Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

We're sorry

The particular copy you were looking for has just been purchased by another customer. Below are all similar books we currently have available for purchase.

Books by Dunbar Maurice

Title: books and collecting (x) remove

Author: dunbar maurice (x) remove



Results 1 - 18 of 18
Sort by:

Page: 1
1) Fundamentals of Book Collecting
Dunbar, Maurice

Hermes, 1976, 1st ed. 8vo, 108p. From where-to-start to a list of Pulitzer winners, w/care and handling & book description terms, possible values, in between EX-library,with marks. Hard. Good/VG. F. Hardcover. ... more information

Offered by Green Frog Books (New Mexico, United States) +/-
Price: $4.68
2) Fundamentals of book collecting
Maurice Dunbar
No longer available
3) Books and Collections
Dunbar, Maurice

The Book Nest. HARD COVER. * very nice clean book, very minor overall wear, almost like new, first edition, first printing, author signed flat - (weight: 2lbs) . Very Good. 1980. ... more information

Offered by FatCityBooks.com, Inc (California, United States) +/-
Price: $6.52
4) Hooked on Books: Everybody's Guide to Book Collecting
Dunbar, Maurice

Hooked on Books: Everybody's Guide to Book Collecting
Stock photo.
Smart's Pub Group, 1997. First Edition. Cloth. Good/Good. Type: Ex-Library Special guest chapters by Michael J. Quigley and Dennis M. Taugher. First Printing. Hardcover Book and Jacket in Good+ Condition. Except for usual Lib marks, book and jacket are in near fine condition-clean, otherwise unmarked, no edgewear, tight and solid. ... more information

Offered by The Parnassus BookShop (Oregon, United States) +/-
Price: $6.75
5) Fundamentals of Book Collecting
Dunbar, Maurice

Calif: : Hermes Publications, , 1976. . 1st Edition . Hardcover . Very Good in Very Good DJ . Book in brown linen-weave cloth, large gilt titling on spine only, in very good condition, no marks in the book whatsoever, in 108 pp., tan pages, quality paper. Jacket very good, has been in mylar since the beginning, no tears, little sign of wear, pictorial cover. Designed to be a standard reference work, has lists--one of Pulitzer winners, is a how-to book, just as relevant now as it was in 1976. A very nice c... more information

Offered by Stubtoebooks (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $7.50
6) Fundamentals of book collecting
Maurice Dunbar

Hermes Publications. Used - Like New. Hardcover w / dustjacket. . First edition copy. Stated First Edition. Like new; no internal markings; has lost its "Brand New" shine but no obvious defects. Book is fine/DJ is very good+ with a small nick at head of spine, tiny wear at tips and a slight mark left from price label on rear panel. In sealed plastic protection. 1976. Hardcover w / dustjacket. ... more information

Offered by BookZone U.S.A. (Illinois, United States) +/-
Price: $8.95
7) Hooked on Books: Everybody's Guide to Book Collecting
Maurice Dunbar

Hooked on Books: Everybody's Guide to Book Collecting
Stock photo.
Smart's Pub Group, 1997-12. Hardcover. Very Good. Dust jacket very good. Text clean, binding good.We process quickly and carefully. ... more information

Offered by Hub City Books (Texas, United States) +/-
Price: $8.95
8) Fundamentals of Book Collecting
Dunbar, Maurice

Los Altos, Cal: Hermes Publications. Very Fine/Very Fine. 1976. 1st US - 1st Printing. Hard Cover. 0910720045 . ... more information

Offered by Robert S Brooks, Bookseller (Wisconsin, United States) +/-
Price: $9.00
9) Fundamentals of book collecting
Dunbar, Maurice

Los Altos: Hermes Publications. Cloth. 0910720045 crisp tight copy appears unused ec-library dust jacket covered with plastic . Very Good. 1976. First Edition. ... more information

Offered by Stone Cottage Books (Indiana, United States) +/-
Price: $9.38
10) Fundamentals of Book Collecting
Dunbar, Maurice

Los Altos, CA: Hermes Publications, 1976. Signed by Edward D. Walker on the half title page. Unread copy. No other markings in book. Binding is tight. DJ with small nicks and chips to edges. Book is designed to become a standard reference work for both collectors who are just getting started and for those who need a basic guide to the ways of the book world. It includes lists of book trade terms, Latin and English abbreviations, Pulitzer and Nobel Prize winners for literature and a glossary. 108pp.. Signed ... more information

Offered by Orca Knowledge Systems Inc. (California, United States) +/-
Price: $9.95
11) Books and Collecting
Dunbar, Maurice
No longer available
12) Fundamentals of Book Collecting
Dunbar, Maurice

Hermes Publications, 1976 Hard Cover. Very Good. Clean pages, boards and DJ. Signed by author on FFEP. Previous owner's signiture on FPD. DJ in plastic slip cover.. Signed by Author. ... more information

Offered by Bookman (California, United States) +/-
Price: $12.20
13) Hooked on Books: Everybody's Guide to Book Collecting [Hardcover] by Dunbar
Maurice Dunbar

Hooked on Books: Everybody's Guide to Book Collecting [Hardcover]  by Dunbar
Stock photo.
Smart's Pub Group, 1997-12. Hardcover. Like New. 1st Edition 1997 Smart's Publg Group (San Mateo,CA) Hardback; text clean/unread; color dj mint; unclipped; NOT x-library; No remainder mark; collectible gift quality copy at bargain price. ... more information

Offered by HappyHippy7 (California, United States) +/-
Price: $13.00
14) Hooked on Books: Everybody's Guide to Book Collecting (Inscribed)
Dunbar, Maurice

Hooked on Books: Everybody's Guide to Book Collecting  (Inscribed)
Stock photo.
San Mateo, CA: Smart's Pub Group, 1997 Inscribed By Author. First Edition/First Printing. Hard Cover. Near Fine+/Near Fine+. ... more information

Offered by Craig Hokenson Bookseller (Texas, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
15) Fundamentals of Book Collecting
Maurice Dunbar

Hermes, 1976 Fine copy in like jacket.Beginner Book on Book Collecting.$6.95 on flap.Excellent Copy.. First Edition. Cloth. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Jeff Bergman Books ABAA/ILAB (New Jersey, United States) +/-
Price: $25.00
16) Fundamentals of book collecting. Illustrated by Edward D. Walker
Dunbar, Maurice

[Los Altos, California] Hermes Publications, 1976. Original dark gray cloth. Fine in dust jacket. 108 pp. ... more information

Offered by William & Nina Matheson Books, Inc (Maryland, United States) +/-
Price: $25.00
17) FUNDAMENTALS OF BOOK COLLECTING (Quantity available: 2)
Dunbar, Maurice
rating starrating starrating starrating starrating star

Hermes Publications, 1976. hardcover. First edition. Includes glossary of terms, list of Nobel and Pulitzer Prize winners, and a bibliography. Illustrated by Edward D. Walker. ... more information

Offered by Oak Knoll Books/Oak Knoll Press (Delaware, United States) +/-
Price: $28.75
18) Hooked on Books: Everybody's Guide to Book Collecting
Dunbar, Maurice

Hooked on Books: Everybody's Guide to Book Collecting
Stock photo.
San Mateo, CA Smart's Pub Group, 1997. Hardcover with dustwrapper Presumed First Edition, though unstated; stated First Impression Near Fine in Fine Dust Jacket: Book shows binding square and secure, but boards are slightly bowed out; text clean. Appears unread. Dustwrapper shows price intact. Overall, remains very close to 'As New'. NOT a Remainder. NOT a Book-Club Edition. NOT an Ex-Library copy. 8vo. 214pp. Inscribed and Signed by the Authorn at front free endpaper; signed again at title p... more information

Offered by Westside Stories (California, United States) +/-
Price: $29.40


Results 1 - 18 of 18
Sort by:

Page: 1

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (13)
Fine or New (4)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (1)
$5-10 (9)
$10-25 (6)
$25-50 (2)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (14)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (4)
With dust jacket (18)
Signed (5)

Filter by country:
United States (18)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: