Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

We're sorry

The particular copy you were looking for has just been purchased by another customer. Below are all similar books we currently have available for purchase.

Books by Edward G.

standard view
List view (shown)
Title: charles evans american bibliographer (x) remove

Author: edward g (x) remove



Results 1 - 20 of 22
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 Next
1) Charles Evans: American Bibliographer
Holley, Edward G

Urbana, Ill.: University of Illinois Press, 1963. Good+/Good+. 343 pp. Binding is tight. Cover shows light rubbing. Library marks include labels on jacket and endpaper, plus library name stamped on top and bottom edges. Text is otherwise tight, clean, and unmarked. Jacket, enclosed in clear plastic, shows little wear. Hard Cover. Ex-Library. ... more information

Offered by Dinsmore Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $3.25
2) Charles Evans : American Bibliographer
Edward G. Holley

University of Illinois Press , 1965. Hard Cover. Library discharged hardcover with typical markings, in otherwise excellent condition. 343 pages. Text unmarked. [1.9 lbs] .... more information

Offered by Charles Berry, Bookseller (California, United States) +/-
Price: $4.00
3) Charles Evans: American Bibliographer
Edward G. Holley

Urbana, IL: Univ. Or Illinois Press. 1963. Hardcover. VG+. Hardcover, ex-library but with no borrowings showing on "date due" card, VG+. ... more information

Offered by Books on High / Tri-Village Book Company (Ohio, United States) +/-
Price: $4.05
4) Charles Evans American Bibliographer
Holley, Edward G

Unknown. Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket. 1963. Hardcover. Ex-library, with usual stamps and markings. Dust jacket has light wear to edges, sunning to spine; still appears clean and crisp in brodart. Minor softening at spine ends. Otherwise the book is in very good condition; pages are clean with NO markings, binding tight. Books on Books. Pasadena's finest independent new and used bookstore. . ... more information

Offered by Book Alley (California, United States) +/-
Price: $5.00
5) CHARLES EVANS: AMERICAN BIBLIOGRAPHER
Holley, Edward G

Urbana, IL: Univ. of Illinois Press. very good+ w/good+ dustjacket (hardcover). 1963. HC. 343pp. Here is one of the first comprehensive biographies of an American librarian and bibliographer. . ... more information

Offered by Ray Boas, Bookseller - ABAA - rayboasbookseller.com (New Hampshire, United States) +/-
Price: $7.50
6) Charles Evans American Bibliographer
Edward G. Holley

Univ. of Illinois Pr. Collectible - Like New. Hardcover w / dustjacket. . First edition copy. Same date 1963 on title and copyright page. Like new; no internal markings; has lost its "Brand New" shine but no obvious defects. DJ like new; no priceclip; very mild edgewear. Books-on-Books 92509. No remainder mark. Dj in Brodart plastic protection. In sealed plastic protection. 1963. Hardcover w / dustjacket. ... more information

Offered by BookZone U.S.A. (Illinois, United States) +/-
Price: $8.99
7) Charles Evans: American Bibliographer
Holley, Edward G

Urbana: University of Illinois Press, c. 1963.. First edition. Fine condition in very good dust jacket with some soil, minor edgewear. FREE DOMESTIC MEDIA SHIPPING FOR ITEMS OVER $30. ... more information

Offered by Caliban Books ABAA-ILAB (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $9.00
8) Charles Evans: American Bibliographer
Holley, Edward G

Univ. Illinois. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1963. Hardcover. Exlibrary, usual markings. ; 343 pages . ... more information

Offered by Jonathan Grobe Books (Iowa, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
9) CHARLES EVANS AMERICAN BIBLIOGRAPHER
Holley, Edward G

CHARLES EVANS AMERICAN BIBLIOGRAPHER
Urbana: University of Illinois Press, 1963. Fine in d.j. . First edition. 343p. Tan cloth stamped in brown. ... more information

Offered by First Folio (Tennessee, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
10) Charles Evans. American Bibliographer
Holley, Edward G

Urbana: University of Illinois Press, 1963. Hardcover X-library with usual markings, else Very Good 343p. X-library with usual markings, else Very Good ... more information

Offered by Scholarly Books (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $11.95
11) Charles Evans. American Bibliographer
Holley, Edward G

Urbana IL: Univ. of Illinois Press, 1963. 1st edition. 9 1/4 x 6 1/4", 343 pp. About excellent in faded dj with several edge tears. Illustrated. ... more information

Offered by Taurus Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
12) Charles Evans, American Bibliographer
Holley, Edward G

University of Illinois Press, Urbana, 1963. 1st edition. 8vo, hardcover, op. Pg. edges lightly foxed, otherwise vg+; dj has one 1" closed tear at upper left of front, else vg. 343 pp. ... more information

Offered by Tiber Books (Maryland, United States) +/-
Price: $17.00
13) American Bibliographer; CHARLES EVANS
Holley, Edward G

Urbana: University of Illinois Press. Very Good- in Very Good dust jacket. 1963. First Edition. Hardcover. Top edge dust stained; top and bottom edge of DJ rubbed with light color loss ; B&W Photographs; tall 8vo 9" - 10" tall; 343 pages . ... more information

Offered by First Edition too Inc. Bookstore (Michigan, United States) +/-
Price: $18.00
14) Charles Evans: American Bibliographer
Holley, Edward G

Cloth. Contact UPB. ... more information

Offered by University Press Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
15) Charles Evans: American Bibliographer
Holley, Edward G

Urbana: University of Illinois Press, 1963. First Edition. Hardcover. 8vo. 343pp. Brown cloth over boards, stamped titles. Fine in Near Fine illustrated jacket.. ... more information

Offered by Wessel & Lieberman Booksellers (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
16) Charles Evans: American Bibliographer
Holley, Edward G

Urbana: Univ. of Illinois Pr., 1963.. First edition. Grey cloth. NF in NF DJ.. ... more information

Offered by Pride and Prejudice-Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
17) CHARLES EVANS, AMERICAN BIBLIOGRAPHER
Holley, Edward G
rating starrating starrating starrating starrating star

Univ. of Illinois Press, 1963. hardcover. First edition. Biography of one of our most famous bibliographers. Ex-library copy with markings. ... more information

Offered by Oak Knoll Books/Oak Knoll Press (Delaware, United States) +/-
Price: $20.12
18) CHARLES EVANS American Bibliographer
HOLLEY, Edward G

Urbana: University of Illinois Press, 1963. Octavo, beige cloth. pp (xiv), 343, (3) + 8 pp illustrations on text paper; indexed. Fine copy, no owner names. Orange dust jacsket has some rubbed spots; creased tear to rear panel; VG otherwise. An account of the great bibliographer of Americana. . First edition.. Hardcover. ... more information

Offered by Steven Temple Books (ABAC / ILAB) (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $21.45
19) Charles Evans: American Bibliographer. [Subtitle]: (Illinois Contributions to Librarianship, No. 7.)
Holley, Edward G

The University of Illinois Press,. 1963.. Hardcover. 343pp. Near fine / price corner clipped, chipped and soiled dust jacket. ... more information

Offered by J. Hood, Booksellers, inc. (Kansas, United States) +/-
Price: $25.00
20) CHARLES EVANS, AMERICAN BIBLIOGRAPHER
Holley, Edward G
rating starrating starrating starrating starrating star

Univ. of Illinois Press, 1963. hardcover. First edition. Biography of one of our most famous bibliographers. Small piece of jacket missing along front edge. ... more information

Offered by Oak Knoll Books/Oak Knoll Press (Delaware, United States) +/-
Price: $28.75


Results 1 - 20 of 22
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (7)
Fine or New (2)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (4)
$5-10 (5)
$10-25 (10)
$25-50 (3)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (20)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (10)
With dust jacket (13)
With photos (4)

Filter by country:
United States (21)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: