Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

We're sorry

The particular copy you were looking for has just been purchased by another customer. Below are all similar books we currently have available for purchase.

Books by Ellis Edward

Title: famous american naval commanders (x) remove

Author: ellis edward (x) remove



Results 1 - 7 of 7
Sort by:

Page: 1
1) Famous American Naval Commanders
Ellis, Edward S

New York: Hurst & Company, 1899. Brown cloth, inked titles and decoration at fore and spine, seemingly incongruous illustrations of men on horses in deserts, 366pp. plus catalogue. The pages of this well-kept volume are crisp, bright, unmarked except for a prior owner's name at the first free endpaper; the binding is somewhat relaxed, but square and secure. The brown cloth shows only gentle rubbing at the extremities and a tiny tear in the cloth over the spine heel, and is otherwise quite clean and ... more information

Offered by The Haunted Bookshop (Iowa, United States) +/-
Price: $6.00
2) Famous American Naval Commanders
Ellis, Edward S

New York: Hurst & Company. Good with no dust jacket 1899. Reprint. Hardcover. Pictorial cloth hardcovers bumped and rubbed at spine ends and corners, two dents rubbed through along top boards. Ink name to foxed endpapers, stain to foredge, else interior good. A nice reading copy. ; B&W Illustrations; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall . ... more information

Offered by Commonwealth Book Company, Inc. (Ohio, United States) +/-
Price: $7.50
3) FAMOUS AMERICAN NAVAL COMMANDERS
Ellis, Edward S

Hurst & Company. P/NONE. 1899. Hardcover. Wear and yellowing. Binding damaged. Inscriptions on end paper. ; 8vo; Brown/gold (studio) jl childcat . ... more information

Offered by Babbitt's Books (Illinois, United States) +/-
Price: $8.00
4) FAMOUS AMERICAN NAVAL COMMANDERS FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
ELLIS,EDWARD S

FAMOUS AMERICAN NAVAL COMMANDERS
N,Y.: Hurst, 1899. Illustrated.Wear at spine extremities.. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. Ex-Library. ... more information

Offered by Pinacle Books (Vermont, United States) +/-
Price: $9.00
5) Famous American Naval Commanders
Ellis, Edward S

New York:: Hurst & Co,, 1899.. Hardcover. VERY GOOD MINUS. 1899 Hurst & Co tan hardcover with gilt lettering on spine ad cover picture of boy with rifle walking in woods with dog. Cover is still very attractive--almost no loss of color, tiny bit of fraying at extremities, gilt lettering still clear and bright. No marks. Binding is split in front and back but still attached to cover, so is loose but still functions well. **We provide professional service and individual attention to your order,... more information

Offered by Wood's Books (New Jersey, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
6) Famous American Naval Commanders
Ellis, Edward S

New York: Hurst & Co. very good, no dj, lightly soiled pict. taupe cloth. c1899. reprint. hard. 366 pgs . ... more information

Offered by Gil's Book Loft (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
7) FAMOUS AMERICAN NAVAL COMMANDERS
ELLIS,EDWARD

HURST,NY,C1899 G/-,WEAR,AGEING,LETTERING GOOD,ADS. ... more information

Offered by Randy's bookscout (Illinois, United States) +/-
Price: $18.00


Results 1 - 7 of 7
Sort by:

Page: 1

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (3)

Filter by price:
$5-10 (4)
$10-25 (3)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (6)

Filter by attribute:
With dust jacket (2)

Filter by country:
United States (7)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: