We're sorry
The particular copy you were looking for has just been purchased by another customer. Below are all similar books we currently have available for purchase.Books by De Gaury
Results 1 - 13 of 13
Page: 1
| 1) |
Road to Kabul: An Anthology
|
|
|
Macmillan Company, 1982. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. HOLIDAY SALE -- PRICES LISTED ARE UP TO 50% OFF! Includes several illustrated maps in black and white. Minor shelf and cover edge wear to both book and dust jacket." Opulent gardens, silken tents, harems; beheadings, stranglisngs, massacres; acts of conummate courage and of consummate cowardice, all these can be foundin the pages of the Road to Kabul.". For Kabul River; Marco Polo at the Court of the Great Khan; Reminiscences of Timur; A... more information
Offered by Yesterday's Muse (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $6.70
|
|
| 2) |
The Road to Kabul: An Anthology
|
|
|
NY: Macmillan. 1984. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine. ... more information
Offered by The Whodunit Company (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $9.95
|
|
| 3) |
The Road to Kabul
|
|
|
New York, New York: Macmillan Publishing Company, 1982. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good/Good+. Several small tears and some wear around jacket edges. Bumping to spine. Light edge wear to covers. ISBN: 002542940X.... more information
Offered by Adventures Underground (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $13.50
|
|
| 4) |
The Road to Kabul: An Anthology
|
|
|
NY: Macmillan, 1982. First printing. Very good in a very good dustjacket with light edgewear to the book and jacket. Not priceclipped and no markings. Writings about Afghanistan and that neck of the woods from a variety of authors including Kipling, Lord Curzon, and Theodore and Kermit Roosevelt.. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. ... more information
Offered by Bruce Davidson Books (Maryland, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 5) |
The Road to Kabul: An Anthology
|
|
|
NY:: Macmillan Publishing Co., Inc.,. 1982.. Hardcover. 233pp. Foxing to top edge, else VG / VG dj. ... more information
Offered by J. Hood, Booksellers, inc. (Kansas, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 6) |
The Road to Kabul, An Anthology
|
|
|
London: Quartet Books, 1981. 1st edition. dust jacket. Near Fine. octavo. 233pp., b/w pls., text ills., maps, Dust jacket rather browned o/w nice copy ... more information
Offered by Andrew Barnes Booksellers (Victoria, Australia) +/- |
Price: $21.00
|
|
| 7) |
The Road To Kabul
|
|
|
London: Quartet Books, 1981. Histor of Afghanistan through the eyes of travellers, writers and conquerers - Marco Polo, Rudyard Kipling, Emporer Babar, Lord Roberts, and many others.. ISBN: 0 7043 2238 2. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Afghanistan, Marco Polo, Kabul,. ... more information
Offered by Bookmark Australia (New South Wales, Australia) +/- |
Price: AUD $25.00
($22.54)
|
|
| 8) |
THE ROAD TO KABUL. AN ANTHOLOGY
|
|
|
NY: MACMILLAN. 1982, 1982. Cloth. First American Edition. A near fine copy in a very close to fine dj. (Half-inch tear at head of front cover of dj. (Top & fore edges foxed). 1st Edition. Hardcover. ... more information
Offered by Waverley Books (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 9) |
The Road To Kabul: An Anthology Edited By Gerald de Gaury And H. V. F. Winstone
|
|
|
Macmillan Company: New York, NY. very good,dust jacket,owner's stamp,foxing on page edges. 1982. 1st pr.. ^ . ... more information
Offered by Richard Owen Roberts Booksellers (Illinois, United States) +/- |
Price: $27.50
|
|
| 10) |
THE ROAD TO KABUL
|
|
|
1981 . de Gaury, Gerald and H.V.F. Winstone. THE ROAD TO KABUL; AN ANTHOLOGY. London: Quartet Books, c1981. 235pp. illus. lg. 8vo. fine in d/w $30.00 ... more information
Offered by Columbia Books, Inc. ABAA/ILAB (Missouri, United States) +/- |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 11) |
The Road to Kabul: An Anthology
|
|
|
Hardback. 1981. 133pp maps 1981. Fine in fine DW . ... more information
Offered by Anthony C. Hall (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £20.00
($32.74)
|
|
| 12) |
The Road to Kabul: An Anthology
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Macmillan, 1984. (1st) Dark blue cloth spine, blue boards, bright gilt lettering on spine, 233 lightly browned pages and maps. Anthology includes essays of Marco Polo, Mogul Emperor Baber, Sir Fitzroy Maclean, Theodore Roosevelt and many others. DJ is beautiful with pattern of gold, dark blue and blue design to front. DJ has micronick at spine top right edge, light wear to spine bottom edge, microtear at top back edge near tip, very tiny brown spots on long pages' exterior edge. ... more information
Offered by Callaghan Books South (Florida, United States) +/- |
Price: $33.00
|
|
| 13) |
The Road to Kabul: An Anthology
|
|
|
London, Melbourne, New York: Quartet Books, 1981 Illustrated with black and white reproductions of drawings and engravings. Some light rubbing to head and heel of spine; small dent to front board. Dust-jacket clipped, otherwise fine. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Near Fine/Very Near Fine. 8vo. ... more information
Offered by Contact Editions (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: $35.00
|
|
Results 1 - 13 of 13
Page: 1
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (6)Filter by price:
$5-10 (2)$10-25 (6)
$25-50 (5)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (10)Filter by attribute:
First editions (4)With dust jacket (11)
Filter by country:
United States (9)Australia (2)
Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

