Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

We're sorry

The particular copy you were looking for has just been purchased by another customer. Below are all similar books we currently have available for purchase.

Books by Dewey John

Title: the school and society (x) remove

Author: dewey john (x) remove



Results 1 - 20 of 103
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 5 Next
1) The Child and the Curriculum: The School and Society
John Dewey

Used, Acceptable. Satisfaction Guaranteed. Shipped quickly. Previous owner's name/address inside. Text pages show modest aging/yellowing. Sticker on cover. Cover has some rubbing. Cover has some edge wear. ... more information

Offered by Winter Ventures Inc (Nevada, United States) +/-
Price: $1.00
2) The Child and the Curriculum: The School and Society
John Dewey

Used, Very Good. Satisfaction Guaranteed. Shipped quickly. Very good overall with light to moderate wear. No dust jacket. ... more information

Offered by Winter Ventures Inc (Nevada, United States) +/-
Price: $1.00
3) The Child and the Curriculum and the School and Society
Dewey, John

University of Chicago Press, 1956. Ex-Library, moderate wear, light soiling. (Store Display - Ed). Perfect Bound Paper. Very Good/No Jacket as Issued. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". Trade Paperback. ... more information

Offered by Way Station Books (Michigan, United States) +/-
Price: $1.46
4) School and Society
John Dewey

Delhi: Aakar Books, 2008. New. As New. Contents 1. The school and social progress (1909). 2. The school and the life of the child (1907). 3. Waste in education (1907). 4. Three years of the university elementary school (1907). 5. The psychology of elementary education (1915). 6. Froebel's educational principles (1915). 7. The psychology of occupations (1915). 8. The development of attention (1915). 9. The aim of history in elementary education (1915). The School and Society may be Dewey's most pop... more information

Offered by Vedams eBooks (P) Ltd (India) +/-
Price: $2.20
5) The Child and the Curriculum: The School and Society
Dewey, John

University Of Chicago Press, 1956 Softcover. Sound & good copy, light to moderate rubbing/edgewear to wraps, mild creasing. Some balding.. Trade Paperback. Fair/n/a. ... more information

Offered by The Book Women (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $2.85
6) The School And Society: The Child And The Curriculum
John Dewey

The School And Society: The Child And The Curriculum
Stock photo.
University Of Chicago Press. Very Good-. 1991. Softcover. Contains some underlining. "Used" sticker on spine; Otherwise, a nice clean copy. Cover and pages are clean and the binding is tight. ; 5570 . 1 x 8.2 x 5.5 Inches; 252 pp . ... more information

Offered by Rhyme and Reason Books Co. (Ohio, United States) +/-
Price: $3.60
7) Child and Curriculum School / The School and Society
Dewey, John

University of Chicago Press, 1956. Combined Edition. Trade paperback. Very good. No dust jacket as issued. fading on spine. clean pages save some pricing in pencil on flyleaf. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. Audience: General/trade. Combines two earlier works: Child and Curriculum (1900) and The School and Society (1902, 1915, 1943) ... more information

Offered by Spener Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $3.79
8) The Child and the Curriculum The School and Society
Dewey, John

Chicago. Pb, text is clean, no marks or wear. Binding is Vg with only light shelf wear. Almost like new!! Very nice copy.. Soft cover. Very Good. ... more information

Offered by Markus Books (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $3.84
9) The Child and the Curriculum / The School and Society
Dewey, John

Chicago, Il., USA: Univ of Chicago Press. Trade paperback still in plastic wraps.. Trade Paperback. Near Fine. ... more information

Offered by The Book Rack (Connecticut, United States) +/-
Price: $3.95
10) The School and Society and The Child and the Curriculum (Centennial Publications of The University of Chicago Press)
John Dewey

The School and Society and The Child and the Curriculum (Centennial Publications of The University of Chicago Press)
Stock photo.
University Of Chicago Press. Used - Very Good. Paperback. Slight Shelf Wear; Otherwise, Very Good. ... more information

Offered by Powell's Bookstores Chicago (Illinois, United States) +/-
Price: $4.00
11) The School and Society & The Child and the Curriculum
John Dewey

www.bnpublishing.net. New. Orders placed after Dec. 7 cannot be guaranteed delivery before Christmas. GREAT BUY. Brand New From US Distributor. WE ARE A 5 STAR SELLER with OVER 3,500,000 BOOKS SOLD. ... more information

Offered by Smokymtnbooks (Tennessee, United States) +/-
Price: $4.55
12) The School and Society
John Dewey

Aakar Books ,2008 ,Delhi . Hardbound . New Book . . ISBN: 9788189833275 . ... more information

Offered by Manohar Book Service (India) +/-
Price: $4.88
13) The Child and the Curriculum / The School and Society
Dewey, John

Chicago:: University of Chicago,, 1956.. Paperback. VERY GOOD. Phoenix trade paperback, 1956. Slight cover wear, bookstore sticker on cover, a few pages are a little marked. **We provide professional service and individual attention to your order, daily shipments, and sturdy packaging. FREE TRACKING ON ALL SHIPMENTS WITHIN USA. ... more information

Offered by Wood's Books (New Jersey, United States) +/-
Price: $4.95
14) The School And Society
John Dewey

Hard Bound. New . (Size: 22.5 x 14.5 cms), Contents, 1 The School and Social Progress (1909), 2 The School and the life of the child (1907), 3 Waste in Education (1907), 4 Three Years of the University Elementary School (1907), 4 The Psychology of Elementary Education (1915), 6 Froebel's Educational Principles (1915), 7 The Psychology of Occupations (1915), 8 The Development of Attention ( 1915), 9 The Aim of History in Elementary Education ( 1915). ISBN:9788189833275 viii+127 Yr. of Pub.2008 ... more information

Offered by AllTimeBooks.com or Indianbooks.co.in (India) +/-
Price: $5.00
15) The School and Society and the Child and the Curriculum
Dewey, John

Chicago: University of Chicago Press, 1991. 2nd ed.. Trade paperback. Jackson, Philip W, Mr..... more information

Offered by Milwaukee Street Used Books (Wisconsin, United States) +/-
Price: $5.00
16) Child and the Curriculum: The School and Society
John Dewey

Used, Very Good. Satisfaction Guaranteed. Shipped quickly. Very good overall with light to moderate wear. No dust jacket. ... more information

Offered by Winter Ventures Inc (Nevada, United States) +/-
Price: $5.12
17) the Child and the cirruculum, the school and Society
Dewey, John

Phoenix Books, 1963 Softcover. Sound & good copy, light to moderate rubbing/edgewear to wraps.. Trade Paperback. Good/n/a. ... more information

Offered by The Book Women (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $5.13
18) The School and Society & The Child and the Curriculum (Quantity available: 50)
Dewey, John

The School and Society & The Child and the Curriculum
Stock photo.
Dover Publications, 18-Jul-2001. Paperback. NEW. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Before ordering please check the language in the product description. Brand new item. Over 6 million customers served. Order now. Selling online since 1995. Few left in stock - order soon. Code: D20091224061643R ... more information

Offered by A1Books (New Jersey, United States) +/-
Price: $5.16
19) The School and Society and The Child and the Curriculum (Centennial Publications of The University of Chicago Press)
Dewey, John

The School and Society and The Child and the Curriculum (Centennial Publications of The University of Chicago Press)
Stock photo.
University Of Chicago Press, 1991. TPB. VG. VERY-GOOD TRADE-PAPERBACK ... more information

Offered by Early Republic Books (New Jersey, United States) +/-
Price: $5.39
20) THE SCHOOL AND SOCIETY & THE CHILD AND THE CURRICULUM
DEWEY, JOHN

THE SCHOOL AND SOCIETY  & THE CHILD AND THE CURRICULUM
Stock photo.
Chicago: University of Chicago Press, 1990 Fine As New!. Later Printing. PAPERBACK. FINE CONDITION. ... more information

Offered by Gian Luigi Fine Books Inc. (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $5.50


Results 1 - 20 of 103
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 5 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (61)
Fine or New (36)
New (30)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (15)
$5-10 (25)
$10-25 (39)
$25-50 (17)
$50-100 (5)
$100-250 (2)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (22)
Paperback (61)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (5)
With dust jacket (20)

Filter by country:
United States (91)
India (7)
United Kingdom (3)
Canada (2)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: