Biblio.com - the little book company with a large selection and a lot of heart. Read more

cart Cart 0 items

We're sorry

The particular copy you were looking for has just been purchased by another customer. Below are all similar books we currently have available for purchase.

Books by Dowdy Homer

Title: out of the jaws (x) remove

Author: dowdy homer (x) remove



Results 1 - 20 of 25
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 Next
1) Out of the jaws of the lion
Dowdy, Homer E

Half Binding. Very Good/Very Good. Binding VG, Minor edge & shelf wear. DJ VG, Minor edge wear. Price clipped. Personal Name: Dowdy, Homer E. Main Title: Out of the jaws of the lion [by] Homer E. Dowdy. Edition Information: [1st ed.] Published/Created: New York, Harper and Row [1965] Description: 254 p. illus., map (on lining paper) Ports. 22 cm. Subjects: Missions --Congo (Democratic Republic) Martyrs --Congo (Democratic Republic) ... more information

Offered by Oliver's Books (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $3.50
2) out of the jaws of the lion christian martyrdom in the congo
homer e dowdy

harper and row, 1965. Hardcover. Good. BCE/BOMC. Binding is tight and square. Ex-library copy with usual markings and attachments.Text is clean, bright and unmarked. We recommend EXPEDITED MAIL for even faster delivery! Careful packaging and fast shipping. ... more information

Offered by Icapsa Used Books (Michigan, United States) +/-
Price: $6.25
3) out of the jaws of the lion christian martyrdom in the congo
homer e dowdy

harper and row. Used - Very Good. Very Good condition. Acceptable dust jacket. ... more information

Offered by Wonder Book (Maryland, United States) +/-
Price: $6.98
4) out of the jaws of the lion christian martyrdom in the congo (Quantity available: 2)
homer e dowdy

harper and row, 1965. Hardcover. Very Good. Stated 1st edition.Binding is tight and square.DJ is very good.Ex-library book with usual markings or attachments.Text is clean and bright.We recommend PRIORITY mail for even faster delivery!Careful packaging and fast shipping. ... more information

Offered by Icapsa Used Books (Michigan, United States) +/-
Price: $7.30
5) Out of the Jaws of the Lion
Homer E. Dowdy

Harper & Row, 1965-01-01. Hardcover. Very Good. First Edition. Great condition for its age. Binding is tight and square. Text is clean and unmarked, with edge tanning. DJ is VG. Careful packaging and fast shipping. We recommend EXPEDITED MAIL for even faster delivery! ... more information

Offered by Icapsa Used Books (Michigan, United States) +/-
Price: $7.34
6) out of the jaws of the lion christian martyrdom in the congo
homer e dowdy

harper and row, 1965. Hardcover. Very Good. Binding is tight and square. Text is clean, bright,and unmarked. DJ shows some wear and tear. We recommend EXPEDITED MAIL for even faster delivery! ... more information

Offered by Icapsa Used Books (Michigan, United States) +/-
Price: $7.34
7) out of the jaws of the lion christian martyrdom in the congo
homer e dowdy

harper and row, 1965. Hardcover. tight copy/GOOD jac ket. book on missionary martyrs in the congo in the 1960s dj is good with some minor wear covers good wome fixing to pages ... more information

Offered by ye ole book shoppe (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $8.00
8) Out of the Jaws of the Lion
Homer E. Dowdy

Hodder & Stoughton Ltd, 1966-05. Hardcover. Good. Hardback book with dust jacket in good condition. ... more information

Offered by The Book Squirrel (Staffordshire, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: $9.50
9) out of the jaws of the lion christian martyrdom in the congo
homer e dowdy

harper and row, 1965. Hardcover. Very Good/yes. HARDCOVER: book in vg shape, dj may have some wearDaily shipping, large selection!!! ... more information

Offered by Springys Treasures (Michigan, United States) +/-
Price: $9.88
10) OUT OF THE JAWS OF THE LION, Christian Martyrdom in the Congo
Dowdy, Homer E

NY: Harper & Row, 1965. NOT an ex library book. Clean interior pages. Dust jacket has no chips or tears, price is not clipped.. Stated First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Fine. 8 1/2". ... more information

Offered by Dorothy Meyer - Bookseller (Illinois, United States) +/-
Price: $9.95
11) Out of the Jaws of the Lion
Dowdy, Homer E

Harper & Row, 1965. 254 pgs. An account of missionary work and martyrdom in the Congo, including the Stanleyville massacre. Dust jacket has price corner clipped and edge wear.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. ... more information

Offered by Darrel Griffin (Iowa, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
12) Out of the Jaws of the Lion; Christian Martyrdom in the Congo
Dowdy, Homer E

New York: Harper & Row. Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket. 1965. Stated First Edition. Hardcover. Previous owner's name on FFEP, front flap creased, some chipping of DJ extremities ; A tight solid book. DJ in protective Mylar sleeve, unclipped. ; B&W Photographs; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 254 pages; "The first complete on-the-scene report of the imprisonment, terror and martyrdom in the Congo, endured by Christian missionaries including Dr. Paul Carlson ... An inspiring story of ... more information

Offered by Ainsworth Books (British Columbia, Canada) +/-
Price: $10.00
13) Out of the Jaws of the Lion
Dowdy, Homer E

Harper & Row. Hardcover. B000ML0E6M Ships promptly with notification emailed after shipping. Thank you for your purchase. . Fine. ... more information

Offered by HUDSON BOOKS (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $12.60
14) Out of the Jaws of the Lion
Dowdy, Homer E

London: Hodder & Stoughton, 1966. 254pp. Illustrated. Map endpapers. Christian Martyrdom in the Congo. No inscriptions. Original green cloth gilt.. First Edition. Hardback. Very Good in dustwrapper. ... more information

Offered by Orangeberry Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £7.80 ($12.41)
15) Out of the Jaws of the Lion
DOWDY,HOMER

New York: Harper & Row First complete on-the-secen report of the imprisonment, terror and martyrdom in the Congo (Stanleyville) endured by Christian missionaries including Dr. Paul Carlson. Very Good in hardcover in a Very good unchipped dust jacket. Photos. 254p. Hard Cover. ... more information

Offered by DAVID EVES BOOKS (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $13.00
16) Out of the Jaws of the Lion Christian Martydom in the Congo
DOWDY (HOMER E.)

Hodder & Stoughton,, 1966. Hardbound. Very Good in Very Good DJ. ... more information

Offered by Christian Books Australia (Australia) +/-
Price: AUD $14.50 ($13.29)
17) Out of the Jaws of the Lion: Christian Martyrdom in the Congo
Dowdy, Homer E

VG/VG. Pages clean. Binding sound. New York: Harper and Row 1965. Cloth hardcover. Dust Jacket now protected in BRODART clear plastic cover. Original price to front endflap. 254pp. Photos. ... more information

Offered by Aldersgate Books Inc. (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $14.00
18) OUT OF THE JAWS OF THE LION
DOWDY, HOMER EARL

HODDER & STOUGHTON. Hardcover. B0000CN08O Ships promptly with notification emailed after shipping. Thank you for your purchase. . Very Good. ... more information

Offered by HUDSON BOOKS (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $16.46
19) Out of the Jaws of the Lion: Christian Martyrdom in the Congo
Dowdy, Homer E

Harper & Row, 1965. (1st, G-P) Slightly smaller book, brown cloth spine, smooth black boards, tiny shiny drop at front right, light surface wear at spine bottom edge, photo inside front cover and adjacent end paper of Congo scene, inside back cover and adjacent end paper shows maps, 254 slightly browned pages, photo section. DJ colorfully designed and illustrated on front and spine, white back lightly browned with photo of author with missionaries. DJ is lightly faded overall, tiny nick at spine bottom ... more information

Offered by Callaghan Books South (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $19.00
20) Out Of The Jaws Of The Lion
Dowdy, Homer E

Harper & Row, Publishers: New York, NY. good,dust jacket,ex-library. 1965. ^ . ... more information

Offered by Richard Owen Roberts Booksellers (Illinois, United States) +/-
Price: $23.75


Results 1 - 20 of 25
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (14)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (1)
$5-10 (11)
$10-25 (8)
$25-50 (4)
$50-100 (1)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (19)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (11)
With dust jacket (20)

Filter by country:
United States (18)
United Kingdom (3)
Canada (2)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: