Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

We're sorry

The particular copy you were looking for has just been purchased by another customer. Below are all similar books we currently have available for purchase.

Books by Curzon Robert

standard view
List view (shown)
Title: visits to monasteries in (x) remove

Author: curzon robert (x) remove



Results 1 - 20 of 28
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 Next
1) Visits to Monasteries in the Levant Introduction By John Julius Norwich
Curzon, Robert

London: Century Publishing , 1983. The Century Travellers. 8vo. 423pp. Illustrations in b/w. Almost as new in thin card covers.. First Thus. Soft Cover. ... more information

Offered by Bookshop at the Plain (Lincolnshire, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £7.00 ($11.26)
2) Visits to Monasteries in the Levant
Curzon, Robert

London: Century Hutchinson, 1986 pp423. Fine, clean, unmarked copy. Reprint of 1849 Edition. Paperback. Very Good. 8vo. ... more information

Offered by Goldcrestbooks (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £11.95 ($19.22)
3) Visits to Monasteries in the Levant
CURZON, Robert

London: Century, [1986]. Octavo.xxiv, 423 pp., including several text illustrations. Soft cover, original printed wraps. Touch of rubbing to covers, but still a very good copy. Penciled annotations to inside front cover, with occasional underlining throughout. Bookseller's label to rear cover. In the early years of the nineteenth century, Robert Curzon set off on his travels to rescue the hidden treasures of the Monasteries of the Levant. Many of the priceless manuscripts he recovered are now the prize... more information

Offered by Dragon Books, LLC (California, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
4) Visits to the Monasteries in the Levant
Curzon, Robert

ISBN 071260104X. Softcover, 8vo, xxiv+424pp, b/w illustrations, appendix. VG. ... more information

Offered by Basilisk Bookshop (Victoria, Australia) +/-
Price: AUD $27.50 ($24.38)
5) Visits To Monasteries In The Levant (Quantity available: 2)
Curzon, Robert

Kessinger Publishing, LLC. PAPERBACK. 1428649859 . New. ... more information

Offered by Manzar Shah (Iowa, United States) +/-
Price: $27.66
6) A Visit to Monasteries in the Levant FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Curzon, Robert (14th Baron Zouche)

New York: Dodd, Mead & Company. Ex-Library. Buckram library binding. pp. xxiii, 390. No date of publication indicated. No illustrations in this edition. Text block is clean and unmarked. Between 1834 and 1837, Curzon visited Egypt, Syria, Albania and Mount Athos, in order to examine and collect ancient manuscripts. . Later Edition. Buckram. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Elkhorn Books (Oregon, United States) +/-
Price: $30.00
7) Visits to Monasteries in the Levant
Robert Curzon

Paperback. New. Brand New, Perfect Condition. May Ship From Overseas, Allow 15-45 days Delivery Time (Average 30 days). ... more information

Offered by PapaMedia.com (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $36.95
8) Visits To Monasteries In The Levant (Quantity available: 2)
Curzon, Robert

Kessinger Publishing, LLC. Hardcover. 054813815X . New. ... more information

Offered by Manzar Shah (Iowa, United States) +/-
Price: $38.31
9) Visits to Monasteries in the Levant
Curzon, Robert

Visits to Monasteries in the Levant
London: Oxford University Press, 1916. New edition, 12mo, 423pp, green flexible cloth-covered boards blocked, lettered and decorated gilt; top edge gilt; printed in the layout format of the 1865 edition with line illustrations; pretty well-preserved example, certainly VG Copy. New Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Roger Lucas Booksellers (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £25.00 ($40.21)
10) VISITS TO MONASTERIES IN THE LEVANT
CURZON, Jun., Hon. Robert:

Humphrey Milford, London, 1916. New edition. xvi; 423pp; faded dark green boards, gilt title and decoration to spine, and floral motif within quintuple (?) rules to upper board; introduction by D.G. Hogarth; engraved frontispiece and facsimile of the title to the first edition (1865); illustrated with line drawings, engravings, music; water stains to pastedowns, otherwise clean and with no foxing;12mo.... more information

Offered by Amanda Willis Rare Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £25.00 ($40.21)
11) Visits To Monasteries In The Levant
Robert Curzon

Paperback. New. Brand New, Perfect Condition. May Ship From Overseas, Allow 15-45 days Delivery Time (Average 30 days). ... more information

Offered by PapaMedia.com (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $42.95
12) Visits to Monasteries in the Levant
Robert Curzon

London : Century Publishing , 1983 . Softcover . Very Good / . 5.25 x 8.5 Tall . Used. Very Good. Appears unread. Clean and crisp throughout. 423 pages. ... more information

Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (Illinois, United States) +/-
Price: $51.50
13) Visits to monasteries of the Levant
Robert Curzon

G. Newnes, 1897. Unknown Binding. Good. Good- hardcover, no DJ. 1897. Previous owner's name on end paper, pages are otherwise clean, crisp and unmarked. End papers are tanned. Binding is tight, hinges strong. Covers show some soiling and edge wear.; 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Free Delivery Confirmation! Ships same or next business day! ... more information

Offered by Redux Books (Michigan, United States) +/-
Price: $55.00
14) Visits To Monasteries In The Levant (Quantity available: 3)
Robert Curzon

Kessinger Publishing, LLC, 2007-07-25. Hardcover. New. Brand New. Never Used. Ships Fast. Expedite Shipping Available. ... more information

Offered by ExtremelyReliable_com (Texas, United States) +/-
Price: $58.48
15) Visits to Monasteries in the Levant
CURZON, Robert

Hardback. 1916. Intro: D.G. Hogarth. 444pp ills. 1916. VG . ... more information

Offered by Anthony C. Hall (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £40.00 ($64.33)
16) Visits to Monasteries of the Levant
Curzon, Hon. Robert

Newnes, 1897. Tight and sound copy, spine a little sun faded, front free endpaper ( a blank ) removed. XXiv + 307 pages, maps, illustrations in the text, . Reprint. Original Cloth. Good. 8vo. ... more information

Offered by Steve Liddle (Avon, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £45.00 ($72.37)
17) Visits to Monasteries in the Levant
Curzon Robert, Jun. (intro Seton Deardon, preface Basil Blackwell)

Arthur Barker, London. 1955, reissue, 1st thus, hb, dw, 8vo, illustrated, dw chipped and creased, corner clipped from endpaper and half-title, good plus condition.. ... more information

Offered by Glenbower Books (Ireland) +/-
Price: €50.00 ($71.41)
18) Visits to the Monasteries of the Levant
Curzon, Robert (Jun.)

Visits to the Monasteries of the Levant
London: John Murray. Poor with no dust jacket 1850. Disbound. Spine cloth detached. Hinges broken. Quite heavy foxing to plates. Dampstains to margins of plates. Remains of spine cloth included loose (lacking 1" at head of spine cloth).; Third edition. lv, [1], 420 pages + frontispiece + engraved title vignette + 16 plates (one within the pagination, one folding). Cloth boards with gilt decorations on front board. Page dimensions: 203 x 121mm.; 8vo . ... more information

Offered by Renaissance Books (New Zealand) +/-
Price: $80.00
19) Visits to the Monasteries of the Levant
CURZON Robert

London: George Newnes, 1897 xxiv + 307pp,illustrated with map, woodcuts, bound in original black cloth, sl rubbed and chipped along bottom edge front cover. Cloth. Very Good. Octavo. ... more information

Offered by Castle Hill Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £55.00 ($88.45)
20) Visits to Monasteries in the Levant
Curzon, Jun., Robert

New York: George P. Putnam, 1849. Used - Very Good. New York: George P. Putnam, 1849. 8vo, 390 pp, VG+ in 1/4 green buckram over marbled boards, matching marbled endpapers. Illustrated in b&w woodcuts. ... more information

Offered by Powell's Bookstores Chicago (Illinois, United States) +/-
Price: $125.00


Results 1 - 20 of 28
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (12)
Fine or New (5)
New (5)

Filter by price:
$10-25 (3)
$25-50 (8)
$50-100 (8)
$100-250 (7)
$250-500 (1)
$500-1,000 (1)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (15)
Paperback (8)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (6)
With dust jacket (8)
With photos (4)

Filter by country:
United States (15)
United Kingdom (10)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: