We're sorry
The particular copy you were looking for has just been purchased by another customer. Below are all similar books we currently have available for purchase.| 1) |
Memos from Purgatory
|
|
|
Jove Books. PAPERBACK. 0515037060 * PAPERBACK * SHIPPING WITHIN 24 HOURS! QUESTIONS ANSWERED QUICKLY ** THANKS * . Good. ... more information
Offered by HOUNDDOGLOUIE BOOKS (North Dakota, United States) +/- |
Price: $2.00
|
|
| 2) |
Memo from Purgatory
|
|
|
Pyramid, 1975-04. 1st 04/1975. Mass Market Paperback. Reading Copy or Better (a more c. Mass Market Paperback : Pyramid : V3706 : 1st 04/1975 : Reading Copy or Better (a more complete description will be provided upon request) : Cover Artist: Dillon, Leo & Dillon, Diane ... more information
Offered by Art Vaughan's Used Books (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $3.50
|
|
| 3) |
Memos From Purgatory
|
|
|
New York:: Pyramid:, 1975. Paperback, First printing, Very Good,. ... more information
Offered by Ziesing Books (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $4.00
|
|
| 4) |
MEMOS FROM PURGATORY
|
|
|
New York, NY, USA.: Pyramid Books, 1975. 204 pages. >>> "Hemingway said. 'A man should never write what he doesn't know.'' In the mid-fifties. Harlan Ellison kicked out of college and hungry to wire went to New York to start his writing career. It was a time of street gangs. rumbles. kids with switchblades and zip guns made from car radio antennas. Ellison was barely out. of his teens himself, but he took a phony name. moved into Broads/ Cs dangerous Red I look section arid m... more information
Offered by COMIC WORLD (Manitoba, Canada) +/- |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 5) |
Memos from Purgatory
|
|
|
Canada: Pyamid Books, 1975 Store Stamped. 2nd Printing. Mass-market paperback. Good +. Illus. by Dillon, Leo & Diane. ... more information
Offered by Royal Book Mart (British Columbia, Canada) +/- |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 6) |
Memos From Purgatory
|
|
|
Pyramid. Mass Market Paperback. Paperback with some cover wear, cover prices marked out. Clean and solid, in Good-Plus condition.. ... more information
Offered by A Journey Beyond... Books (Ohio, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 7) |
Memos From Purgatory
|
|
|
New York, New York: Pyramid Books, 1975. First Thus. paperback. Good/No Jacket. Creasing to hinges, spine, and corners. Some edge wear and light soiling. ISBN: 0515036070.... more information
Offered by Adventures Underground (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.50
|
|
| 8) |
Memos From Purgatory
|
|
|
Ace Books, 1983-11. Paperback. Used:Good. Slight Creasing And Shelf Wear Along Edges ... more information
Offered by The Book Shelf (Illinois, United States) +/- |
Price: $6.00
|
|
| 9) |
MEMOS FROM PURGATORY
|
|
|
Pyramid, 1975. Pyramid V3706. April 1975. 1st printing. Cover art and design by Leo & Diane Dillon. "An ugly slice from the life of the most honored SF writer of our time. Street gangs, jail and death; true, powerful, unforgettable. An Ellison you've never encountered before." A near fine copy. No stamps or marks. No creases. Some light shelf/handling wear. Paper softly age toned. . Soft Cover. Near Fine, NF. Illus. by Leo & Diane Dillon. ... more information
Offered by 1st Wrappers Books (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 10) |
Memos from Purgatory
|
|
|
Pyramid V3706 [V3706] 1975, 2nd printing., 2nd printing. (Mass market paperback) Near very good. (Mystery). ... more information
Offered by Pandora's Books Ltd. (North Dakota, United States) +/- |
Price: $8.20
|
|
| 11) |
Memos From Purgatory
|
|
|
Harcourt Brace Jovanovich (HBJ). Paperback, Fine,. ... more information
Offered by Ziesing Books (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $9.00
|
|
| 12) |
Memos from Purgatory
|
|
|
Reseda, CA: Powell Publications. 1969. Paperback. Very Good-. Reading crease to spine. Moderate wear with chipping and some creasing to covers. Rear cover and last few pages have a small piece missing that does not affect the text. Some pages worn at corners. A perfectly good reading copy! ; 208 pages . ... more information
Offered by Spine and Crown (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $9.00
|
|
| 13) |
Memos from Purgatory
|
|
|
Regency Books. Fair. 1961. Fair. Spine mangled and torn at the crown. Paper yellowed. AS IS. (Binding: Soft Cover, Jacket: No Jacket) . ... more information
Offered by Moe's Books (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 14) |
Memos from Purgatory
|
|
|
Pyramid V3706 [V3706] 1975, 1st thus., 1st thus. (Mass market paperback) Good to very good. (Mystery). ... more information
Offered by Pandora's Books Ltd. (North Dakota, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 15) |
Memos From Purgatory
|
|
|
New York: Ace Books, 1983 Crease on front cover and spine. Edge wear. Slight spine lean. 204 pages. 4 1/4 by 7 inches in size.. Soft Cover. Good. ... more information
Offered by Trylinski Books (Saskatchewan, Canada) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 16) |
MEMOS FROM PURGATORY - Harlan Ellison Uniform Edition
|
|
|
New York: Pyramid Books, 1975. 204 pp. First Thus - Harlan Ellison Uniform Edition Book (3) Three. Edge and corner wear with an uncreased spine; initialled inside by a previous owner; no other interior markings. Cover art by Leo and Diane Dillon. . ISBN: 0515036070. First Printing. Paperback. Very Good. Illus. by Leo Dillon; Diane Dillon;. harlan ellison uniform edition; juvenile deliquent deliquency; street gang gangs;. ... more information
Offered by W. Fraser Sandercombe (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 17) |
Memos From Purgatory (Pyramid Ellison #3)
|
|
|
New York, NY: Pyramid, 1975. First printing. Soft Cover. Fine. Dillon, Leo and Diane. Pyramid Ellison uniform edition. Non-fiction essay collection from Ellison's JD period. Unread condition. Bright. Binding square and solid. Small bend/crease to bottom corner. ... more information
Offered by Hang Fire Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 18) |
Memos From Purgatory
|
|
|
New York: Pyramid Books, 1975. Reprint. Paperback. Very Good. Reprint of the 1961 Regency Paperback Original First Edition, 8/10 in illustrated wrappers as issued, a scarce edition of Ellison's early memoir of his brush with the gangs of New York and the law. It was an underground classic until it was re-released in 1969 by Powell Books out of Reseda, California. This particular edition was the third reprint, testimony to the staying power of Ellison's work. This copy is in Very Good condition, w... more information
Offered by Wooden House Books (Texas, United States) +/- |
Price: $11.40
|
|
| 19) |
Memos From Purgatory
|
|
|
Powell Fact Book 1969. softcover Very Good 1st Ed mass market paperback, crease on front cover, book is tight, interior pages toned,Ellison's experiences in a teenage gang, 208 pages. ... more information
Offered by Stone Soup Books (Maine, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 20) |
Memos From Purgatory
|
|
|
New York: Ace Books. VG/No DJ. (1983). 1st Thus. Wrappers. ISBN: Mass Market Paperback edition. ... more information
Offered by Tappin Book Mine (Florida, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.50
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (12)Fine or New (3)
Filter by price:
Less than $5 (6)$5-10 (11)
$10-25 (16)
$25-50 (2)
$100-250 (3)
$500-1,000 (1)
Filter by binding:
Paperback (38)Filter by attribute:
First editions (17)With dust jacket (10)
Signed (4)
With photos (13)
Filter by country:
United States (29)Canada (10)
Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search






