We're sorry
The particular copy you were looking for has just been purchased by another customer. Below are all similar books we currently have available for purchase.| 1) |
The Hopi Child
|
|
|
John Wiley & Sons, 1967 Moderate wear. Pages good. 200 pages. Ink spot at cover, few bookstore marks.. Soft Cover. Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by BiblioStax (Oregon, United States) +/- |
Price: $1.00
|
|
| 2) |
The Hopi Child
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: John Wiley & Sons, 1967 Clean, bright and tight. Minor shelfwear, mainly on edges of cover; hinge on front cover cracked, showing on both sides of the cover along edge of spine. Very nice condition.. Second Printing. Trade Paperback. Very Good/Pictorial Cover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Paperback. ... more information
Offered by ShelfMasters.com, Inc. (Indiana, United States) +/- |
Price: $3.95
|
|
| 3) |
The Hopi Child
|
|
|
NY: Science Editions/John Wiley & Sons, 1965. This edition is 200 pages and you can tell it is used - but it also includes another 3 short articles by Dennis as an appendices. Illustrated. An excellent work by a Univeristy of Virginia sociail scientist originally printed in 1940 - when there was great concern over the loss of our Indian heritage, population, and cultures.. 1st Thus. Paperback. VG-. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Jeff Stark (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $4.25
|
|
| 4) |
The Hopi Child
|
|
|
University of Virginia Institute, 1965. Trade Paperback. Very Good. 1965 paperback * Pages have moderate foxing with no added markings or tobacco odor, cover has minor wear with a tear on back cover. NOT a Library Book. ... more information
Offered by www.book-recycler.com (Colorado, United States) +/- |
Price: $4.95
|
|
| 5) |
The Hopi Child (Family in America)
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
Ayer Co Pub. Used - Very Good. Former Library book. Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! ... more information
Offered by Better World Books (Indiana, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.88
|
|
| 6) |
The Hopi Child
|
|
|
New York, N. Y.: John Wiley & Sons/Science Editions , 1965 Cover rubs and very slight edge toning. . Reprint. Trade Paperback. Good +. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall, 200 Pages. ... more information
Offered by 50000books.com (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.95
|
|
| 7) |
THE HOPI CHILD
|
|
|
New York: Science Editions. G. 1965. Softcover; First Printing. Disbound copy, moderately rubbed and soiled, mild edgewear, torn corner foot back cover, previous owners name blacked out, pages lightly soiled, foxed and yellowed, slightly creased spine. ; Tall 8vo; Native american, tmt white/brown, black histcat soccat . ... more information
Offered by Babbitt's Books (Illinois, United States) +/- |
Price: $6.00
|
|
| 8) |
The Hopi Child
|
|
|
Science Editions/Wiley & Sons, 1965. Softcover. Good. Some cover rubbing, especially along spine edge. ... more information
Offered by Melrose Books (Arizona, United States) +/- |
Price: $6.37
|
|
| 9) |
The Hopi Child
|
|
|
New York: John Wiley & Sons, 1965. Soft Cover. Good+. Cover has hole punched out near top corner, edge wear, scuffs, small bent/rubbed cover/page corners, rubbed spine, slightly soiled. Half-title page has corner chipped and minor pencil. No writing in text. .... more information
Offered by Defunct Books (Iowa, United States) +/- |
Price: $6.50
|
|
| 10) |
The Hopi Child
|
|
|
New York: John Wiley & Sons, 1965. Shelf and edge wear to stiff wraps. Corner missing on top cover. Great copy with tight binding and clean pages.. First Printing. Trade Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Johnny's Used Books (Oregon, United States) +/- |
Price: $6.95
|
|
| 11) |
HOPI CHILD
|
|
|
New York John Wiley & Sons 1938.. Very Good. 1965. Soft Cover. VERY GOOD remainder mark on top edge. 9 x 6 inches stiff paper covers. Illustrated by plates. 2nd printing edition. Binding is wrappers. . ... more information
Offered by Chandler and Reed Rare Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 12) |
The Hopi Child (Family in America)
|
|
|
Science Editions. Used - Very Good. Very Good condition ... more information
Offered by Wonder Book (Maryland, United States) +/- |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 13) |
The Hopi Child
|
|
|
New York: John Wiley & Sons, 1965. ILLUSTRATED Fair white pictorial wraps. Both covers cracked through and chipped. (1965), 8vo, vii, [3], 200pp.. Wraps. Fair/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by BOOX.ca (British Columbia, Canada) +/- |
Price: $10.52
|
|
| 14) |
The Hopi Child
|
|
|
New York: John Wiley and Sons, 1967 21 x 14 cm. 200 pp. Rústica. En perfecto estado. . Soft Cover. VG+. ... more information
Offered by CENTRAL DE LIBROS ANTIGUOS (Spain) +/- |
Price: €10.00
($14.34)
|
|
| 15) |
The Hopi Child
|
|
|
New York: Science Editions, 1965 Very Good + in softcover. 22 by 14 cm. 200 pages. Small trade size. Illustrated cover. Stiff card covers. Bright, clean.. ... more information
Offered by Laird Books (Saskatchewan, Canada) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 16) |
The Hopi Child
|
|
|
USA: Science Editions, 1965 First Science Editions publication (originally published in 1940), paperback in good used condition, some rubbing and soiling to covers, internally very good. . First Thus. Soft Cover. Good. ... more information
Offered by Nigel Sustins Books (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £10.00
($15.95)
|
|
| 17) |
The Hopi Child
|
|
|
NY: Wiley. 1965. First thus. Good in wrappers, a paperback. Shelf rubbing to cover. Stamp on half-title page. Pages brown. White cover turning yellow. . ... more information
Offered by alottabooks.com (New Jersey, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 18) |
The Hopi Child
|
|
|
New York:: D. Appleton-Century. 1940. hardcover. 2. 8vo. xi, 204 pp. 8 photographic plates, bibliography, index; some uncut pages. Full gilt stamped red cloth; rubbed. Early inscription and ownership stamps from Patsy White Ballou, 1941. SIGNED by author on half title. Very good. . First edition. Study of children in American Indian society. ... more information
Offered by Jeff Weber Rare Books (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $75.00
|
|
| 19) |
THE HOPI CHILD
|
|
|
NY 1940-lst Appleton. 204p. Photo illus. Text VG-Fine; cover good.Owner's name stamp on blank end page. ... more information
Offered by Xerxesbooks (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $75.00
|
|
| 20) |
The Hopi Child
|
|
|
D. Appleton, 1940. First edition, first printing, 1940. First edition, first printing. Fine in fine, faintly sunned dust jacket. Inscribed by the author... more information
Offered by The Hermitage Bookshop, Member ABAA (Colorado, United States) +/- |
Price: $175.00
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by price:
Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

