We're sorry
The particular copy you were looking for has just been purchased by another customer. Below are all similar books we currently have available for purchase.| 1) |
Black Alice
|
|
|
Garden City, NY: Doubleday & Company, 1968 Light scuff and soil on cover. Light bumps at corners and spine ends. Spine slightly cocked.. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Somewhere Else Books (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $1.00
|
|
| 2) |
Black Alice
|
|
|
Used, Good. Satisfaction Guaranteed. Shipped quickly. Good overall with moderate wear. Includes dust jacket. ... more information
Offered by Winter Ventures Inc (Nevada, United States) +/- |
Price: $1.00
|
|
| 3) |
Black Alice
|
|
|
Used, Good. Satisfaction Guaranteed. Shipped quickly. 1968 EDITION. Modest sunfade/discoloration on spine/cover. Cover has some rubbing. Cover has some edge wear. ... more information
Offered by Winter Ventures Inc (Nevada, United States) +/- |
Price: $1.00
|
|
| 4) |
Black Alice
|
|
|
Unknown: Doubleday and Company. Hardcover. 0112575226 A good reading copy only. 1968 Garden City: Doubleday & Company, 1968 Hard Cover Missing Dust Jacket . Good. 1968. ... more information
Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (Florida, United States) +/- |
Price: $1.00
|
|
| 5) |
Black-Alice
|
|
|
Garden City, New York: Doubleday, 1968 . Good. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall.. ... more information
Offered by Prairie Wind Books Div. PLF Inc. (Iowa, United States) +/- |
|
|
| 6) |
Black-Alice
|
|
|
A used ex-library copy. Library markings. Pages are worn. Cover has minor tears. Worn edges and corners. Binding solid and tight. ... more information
Offered by Once Sold Tales (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $1.00
|
|
| 7) |
BLACK-ALICE
|
|
|
New York: Doubleday and Co., 1968. hardcover. Used - Good. A nice copy. Gently used. All pages and cover clear of markings. Binding solid and tight. No creases. ... more information
Offered by Once Sold Tales (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $1.00
|
|
| 8) |
Black Alice
|
|
|
Doubleday, 1968. "Not Returnable for Store Credit" stamped inside. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. ... more information
Offered by Painted Pony Books (Illinois, United States) +/- |
Price: $1.25
|
|
| 9) |
Black Alice
|
|
|
Doubleday & Company Inc, 1968. {007094} Black Alice by Thom Demijohn. Published by Doubleday & Company Inc in 1968. HARD COVER 8vo {Book Condition} GOOD NO JACKET {Jacket Condition Details} missing. {Book Condition Details} Binding: bumped ends, Cover: edge wear, soiling, scuffing, End Papers: slightly soiled front free endpaper, Text: tanning, soiled page edge(s), occasional creasing, soiled.. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. 8vo. ... more information
Offered by TheWingCo (New Jersey, United States) +/- |
Price: $1.33
|
|
| 10) |
BLACK-ALICE [Hardcover]
|
|
|
"Hard cover, NO DJ, light cover wear, very good condition, Doubleday, 1968 - 123"Very Good... more information
Offered by Book Concern (Wisconsin, United States) +/- |
Price: $1.50
|
|
| 11) |
BLACK-ALICE [Hardcover]
|
|
|
"Hard cover, dust jacket with tear to lower front edge, interior in excellent condition, BCE, Doubleday - 130"Very Good... more information
Offered by Book Concern (Wisconsin, United States) +/- |
Price: $2.00
|
|
| 12) |
Black Alice
|
|
|
Garden City: Doubleday and Company. Hardcover. 0112575226 Book Club Edition Name in pen. We ship daily with email confirmation!! Emails answered promptly. . Fine. 1968. ... more information
Offered by Home Pro Books & Collectibles (Michigan, United States) +/- |
Price: $2.01
|
|
| 13) |
Black Alice
|
|
|
N . Y.: Doubleday & Company, Inc., 1968. The hard cover has light wear and the jacket has small tears..............The book may have minor flaws that may have gone unnoticed..... Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Cloth. Very Good/Good. Illus. by Cover Art. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Back. ... more information
Offered by Add-More Books (Virginia, United States) +/- |
Price: $2.25
|
|
| 14) |
Black-Alice
|
|
|
New York: Doubleday & Company, Inc., 1968. The jacket has some shelf wear with some small tears....and the hard cover has little wear....The hard cover has the back edge of the board chewed..............The book may have minor flaws that may have gone unnoticed..... Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Cloth. Fair/Fair. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Back. ... more information
Offered by Add-More Books (Virginia, United States) +/- |
Price: $2.35
|
|
| 15) |
BLACK ALICE
|
|
|
Doubleday, 1968. Book Club edition. Hardback. Fine in Near Fine- dustjacket. Tiny name stamp front endpaper. Jacket is bright and clean with tiny tears head of spine and wear to one corner. ISBN: B000PS2YSI <em>'Demijohn' is a pseudonym for two authors, aka Thomas Disch and John Sladek. Blonde Alice is kidnapped and becomes a little black girl. Pushed across the color line, she becomes invisible to the white community and the people searching for her.</em> ... more information
Offered by Recollection Books (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $2.38
|
|
| 16) |
Black Alice
|
|
|
Unknown: Avon. Mass Market PaperBack. A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. 1970 Avon Mass Market PaperBack . Very Good. 1970. ... more information
Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (Florida, United States) +/- |
Price: $2.40
|
|
| 17) |
Black Alice
|
|
|
New York: Doubleday, 1968. Book Club Edition. 8vo. 224 pages. "Blonde Alice is kidnapped in Baltimore; she reappears in Norfolk as the black-faced, kinky-haired niece of Negro Bessie McKay." This book is unmarked and near fine in a near fine dust jacket showing a closed tear to top edge. Very Presentable in a Brodart protector! ... more information
Offered by Ecce Puer Fine Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $2.45
|
|
| 18) |
Black Alice
|
|
|
New York.: Avon Books V2339. Good paperback reading copy. 1970 (c1968). 1st printing. PB. First paperback edition. An evil fairy tale. Exterior wear; contents very good, well-bound and clean. ... more information
Offered by P.S. Thomas Vintage Books (Virginia, United States) +/- |
Price: $2.95
|
|
| 19) |
Black Alice
|
|
|
Doubleday and Co, 1968-01-01. Hardcover. Very Good+/Very Good+. VG+/VG+, Book Club Edition, nice copy with very mild edgewear to the dust jacket, interior clean,binding tight ... more information
Offered by R&R Books (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $2.99
|
|
| 20) |
BLACK ALICE (a novel)
|
|
|
Doubleday & Company, 1968. Hardcover. Very Good/Good. Hardcover with DJ - This book is in Very Good condition! All pages and binding are good. This book is not a remainder and is not an ex-Library book. DJ is intact, illustration is good, there is some shelf wear and a sticker on the front left residue and a small tear on the DJ paper. There are some numbers written in corner of first page. Text is quite good - clean, intact, unmarked. Nice older copy. Satisfaction Guaranteed!! ... more information
Offered by Keepsake Books and More (Michigan, United States) +/- |
Price: $2.99
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (43)Fine or New (6)
Filter by price:
Less than $5 (48)$5-10 (27)
$10-25 (18)
$25-50 (8)
$50-100 (8)
$100-250 (8)
$250-500 (1)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (93)Paperback (4)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (22)With dust jacket (88)
Signed (5)
With photos (8)
Filter by country:
United States (111)Canada (7)
Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

