reprint. Cloth, top edge soiled, edges foxed else v.g. in rubbed and edgeworn d/w, illust., pp. 178. First American edition. Keywords: children's novel fiction Norse mythology myths... more information
Offered by Serendipity Books (Western Australia, Australia) +/- |
Price: AUD $10.00
($8.98)
|
|
| 6) |
Havelok the Dane
|
|
|
Dutton, 1965 The binding is tight and the text is clean and bright. The edges of the spine and corners show very light wear. The dust jacket is worn and chipped. There is a two inch piece missing at the top of the spine and a piece torn diagonally from the top of the back of the dust jacket. The inside is completely clean. Illustrated throughout. The legend of Havelok the Dane, a hero of the Viking period, was first written down at the end of the thirteenth century as a narrative romance. The author ... more information
Offered by Funston's Books (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $9.00
|
|
| 7) |
Havelok the Dane
|
|
|
E. P. Dutton & Co., Inc, 1965. First American Edition. Decorative Cloth. Very Good Condition/Very Good. Illustrator: Wildsmith, Brian. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Dust Jacket Condition:Very Good. Ex-Library. Illustrator: Wildsmith, Brian. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 1-2 pounds. Category: Children's, Juvenile Fiction Inventory No: 21312. . ... more information
Offered by Lotzabooks (Texas, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 8) |
Havelok the Dane
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.: E. P. Dutton & Co., Inc.. 1965. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good - Ex-Library Copy. Brief summary of content available on request by e-mail. ... more information
Offered by Second Chance Books & Comics (Oklahoma, United States) +/- |
Price: $11.99
|
|
| 9) |
Havelok The Dane
|
|
|
Dutton 1964, First Edition. Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket. 1964. First Edition. Hardcover. First Edition. Unclipped dust jacket has chipping with small pieces missing at edges; rubbing to panels; lower corner of front flap is clipped; in brodart. The book itself has some edge stress; light soiling to text block edges else a very good copy. Internally clean with NO markings and tight binding. Fiction. Pasadena's finest independent new and used bookstore. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 178 page... more information
Offered by Book Alley (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 10) |
Havelok the Dane
|
|
|
Macmillan London, Reprint 1971, 1971. Ex Library book with usual markings. This Good to Very Good book in like dustwrapper has slight adhesive markings to the inside front and back covers. A good, tight copy, illustrated by Brian Wildsmith, this 178pp 13.5 cm x 22cm book will make a lovely edition to any collection.. Hardcover. ... more information
Offered by Tony Henderson Books (New South Wales, Australia) +/- |
Price: AUD $13.50
($12.12)
|
|
| 11) |
Havelok the Dane
|
|
|
macmillan, 1964. Ex library. Hardcover. Good/No Jacket. ... more information
Offered by Tony Henderson Books (New South Wales, Australia) +/- |
Price: AUD $13.50
($12.12)
|
|
| 12) |
Havelok the Dane
|
|
|
NY: E.P. Dutton. 1965. F 1st Edition. H Hard Cover. Very Good +. 178 pgs., dj rubbed with a few short tears to edges ... more information
Offered by Book Crazy (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.52
|
|
| 13) |
HAVELOK THE DANE
|
|
|
NY, 1965. Dj. 178pp, illus Brian Wildsmith F/F. ... more information
Offered by Richardson Books (Connecticut, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 14) |
Havelok the Dane
|
|
|
London: Macmillan & Co. Ltd., 1964. 178 pp. Clean, tightly bound pages. Rear flyleaf has been removed, tearing the upper part of the pastedown over the rear hinge & exposing some web. 2 in blue marker on front flyleaf. School stamp on bottom corner of title page. Dustjacket has wear with minimal surface loss at spine ends, cornertips and along front edges. Solid copy. The legend of Havelock the Dane derives from events of the Viking period.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good -/Very... more information
Offered by Always Books (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: $19.59
|
|
| 15) |
Havelok the Dane
|
|
|
New York: E. P. Dutton, 1965 Bound in full red cloth with titles and decorations in blue. Well illustrated. The cloth shows no wear at all, although the text block edges and endpapers are lightly foxed. The jacket shows mild edgewear and rubbing with a couple of tiny holes in the spine area. The white rear panel has mild soil. Tight and unmarked; jacket in mylar.. First American Edition (stated). Full Cloth. Very Good+/Very Good-. Illus. by Wildsmith, Brian. ... more information
Offered by friendly used books (Nebraska, United States) +/- |
Price: $26.00
|
|
| 16) |
Havelok the Dane
|
|
|
Macmillan, 1964. Hardcover,ex-library, with usual stamps and markings, in good all round condition. Ships within 24 hours. pp., 500grams, ISBN:0333047605" . ... more information
Offered by Anybook Ltd (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £18.23
($29.47)
|
|
| 17) |
Havelok the Dane
|
|
|
New York: E.P. Dutton & Co., Inc., 1965. First U.S.. Cloth. VG/VG. Brian Wildsmith. minor shelf wear to the book which is sligthly cocked, clean, tight and bright; dust jacket has several closed tears, creases, priced but bottom flap clipped. The first children's book by Crossley-Holland, who would go on to retell many legends of Britain and Northern Europe. Dust jacket and black and white illustrations in text by Brian Wildsmith. A very nice copy, a bit uncommon in this state. 8vo - over 7&frac3... more information
Offered by The Book Shed (Vermont, United States) +/- |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 18) |
Havelok the Dane
|
|
|
VG. Hardcover, ex-library, no dust jacket, illustrated by Brian Wildsmith, copyright 1964, stated first edition.. F. Hardcover. FIRST EDITION. ... more information
Offered by Betsy Sundquist (Minnesota, United States) +/- |
Price: $32.50
|
|
| 19) |
HAVELOK THE DANE
|
|
|
NY: E.P. Dutton, 1965. FINE in a Very Good Dustjacket. FIRST AMERICAN EDITION. Signed by Author. 179 pages, cloth. This legend of a Viking hero is the author's first book. Vignette illustrations. Dj lightly edge worn and moderately shelf rubbed.. ... more information
Offered by Windy Hill Books (Maryland, United States) +/- |
Price: $70.00
|
|
Results 1 - 19 of 19
Page: 1
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (9)Filter by price:
$5-10 (7)$10-25 (7)
$25-50 (4)
$50-100 (1)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (17)Filter by attribute:
First editions (5)With dust jacket (14)
Filter by country:
United States (13)Australia (3)
United Kingdom (2)
Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search
