Books by Eliot O
List view (shown)
Author: eliot o (x) remove
Results 1 - 20 of 118
Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 6 Next
| 1) |
Watercolor at Large: Nineteen Chapters on the Renaissance of Watercolor, with Thirty Illustrations Two in Full Color
|
|
|
Minton, Balch & Co., 1946. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. No dust jacket, some smudging/foxing to page ridges, shelf wear, light page toning, small paint smudge to back cover.. CONTENTS: Watercolorists on the Increase; Simplicity and Convenience of Materials; Paint-Mixing -- The Three Dimensions of Color; Lighting--Sun, Shade, and Reflecting Surfaces; Variety of Approach; Spotting -- Or the Use of Light and Dark; Wet Blended Edges for Soft Transitions; Surface Textures or the Tactile Quality; Transitions... more information
Offered by Yesterday's Muse (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $2.95
|
|
| 2) |
WATERCOLOR FARES FORTH
|
|
|
Minton. VG, slt rubbed edges. 1938. 1st. hardback. ... more information
Offered by Eileen Serxner Books, Inc. (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $3.90
|
|
| 3) |
THE OXFORD BOOK OF LITERARY ANECDOTES
|
|
|
New York: Pocket Books [1976], 1976. Later [2nd] printing thus. 500 pages, acknowledgements, notes and references, index. VG+ copy [light wear to the front spine edge, cheap paper tanning].. Later Printing. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. ... more information
Offered by Other Worlds Bookstore (Rhode Island, United States) +/- |
Price: $4.00
|
|
| 4) |
HOW TO BECOME RIDICULOUSLY WELL-READ IN ONE EVENING: A COLLECTION OF LITERARY ENCAPSULATIONS
|
|
|
[Harmondsworth, Middlesex]: Penguin Books [1985], 1985. First edition thus. US issue with US price sticker affixed to the rear cover. Near Fine or better copy [but cheap text paper tanning].. First Edition Thus. Trade Paperback. Near Fine. ... more information
Offered by Other Worlds Bookstore (Rhode Island, United States) +/- |
Price: $4.00
|
|
| 5) |
Frommer's South America (Frommer's Complete)
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
Frommers. Used - Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! ... more information
Offered by Better World Books (Indiana, United States) +/- |
Price: $4.05
|
|
| 6) |
Frommer's South America
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Frommers/Pasmantier Publishers, 2006 normal library markings. . Very Good. Ex-Library. ... more information
Offered by Samm44's Used & New Books (Indiana, United States) +/- |
Price: $4.14
|
|
| 7) |
Frommer's South America (Frommer's Complete)
|
|
|
Frommers. PAPERBACK. 0471778974 Thank you for looking at BookHAVEN1.100%satisfaction guaranteed.Ships from PA . Very Good. ... more information
Offered by bookhaven1 (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $4.28
|
|
| 8) |
Watercolor Portraiture: a Practical Guide
|
|
|
Dover Publications. 1985. Trade paperback. 0486249727 . Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Looks new: clean, tight, solid; no marks, tears, or writing; bright, glossy cover starting to curl open in front. ; 8 x 5.5 inches; 138 p. With b&w photos; The fundamentals explained in clear, practical lessons. . ... more information
Offered by Joy Matkowski (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $4.95
|
|
| 9) |
SILAS MARNER
|
|
|
Toronto: The Copp Clark Company, 1923, 1923. A very nice copy. Scan available.. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. ... more information
Offered by Woodshed Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 10) |
PUBLIC AND PERSONAL
|
|
|
St. Louis: Washington University Press, 1971. Wrappers. Very Good edition not stated. 8vo. Some staining on front cover . ... more information
Offered by Babbitt's Books (Illinois, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 11) |
Watercolor At Large Nineteen Chapters on the Renaissance of Watercolor, with Thirty Illustrations, Two in Full Color
|
|
|
Minton, Balch & Company. Very Good in Poor dust jacket. 1946. First Edition. Hardcover. 171 pages; DJ with pieces missing, tears, foxing; some foxing of Frontispiece, slight foxing of Title Page; otherwise unmarked, clean, tight copy; 8vo 8" - 9" tall . ... more information
Offered by Frenchboro Books (Maine, United States) +/- |
Price: $7.25
|
|
| 12) |
The Official Handbook Of The Invincible Universe (Quantity available: 100)
|
|
|
Image Comics. Paperback. NEW. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Before ordering please check the language in the product description. Brand new item. Over 6 million customers served. Order now. Selling online since 1995. Few left in stock - order soon. Code: D20091224124646D ... more information
Offered by A1Books (New Jersey, United States) +/- |
Price: $7.30
|
|
| 13) |
Watercolor at Large: Nineteen Chapters on the Renaissance of Watercolor, with 30 illustrations, 2 in Full Color
|
|
|
NY: Minton, Balch & Company. Very Good with no dust jacket. (1946). 2nd printing. hardcover. . condition, no dj Name-stamped on f.e.p. . ... more information
Offered by Books End (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $7.50
|
|
| 14) |
Making The Brush Behave Fourteen Lessons in Watercolor Painitinig with Twenty-Nine Illustrations
|
|
|
Minton, Balch & Company. Very Good. 1935. Third Printing. Hardcover. Soft orange textured cloth with black lettering on cover and spine; 136 pages; slight fading of cloth of spine, light rubbing of cloth at top and bottom of spine; ink owner's name inside front cover and address at top of ffep, pencil owner's name on ffep; a few foxing spots; otherwise unmarked, clean, tight copy; 8vo 8" - 9" tall . ... more information
Offered by Frenchboro Books (Maine, United States) +/- |
Price: $7.50
|
|
| 15) |
Watercolor Fares Forth : Eighteen Experiments In Watercolor Painting With Twenty-Eight Illustrations, Ten In Color
|
|
|
New York: Minton, Balch & Co., 1938. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. 178 pp, 8 ¾" x 5 ½", previous owner's name on endpaper. This is a fundamental art technique book on the basics of watercolor painting. ... more information
Offered by Red Sky Books (District of Columbia, United States) +/- |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 16) |
PLAYWRIGHTS ON PLAYWRITING
|
|
|
Hill & Wang, Dramabook,, 1960. First dramabook edition, 7th printing. Paperback. Very Good +. Unread paperback, pages flexible, clean & tight, cover lightly rubbed with crease along spine of front cover. Contributors: Ibsen, Zola, Strindberg, Chekhov, Maeterlinck, Yeats, Galsworthy, Shaw, Archer, Synge, Cocteau, Pirandello, Lorca, Giraudoux, Toller, O'Neill, Brecht, Wilder, Sartre, Eliot, Williams, Fry, Duerrenmatt, O'Casey, Miller, Osborne, Ionesco. Introduction by John Gassner. ... more information
Offered by OldCornerBooks.com [formerly Bethel Charkoudian Books] (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $8.90
|
|
| 17) |
Making Watercolor Behave: With Two Reproductions of Paintings and Twenty-one Photographs Demonstrating Brush Work
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
New York: Minton, Balch & Co. 1932. First Edition. Hard Cover. (1932); twelfth impression; octavo; 90 pp (including bibliography plus full color and black & white plates); fair dustjacket in 3 pieces missing rear panel; Good black stamped beige cloth; sunned, bumped, foxing to bottom edges and some pages, former owner inscription; else clean tight copy . ... more information
Offered by Baybooks (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $8.96
|
|
| 18) |
The Official Handbook Of The Invincible Universe
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
Image Comics. Used - Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! ... more information
Offered by Better World Books (Indiana, United States) +/- |
Price: $8.96
|
|
| 19) |
Frommer's South America (Frommer's Complete)
|
|
|
Frommers, 2006-07-05. Paperback. New. Excellent customer service. Prompt Customer Service. Buy with confidence. Ships Fast. Expedite Shipping Available. ... more information
Offered by ExtremelyReliable_com (Texas, United States) +/- |
Price: $9.05
|
|
| 20) |
Watercolor at Large
|
|
|
New York: Minton Balch. very good in torn dust jacket. 1946. ... more information
Offered by Ken Saunders Leisure World (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: CAD $10.00
($9.59)
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (65)Fine or New (24)
New (21)
Filter by price:
Less than $5 (10)$5-10 (18)
$10-25 (52)
$25-50 (25)
$50-100 (9)
$100-250 (4)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (60)Paperback (36)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (28)With dust jacket (55)
Signed (9)
With photos (9)
Filter by country:
United States (96)Canada (10)
United Kingdom (8)
Australia (2)
Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search





