Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

We're sorry

The particular copy you were looking for has just been purchased by another customer. Below are all similar books we currently have available for purchase.

Books by Earle Swepson

Title: the chesapeake bay country (x) remove

Author: earle swepson (x) remove



Results 1 - 20 of 23
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 Next
1) Chesapeake Bay Country, The
Earle, Swepson

New York: Weathervane Books, 1923. reprint. Hardcover. Very Good/Good. 510 pages, b&w photographs throughout. Light edgewear, rubbing to dust jacket. Remainder dot on top edge. Else clean and tight. Record # 454927 ... more information

Offered by Monroe Street Books (Vermont, United States) +/-
Price: $13.00
2) The Chesapeake Bay Country - A 1923 Reissue with 275 photographs and Maps
Earle, Swepson

The Chesapeake Bay Country - A 1923 Reissue with 275 photographs and Maps
Weathervane Books : Distributed by Crown Publishers. Hardcover. 051717782X Dust jacket, slightly worn, scratched. No annotation, underlining, or highlighting found inside. Average size (8vo): > 7.75 - 9.75 inches tall. 512 pp. . Very Good. ... more information

Offered by Corner-Stone Bookshop (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $16.83
3) The Chesapeake Bay Country
Earle, Swepson

Baltimore: Thomsen-Ellis Company, 1934. No Jacket. Fourth Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Later edition bound in black cloth and stamped in gold on cover with the state arms of Maryland and Virginia. Profusely illustrated with monchrome photographs, one fold-out plate, and a fold-out color map. Both hinges broken, covers shaken but still firmly attached. Spine rubbed and cloth split along rear outer hinge. Internally a very good cle an, tight copy. Originally published in 1923 [s... more information

Offered by Great Expectations Rare Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
4) THE CHESAPEAKE BAY COUNTRY
Earle, Swepson

Baltimore, MD: Thomsen-Ellis Company, 1929 Gift note and previous owner's name written on fep. No pencil or ink markings in text. Red cloth binding with gilt lettering. Light shelf-wear to bottom spine. Top corners of front and rear boards are bumped. Light spotting on spine.. Hardcover. Very Good Binding. Illus. by Illustrated. NOT Ex-Library. ... more information

Offered by Black Swan Books, Inc. (Virginia, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
5) CHESAPEAKE BAY COUNTRY
Earle, Swepson

New York: Weathervane Books (No Date) 512 pp. Original dark blue covers w/ gilt title on spine. Binding very bright and clean. Spine ends bumped. Crease to top corner of first several leaves; approx. 1" closed tear at top margin of last Preface page, not affecting text. DJ has light edge wear. Illust. w/ b/w photos. Contents nice.. Hard Cover. Very Good-/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Shoemaker Booksellers (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $22.00
6) The Chesapeake Bay Country
Earle, Swepson

New York: Weathervane/Crown, 1976. Reprint.. Hard cover.... more information

Offered by Milwaukee Street Used Books (Wisconsin, United States) +/-
Price: $25.00
7) THE CHESAPEAKE BAY COUNTRY FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Earle, Swepson

New York: Weathervane Books. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 1973. Reissue; First Printing. Hardcover. 051717782x . - ; 511 pages; This is a reissue of the 1923 classic history of the Chesapeake Bay region of Maryland and Virginia. 510 pp + 2 pp of photos, illustrated throughout with black & white photos and illustrations, Index. Very slight wear to dust jacket and book edges. No ownership marks; pages clean, bright and tight. . ... more information

Offered by Basset Books LLC (Maryland, United States) +/-
Price: $25.95
8) The Chesapeake Bay Country
Earle, Swepson

The Chesapeake Bay Country
New York: Weathervane Books. Near Fine in Fine dust jacket Reprint of 1923 Classic. Hardcover. in Mylar; Hard Cover;; Would easily grade as fine save for prior owner's name inked out on FFEP. Both book and D.J. or pristine.; 15449; 9 1/4" High X 6 1/4" Wide, 512 Pgs; 512 pages . ... more information

Offered by NORM JOHNSON, BOOKSELLER (Ohio, United States) +/-
Price: $30.00
9) The Chesapeake Bay Country
Earle, Swepson

Weathervane Books: New York, NY. good,dust jacket. 1973. reprint. ^ . ... more information

Offered by Richard Owen Roberts Booksellers (Illinois, United States) +/-
Price: $31.25
10) The Chesapeake Bay Country
Earle, Swepson

Baltimore, MD: Thomsen-Ellis Company. 1929. Third Edition, Revised. Hardcover.. VG-, exlib with marks, front inner hinge weak. Red cloth. 520 pp. Numerous bw photos . ... more information

Offered by Kevin Mullen, Bookseller (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $35.00
11) The Chesapeake Bay Country
Earle, Swepson

Baltimore: Thomsen-Ellis, 1924 2nd edition, revised, 519pp., approximately 250 b&w photos plus a folding color map and color frontis. Laid in is a Ca. 1930's real photo postcard of a penninsula w/ a home and farm & surrounding water. Contents tight, foxing throughout, interior hinges cracked. Binding w/ spine ends frayed, corners rubbed through and lightly bumped.. 2nd Edition, Revised. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Dust Jacket. Illus. by Illustrated. 4to. ... more information

Offered by The Book Haven (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $40.00
12) The Chesapeake Bay Country
Earle, Swepson

Baltimore: Remington-Putnam, 1938 Foldout maps; one in color. Book block clean and tight. Inscription inside front cover. Edges soiled. Cover lightly bumped at edges and corners.. Signed by Author. Reprint. Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by B&W Illustrations. Quarto. Hard Cover. ... more information

Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (Colorado, United States) +/-
Price: $41.80
13) Chesapeake Bay Country, The
Earle, Swepson

Thomsen-Ellis Company. Collectible - Acceptable. 1923, 1st, rear hinge broken, rear cover and spine have come away from textblock, still holdiing on at front, moisture stain throughout bottom portion of text, two ink inscriptions on fep, some moisture damage to front cover, chip along bottom of back board. First Edition. No Jacket ... more information

Offered by Wonder Book (Maryland, United States) +/-
Price: $45.00
14) THE CHESAPEAKE BAY COUNTRY
Earle, Swepson

Baltimore, Maryland: Thomsen-Ellis Company. VG. 1924. Hardcover. Second Edition, Revised 1924, 519pp., hinges starting, light foxing, navy boards with gilt stamping are slightly scuffed with rubbed edges, lacks map. Good+ . ... more information

Offered by Hoffman Books (Ohio, United States) +/-
Price: $45.00
15) The Chesapeake Bay Country
Earle, Swepson

Baltimore, MD: Thomsen-Ellis Company. 1938. Third Edition, Revised. Hardcover.. VG. Orange cloth. 522 pp. Numerous bw photos . ... more information

Offered by Kevin Mullen, Bookseller (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $50.00
16) The Chesapeake Bay Country
Earle, Swepson

Baltimore: Thomsen-Elllis Company; 1924, Second edition. Good. Quarto, Full cloth; Illustration: Black & white photographs, fold-out map. »»» Classic history of tidewater Maryland and Virginia. Well illustrated with many fine photographic plates of historic homes. Colored fold-out map of the region. Two somewhat odd plates of photographs bound into the index depicting old slave quarters and aged blacks, presumably former slaves, under the unfortunate title "In the Good O... more information

Offered by Back Creek Books (Maryland, United States) +/-
Price: $56.00
17) The Chesapeake Bay Country
Earle, Swepson

Baltimore: Remington-Putnam, 1938. No Jacket. Reprint. Signed by Author. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Later edition bound in red cloth and stamped in gold on cover with the state arms of Maryland and Virginia. Profusely illustrated with monchrome photographs, one fold-out plate, and a fold-out color map. Signed by the author on front free end paper. Front hinge broken, cover shaken but still firmly attached. Spine faded and shows evi dence of old dampstain. Internally a very good clean... more information

Offered by Great Expectations Rare Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $60.00
18) The Chesapeake Bay Country
Earle, Swepson

Baltimore:: Thomsen-Ellis Company,. 1934.. Cloth Boards. Very Good in Good dj. 8vo. SIGNED BY AUTHOR. Fourth edition. Black cloth boards with gilt title to spine and front board. Minor soiling to front board. Clean, bright interior. Yellow dust jacket with black title to spine and front panel. Front panel of jacket is present but detached. Several large open tears to jacket. The jacket is now protected from further wear with a clear archival cover. 510 pages. MD/040407 ... more information

Offered by The Kelmscott Bookshop (Maryland, United States) +/-
Price: $65.00
19) Chesapeake Bay Country, The
Earle, Swepson

Remington-Putnam . Collectible - Very Good. 1938, signed by Swepson on fep, red covers with gilt, light edgewear, spine faded, also an ink owner gift inscription to fep, o/w interior is clean and sound, b/w plates throughout. Hard Cover. No Jacket ... more information

Offered by Wonder Book (Maryland, United States) +/-
Price: $75.00
20) The Chesapeake Bay Country
Earle, Swepson

Baltimore:: Thomsen-Ellis Company,, 1923. Frontis, 510p, [1], fold out map, illustrations, index. 26cm. Green cloth over boards, titling and decorations in gilt on the front cover and spine. Spine ends with moderate wear, one corner rubbed; occasional foxing and spotting of fore edge; still in very good condition. ... more information

Offered by Michael J. Osborne Books LLC (Maryland, United States) +/-
Price: $75.00


Results 1 - 20 of 23
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (11)

Filter by price:
$10-25 (6)
$25-50 (9)
$50-100 (8)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (21)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (2)
With dust jacket (12)
Signed (4)
With photos (2)

Filter by country:
United States (23)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: