| 1) |
The Parent's Assistant ; or, Stories for Small Children
|
|
|
New York: Hurd & Houghton. 1866. Hardbound. Good used condition, some minor age signs, No Dust Jacket. 470pp. ... more information
Offered by De Wolfe and Wood (Maine, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 2) |
The Parent's Assistant, Or, Stories for Children
|
|
|
2007. New. Reprinted from 1822 edition. This is reprint of a rare book. It may possibly contain occasional imperfections. ... more information
Offered by S N Books World (India) +/- |
Price: $15.30
|
|
| 3) |
The parent's assistant, or, Stories for children
|
|
|
2006. New. (Vol. 3) Reprinted from 1800 edition. This is reprint of a rare book. It may possibly contain occasional imperfections. ... more information
Offered by S N Books World (India) +/- |
Price: $15.30
|
|
| 4) |
The Parent's Assistant, Or, Stories for Children
|
|
|
2007. New. Reprinted from 1822 edition. This is reprint of a rare book. It may possibly contain occasional imperfections. ... more information
Offered by S N Books World (India) +/- |
Price: $16.20
|
|
| 5) |
The parent's assistant, or, Stories for children
|
|
|
2007. New. (Vol. 3) Reprinted from 1817 edition. This is reprint of a rare book. It may possibly contain occasional imperfections. ... more information
Offered by S N Books World (India) +/- |
Price: $16.20
|
|
| 6) |
The parent's assistant, or, Stories for children
|
|
|
2007. New. (Vol. 2) Reprinted from 1817 edition. This is reprint of a rare book. It may possibly contain occasional imperfections. ... more information
Offered by S N Books World (India) +/- |
Price: $16.20
|
|
| 7) |
The parent's assistant, or, Stories for children
|
|
|
2006. New. (Vol. 5) Reprinted from 1800 edition. This is reprint of a rare book. It may possibly contain occasional imperfections. ... more information
Offered by S N Books World (India) +/- |
Price: $16.20
|
|
| 8) |
THE PARENT'S ASSISTANT or Stories for Children. Illustrated by Chris Hammond with an Introduction by Anne Thackeray Ritchie
|
|
|
London, Macmillan, 1897. Reprint. Cloth, illust., xix, 463. Corners sl. bumped, spine ends rubbed, spine marked, top edge dusted, name on front pastedown else v.g. Keywords: children's literature fiction stories... more information
Offered by Serendipity Books (Western Australia, Australia) +/- |
Price: AUD $20.00
($17.75)
|
|
| 9) |
The Parent's Assistant
|
|
|
2007. New. New. 2007. Reprinted from 1822 edition. The title of the book, on the cover, is in gold lettering. As this is a reprint of a very old book, it may possibly have occasional imperfections. ... more information
Offered by S N Books World (India) +/- |
Price: $18.00
|
|
| 10) |
The Parent's Assistant or Stories for Children, a New Edition
|
|
|
New York: Hurd and Houghton, 1870. Brown cloth covers are edgeworn and spotted; split to cloth along spine for 2"; no ownership markings; very light spotting to pages; binding sound. . Hard Cover. FAIR/NO DUST JACKET. Illus. by H. W. Herrick. ... more information
Offered by Eureka! Books (Maine, United States) +/- |
Price: $18.50
|
|
| 11) |
The parent's assistant, or, Stories for children
|
|
|
2006. New. (Vol. 2) New. 2006. Reprinted from 1800 edition. The title of the book, on the cover, is in gold lettering. As this is a reprint of a very old book, it may possibly have occasional imperfections. ... more information
Offered by S N Books World (India) +/- |
Price: $18.90
|
|
| 12) |
The Parent's Assistant, or Stories for Children
|
|
|
Philadelphia: J. B. Lippincott Company, 1890. used, shelf wear, hard cover, corners bumped, boards showing, inscribed on second page given as gift on July 20, 1890, hinge damage, some pages soiled from handling, shelf BB-4. No Edition Stated. Hard Cover. Fair/No Jacket. ... more information
Offered by Books N Stuff (Iowa, United States) +/- |
Price: $18.99
|
|
| 13) |
Stories for Children, from Parents Assistant: The Orange Man, the Cherry Orchard, and the Little Dog Trusty (1850)
|
|
|
Kessinger Publishing, May 01, 2009. 110447171X/brand new. FAST SHIPPING!! Satisfaction Guaranteed!Thank you for looking! Light shelf wear on the cover. Binding: Paperback / 9781104471712 / isbn: 110447171X / a74541a88b10276n ... more information
Offered by stevlory (Virginia, United States) +/- |
Price: $19.10
|
|
| 14) |
THE PARENT'S ASSISTANT or Stories for Children
|
|
|
London: George Routledge & Sons. New Revised edition Heavy foxing or brown spots on endpapers cover has some light soil else good clean tight white text. good copy. CHILDRENS. ... more information
Offered by BOOKS OF YESTERYEAR (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 15) |
The Parent's Assistant or Stories for Children
|
|
|
London: Macmillan and Co. Limited. Good with no dust jacket. 1907. Reprint. Hardcover. Uncut pages, edge wear and lower right corners are bumped. Tanning of edges of pages. Three numbers written on inside board. Light foxing. ; With an introduction by Anen Thackerary Ritchie. Nice, clean pages. Burgundy patterned with gold lettering on front and on spine (lightly faded spine). ; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall; 465 p. . ... more information
Offered by Attic Books and Treasures (West Virginia, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 16) |
The Parent's Assistant; Or, Stories for Children
|
|
|
2007. New. Reprinted from 1820 edition. This is reprint of a rare book. It may possibly contain occasional imperfections. ... more information
Offered by S N Books World (India) +/- |
Price: $21.60
|
|
| 17) |
The Parent's Assistant or Stories for Children
|
|
|
Philadelphia, Pa.: J. B. Llippincott, 1880. 535 pages plus several pages of book ads. The spine is bright and clear. Wear at spine ends and corners. Foxing on several pages. Front endpaper missing. With several defects it is still in reasonable condition for its age. Rear endpaper also missing. One loose page has been taped back.. Decorative Binding. Good/No. Illus. by Illlustrated. 7" x 4 1/2". Hard Cover. ... more information
Offered by Strawberry Mansion Books (New Jersey, United States) +/- |
Price: $22.00
|
|
| 18) |
The Parent's Assistant; or, Stories For Children. (Complete in Three Volumes)
|
|
|
London.: Longman & Co., 1845 255pp, 264pp, 300pp, lacks some plates, joints broken. Original brown patterned cloth, slight wear at top of spines.. New Edition.. Hardcover. Good. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by N. G. Lawrie Books. (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £15.00
($24.00)
|
|
| 19) |
THE PARENT'S ASSISTANT; or, STORIES FOR CHILDREN : Vol. IV (of six): OLD POZ, THE MIMIC, MADEMOISELLE PANACHE ... 1822 New Edition
|
|
|
Published by R. Hunter (successor to the late J. Johnson); Baldwin, Cradock and Joy, and Simpkin and Marshall, London, 1822. Hard cover, marbled boards, remains of leather spine, 16mo. Condition: boards & spine worn; front board almost detached; back board detached; contents VG. Previous owners' inscriptions on front endpaper: (1) Edward K. (or R.) Beadle, April 4, 1847; (2) Sarah C. Rawlinson, from her Aunt J. Gurney, St. Thomas's, 1823. Packed weight 200g.... more information
Offered by Reedmore Books (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £14.95
($23.92)
|
|
| 20) |
The parent's assistant or stories for children
|
|
|
London: Rouledge (1891). Very good copy in decorated cloth covers. All pag edges gilt. Illustrated by R A Fraser.... more information
Offered by Austwick Hall Books (North Yorkshire, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £15.00
($24.00)
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (30)Fine or New (24)
New (21)
Filter by price:
$5-10 (1)$10-25 (20)
$25-50 (19)
$50-100 (11)
$100-250 (3)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (33)Paperback (7)
Filter by attribute:
With dust jacket (11)With photos (7)
Filter by country:
United States (32)India (9)
United Kingdom (8)
Australia (2)
Ireland (2)
Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search






