cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

We're sorry

The particular copy you were looking for has just been purchased by another customer. Below are all similar books we currently have available for purchase.

Books by Dickson Carter

standard view
List view (shown)

Your search contains the following criteria:

Title: a graveyard to let x
Author: dickson carter x


Results 1 - 20 of 59
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 Next
1) A Graveyard To Let (mystery novel)
Carter Dickson

William Morrow & Co, 1949. Hardcover. Good. This is a 1949 hardcover copy in good reading condition, but with no dust jacket. The boards are clean and in good general condition, showing some minor rubbing and edge wear. The spine is still well bound and in good usable condition. All pages are clean with no writing or markings, well attached. ... more information

Offered by J & J Books N ' More (Texas, United States) +/-
Price: $2.32
2) A Graveyard to Let
DICKSON, Carter

Dell 543. MASS MARKET PAPERBACK. B000OP60ZK We ship daily with email confirmation!! . Very Good. ... more information

Offered by Home Pro Books & Collectibles (Michigan, United States) +/-
Price: $2.74
3) A GRAVEYARD TO LET
CARTER DICKSON

A GRAVEYARD TO LET
MORROW. COND: VERY GOOD. 1949. HARDCOVER. JACKET COND: GOOD. 100% SATISFACTION GUARANTEED! THIS IS A NICE CLEAN BOOK WITH LITTLE SIGN OF WEAR. BINDING IS STRONG AND IT HAS A NICE DECKLE EDGE. THIS BOOK IS NICE ENOUGH TO BE IN A COLLECTION OR GIVEN AS A GIFT. PRICED TO SELL. SEE PHOTO.... more information

Offered by LARRY C HANSEN BOOKS (Oregon, United States) +/-
Price: $2.75
4) A Graveyard to Let
Dickson, Carter

Berkley, 1968. Spine lean, corner bu mps, stamp on cover as well as a large marker X that has smeared around, pages age toned, owner's inscription and a 'senior center' stamp on ffep(a few other stamps in the margins of some pages), a couple of pages were corner creased, and oher light shopwear. A Sir Henry Merrivale Mystery.. Edition Unstated. Mass Market Paperback. Good-/As issued No Jacket. ... more information

Offered by John R. Belliveau Bookseller (Maine, United States) +/-
Price: $3.00
5) A Graveyard to Let
Dickson, Carter

New York: Belmont Tower. Mass market paperback, #BT51222, (undated but c.1965/70, originally published in 1949), 223 pages; some spine fading, couple of tiny corner bumps.. First Thus. Soft Cover. Very Good +. ... more information

Offered by Mimico BOOKS (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $3.50
6) A Graveyard to Let (A Sir Henry Merrivale Mystery)
Carter Dickson

Berkley Books, 1968. Mass Market Paperback. Good. Text clean and tight. P.O. initials upper corner of half title page. Creasing to front cover and some rubbing to edges of covers. Otherwise, this is still a very readable book. Trust an experienced independent bookseller since 1988. Orders are shipped daily via USPS with delivery confirmation. ... more information

Offered by The Prince and Pauper (California, United States) +/-
Price: $3.75
7) A Graveyard to Let
Carter Dickson

WILLIAM MORROW & COMPANY INC. Used - Acceptable. May contain some marks or highlighting. No Dust Jacket Former Library book. ... more information

Offered by Wonder Book (Maryland, United States) +/-
Price: $3.80
8) A Graveyard to Let
Carter Dickson

WILLIAM MORROW & COMPANY INC. Used - Good. Good condition No Dust Jacket ... more information

Offered by Wonder Book (Maryland, United States) +/-
Price: $3.80
9) GRAVEYARD TO LET, A. Dell 543
Dickson, Carter

Dell, 1949. NOT a remainder or an ex library book. Book has clean interior pages. Pages darkened.. No Additional Listings Printed. Mass Market Paperback. Near Fine. ... more information

Offered by Dorothy Meyer - Bookseller (Illinois, United States) +/-
Price: $3.95
10) A Graveyard to Let
Dickson, Carter

New York, New York: Belmont Tower Books, 1949. Good + mass market paperback. May be some rubbing and minor shelfwear to edges and corners of book but overall a nice tight copy.. Mass Market Paperback. Good +. ... more information

Offered by Snowball Bookshop (Ohio, United States) +/-
Price: $4.00
11) A Graveyard to Let
Dickson, Carter

New York: Dell. Cover Price .25 cents-------------Number 543---------------The cover has some shelf wear and soiling....Owners name on the front fly..The pages has some yellowing and foxing....... Paper. Good/No Jacket. Illus. by cover Art. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Vintage Paperback. ... more information

Offered by Add-More Books (Virginia, United States) +/-
Price: $4.00
12) A GRAVEYARD TO LET [A SIR HENRY MERRIVALE MYSTERY]
Dickson, Carter (pseudonym of John Dickson Carr)

[New York]: Zebra Books / Kensington Publishing Corp [1988], 1988. First edition thus. 319 pages. VG copy [spine cocked and creased, cover creasing, cheap text paper tanning] with two sets of initials at the top of the first page.. First Thus. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. ... more information

Offered by Other Worlds Bookstore (Rhode Island, United States) +/-
Price: $4.00
13) A Graveyard To Let (mystery novel)
Carter Dickson

William Morrow & Co, 1949. Hardcover. Good. Binding is tight and square. Text is clean with light tanning. No DJ. Light edge and corner wear. FFEP missing. ... more information

Offered by Icapsa Used Books (Michigan, United States) +/-
Price: $4.15
14) A Graveyard to Let
Dickson, Carter

Belmont Tower, 1973 clear tape on bottom of spine. used bookstore stamp inside front cover. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good -. ... more information

Offered by Bookmarkers (Indiana, United States) +/-
Price: $4.50
15) A Graveyard to Let
Dickson, Carter

New York: William Morrow & Co, 1949. 247 pages, hard cover's corners and edges are bumped, DJ is creased and wrinkled, DJ has open tears along edges and corners, DJ isvery worn, color is dark gray w/ blue and white lettering.. BCE. Hard Cover. G/Torn. ... more information

Offered by Snowball Bookshop (Ohio, United States) +/-
Price: $5.00
16) A Graveyard to Let
Dickson, Carter

London: Pan Books, (#337) (1955). Casing with wear and creases. Browned. Small thinned spot on title page. 222 pp.. Paperback. Good. ... more information

Offered by Waldo's Books (British Columbia, Canada) +/-
Price: $5.00
17) A Graveyard to Let
Dickson, Carter

N . Y.: Dell, 1949. Cover Price .25----------Number 543---------The cover has a crease to the bottom front corner and by the spine.Some of the top layer of the covering missing on the back....Light yellowing to the pages ........The book may have minor flaws that may have gone unnoticed.. 1st. Paper. Fair/No Jacket. Illus. by Cover Art. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Vintage Paperback. ... more information

Offered by Add-More Books (Virginia, United States) +/-
Price: $5.00
18) A Graveyard to Let
Dickson, Carter

New York: William Morrow and Co., 1949. Probable Book Club. DJ has small tears on edges, some edgewear and is in protective Mylar. DJ price clipped. . . Hard Cover. Very Good +/Good +. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". Hard Cover. ... more information

Offered by Way Station Books (Michigan, United States) +/-
Price: $5.21
19) A Graveyard to Let
Dickson, Carter

New York: Dell Pub Co, 1949 Edge and corner wear, scuffed and scratched, spine is creased as well as the front and rear wrappers, lightly shelf worn, pages are toning, former owner's name in ink on the front cover, overall a clean used vintage first Dell paperback edition! Full-color illustrated wrappers. 255 unmarked and uncreased suspense-filled and mystery-riddled pages! "A riot in Grand Central, the district attorney in a frenzy, disrupted subways ---- all results of H.M.'s antics in solving a mira... more information

Offered by Conover Books (Illinois, United States) +/-
Price: $5.70
20) A Graveyard to Let. #543 Mapback
Dickson, Carter

NY: Dell, 1951. First paperback printing. Mapback. Suspense - Sir Henry Merrivale. Riot in Grand Central, disrupted subways all results in solving a miracle crime. Several nicks on spine and few cover creases ow gd - dj/ not issued. (bookstore since 1975). First Edition. Mass Market Paperback. Good +/Dj Not Issued. ... more information

Offered by Falcon Books (Georgia, United States) +/-
Price: $5.75


Results 1 - 20 of 59
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (17)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (17)
$5-10 (25)
$10-25 (10)
$50-100 (7)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (20)
Paperback (29)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (17)
With dust jacket (23)
With photos (9)

Filter by country:
United States (48)
Canada (10)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: