Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

We're sorry

The particular copy you were looking for has just been purchased by another customer. Below are all similar books we currently have available for purchase.

Books by EARHART Amelia

Title: 20 hrs 40 min (x) remove

Author: earhart amelia (x) remove



Results 1 - 18 of 18
Sort by:

Page: 1
1) 20 Hrs., 40 Min.: Our Flight in the Friendship
Earhart, Amelia

20 Hrs., 40 Min.: Our Flight in the Friendship
Stock photo.
Washington, D.C., U.S.A.: National Geographic Adventure Classics. Very Good. 2003. Soft Cover. 079223376X Light wear on cover edge. . ... more information

Offered by Mark Wake Books (Alberta, Canada) +/-
Price: $7.95
2) 20 Hrs., 40 Min.: Our Flight in the Friendship
Amelia Earhart

20 Hrs., 40 Min.: Our Flight in the Friendship
Stock photo.
Washington, D.C., U.S.A.: Natl Geographic Society, 2003 Soft Cover. New/No Jacket. ... more information

Offered by 2C Books, LLC (Ohio, United States) +/-
Price: $7.96
3) 20 Hrs. 40 Min., Our Flight In The Friendship: The American Girl, First Across The Atlantic By Air, Tells Her Story (Quantity available: 100)
Amelia Earhart

Kessinger Publishing, LLC. Paperback. NEW. DISPATCHED FROM USA. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Before ordering please check the language in the product description. Brand new item. Over 6 million customers served. Order now. Selling online since 1995. Few left in stock - order soon. Code: U20091220030231G ... more information

Offered by A1Books (New Jersey, United States) +/-
Price: $22.93
4) 20 hrs. 40 min.;: Our flight in the Friendship. The American girl, first across
Amelia Earhart

G.P. Putnam's Sons, 1928. Good. 1979 Hardback. No Jacket. Ayer Company, Publishers. 314 pages. Illustrated. Tight Binding. Clean Text. Exlibrary. Rebound. Search our inventory for more books on this subject. We offer shipping discounts on multiple book orders. ... more information

Offered by LaCelle Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $28.00
5) 20 Hrs 40 Mins: Our Flight in the Friendship
Amelia Earhart

Grosset & Dunlap, 1928. reprint ed. hardcover. Very Good/no DJ. 8vo, blue cloth binding with embossed orange lettering, corners lightly rubbed, large owner's name stamp on front pastedown, interior pages are clean, Earhart's memoir of flying solo across the Atlantic, well illustrated with photographs, 314 pages" .... more information

Offered by Stone Soup Books (Maine, United States) +/-
Price: $30.00
6) 20 Hrs. 40 Min., Our Flight in the Friendship: The American Girl, First Across the Atlantic By Air, Tells Her Story
Amelia Earhart

New Brunswick, New Jersey: G. P. Putnam's Sons, 1928. Maroon cloth is lightly edgeworn; covers spotted; gilt titles dulled; library book plate on fixed endpaper; card pocket neatly removed from rear endpaper; light foxing; faint moisture stain at lower corner of most of the text; text itself is clean; hinges intact and binding sound. . Hard Cover. GOOD/NO DUST JACKET. Illus. by Black and White Photographs. Aviation, Women. ... more information

Offered by Eureka! Books (Maine, United States) +/-
Price: $30.00
7) 20 hrs. 40 Min. - Our Flight in the Friendship
Earhart, Amelia

New York: G.P. Putnam's Sons, 1928 314pp, original cloth, title in gilt to front board. Rubbed, especially to extremities and at spine ends, gilt slightly rubbed. Inner joints cracked, first few pages slightly loose, photographic frontispiece detached but present, light water-stain to top right-hand corner of some pages and illustrations, but generally fairly bright and clean. First Edition (US). Hardback. Good. 8vo. ... more information

Offered by Red Star Books (Hertfordshire, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £20.00 ($31.88)
8) 20 HRS. 40 MIN. Our Flight in the Friendship
Earhart, Amelia

New York: G.P. Putnam's Sons, 1928 314pp. Marroon hardcover, gilt lettering. Extremities rubbed, spine lettering faded. Several pages darkened from newspaper clipping offset, gutters slightly exposed at endpapers, mild age-toning. Text is otherwise clean. Numerous fascinating photgraphic illustrations. Copyright page states "This is a copy of the first edition".. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by The Old Book Shelf (Connecticut, United States) +/-
Price: $35.00
9) 20 HRS. 40 MIN. OUR FLIGHT IN THE FRIENDSHIP
Earhart, Amelia

Grosset & Dunlap. VG+, slt rubbed board corners, interior tight/clean. 1928. hardback. ... more information

Offered by Eileen Serxner Books, Inc. (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $39.50
10) 20 hrs. 40 min. Our Flight In The Friendship
Earhart, Amelia

New York: G. P. Putnam's Sons, 1928. Hardback, green boards, 314 pages. Ex-library but bound in sturdy canvas library binding, wear to extremities, light chipping at edges of some pages, text is clean and complete with many photos.. ... more information

Offered by Pella Books (Iowa, United States) +/-
Price: $50.00
11) 20 Hrs, 40 Min. Our Flight in the Friendship
Earhart, Amelia

G. P. Putnam's. 1928. First Edition. Octovo hardcover, with very tight and square spine/binding, pages white, bright and unfoxed, the cover has light rubbing at tips, faint loss of spine color, owner signature and book plates, else VG++ in heavy clear mylar wrap. Solid copy, internally unblemished. 314pp; contains all 61 illustrations. . ... more information

Offered by Mossback Books (Michigan, United States) +/-
Price: $55.00
12) 20 Hrs. 40 Min
Amelia Earhart

Ny: Grosset & Dunlap, 1928. hard cover is in near fine condition with a glassine plastic cover with no dust jacket. has new endpapers. this copy is with 61 illustrations. is unmarked and tightly bound.. Reprint. Hard Cover. Near Fine/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Corliss Books (Arizona, United States) +/-
Price: $75.00
13) 20 HRS. 40 MIN. Our Flight in the Friendship
Amelia Earhart

G.P. Putnam's Sons, New York. Used - Acceptable. May contain some marks or highlighting.. No Dust Jacket Former Library book. Inside fairly clean. ... more information

Offered by Wonder Book (Maryland, United States) +/-
Price: $89.99
14) 20 Hrs. 40 Min: Our Flight In The Friendship (Quantity available: 2)
Earhart, Amelia

New York: Putnam, 1928. 2ND PRINTING. HARDCOVER. VERY GOOD/NONE. 8vo. Photographs. 2nd printing [Putnam - 1928]. Not the G&D reprint. No dust jacket. Light rubbing at the spine ends, and occasional, scattered mild foxing. Else a Near Fine copy in red cloth - gilt titles. Scarce! . ... more information

Offered by Heirloom Bookstore (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $100.00
15) 20 Hrs. 40 Min. : Our Flight in the Friendship
Earhart, Amelia

New York: G. P. Putnam's Sons. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1928. First Edition. Hardcover. Author's first book. 314pp. Earhart's account of her first transatlantic flight. Minor wear ti cover. Blank front sheets have a dustjacket blurb and small piture of Earhart pasted in. Owner's name. ; 8vo . ... more information

Offered by Novel Ideas Used Books (Illinois, United States) +/-
Price: $100.00
16) 20 Hrs., 40 Min. Our Flight in the Friendship. The American Girl, First Across the Atlantic by Air, Tells Her Story. By Amelia Earhart
EARHART, AMELIA

New York: Putnam, 1928. First Edition. With 61 illustrations. A lightly used copy with minor splitting to the hinges, some edge wear, and a 1/2Ó tear to the cloth at the top of the spine without dust jacket. The story of the famous aviatrix Amelia Earhart in her flight on the "Friendship" from Boston to Wales. While Miss Earhart did not the pilot of this flight, with it she made history by becoming the first woman to travel by air across the Atlantic. ... more information

Offered by James Pepper Rare Books, Inc. (California, United States) +/-
Price: $125.00
17) 20 Hrs. 40 Min. Our Flight in the Friendship
Earhart, Amelia

20 Hrs. 40 Min. Our Flight in the Friendship
New York: G.P. Putnam's Sons, 1928 Very Good. 6" x 9" Tall. Hard Cover. Aviation. First Edition. The American girl, first across the Atlantic by air, tells her story. With 61 illustrations. Previous owners name inside. Minor edgewear. (Ref.# ACC-AV30).. ... more information

Offered by Shelf Lives (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $140.00
18) 20 HRS. 40 MIN. 0UR FLIGHT IN THE FRIENDSHIP. THE AMERICAN GIRL, FIRST ACROSS THE ATLANTIC BY AIR, TELLS HER STORY
EARHART, Amelia

20 HRS. 40 MIN. 0UR FLIGHT IN THE FRIENDSHIP. THE AMERICAN GIRL, FIRST ACROSS THE ATLANTIC BY AIR, TELLS HER STORY
New York: G. P. Putnam's Sons, 1928. First Edition. Cloth-backed boards. Close to Fine copy of a scarce and desirable book. Large octavo in original maroon cloth-backed paper-covered boards. Illustrated with numerous photographs. Copy #12 of only 150 SIGNED "Amelia M. Earhart" by the famous aviator as well as the publisher and containing, as issued by the publisher in a cellophane envelope mounted on the front pastedown, a miniature silk American flag carried by Earhart in her flight on the ... more information

Offered by Charles Agvent (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $13,750.00 ($13750.00)


Results 1 - 18 of 18
Sort by:

Page: 1

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (8)
Fine or New (2)
New (2)

Filter by price:
$5-10 (2)
$10-25 (1)
$25-50 (7)
$50-100 (5)
$100-250 (2)
Over $1,000 (1)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (14)
Paperback (3)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (7)
With dust jacket (8)
With photos (2)

Filter by country:
United States (15)
Canada (2)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: