Biblio.com - the little book company with a large selection and a lot of heart. Read more

cart Cart 0 items

We're sorry

The particular copy you were looking for has just been purchased by another customer. Below are all similar books we currently have available for purchase.

Books by Eugene Field

standard view
List view (shown)
Title: the love affairs of (x) remove

Author: eugene field (x) remove



Results 1 - 20 of 79
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 Next
1) The Writings in Prose and Verse of Eugene Field - the Love Affairs of a Bilbiomaniac
Field, Eugene

New York: Charles C. Little, 1901. Previous owners signature on the front fly....The top of the pages has guilt edges....The hard cover has a slight amount of wear and the pages has light yellowing...... ..The book may have minor flaws that may have gone unnoticed....... Volume 7. Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Frontispiece. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hard Back. ... more information

Offered by Add-More Books (Virginia, United States) +/-
Price: $2.75
2) The Love Affairs of a Bibliomaniac
Field, Eugene

New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1896. A nice copy bound in an aquamarine cloth with lettering in gilt. Top edge also in gilt. Missing ffep and tanning to edges. Hinges starting, light soiling to coverText clean, binding strong. [Our rating system: 1. Fine; 2. Near Fine; 3. Very Good; 4. Good; 5. Fair.]. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good (Book Condition). ... more information

Offered by Montreal Books (Quebec, Canada) +/-
Price: $8.00
3) The Love Affairs of a Bibliomaniac
Field, Eugene

The Love Affairs of a Bibliomaniac
Charles Scribner's Sons, New York, 1896. Hard Cover. Fair. 253 pages, not first state. Ex-library with marks, rebound in blue cloth. Text is clean, but edges have wear and tears, stains. Reading copy only. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Inventory No: 001980. . ... more information

Offered by Easy Chair Books (Missouri, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
4) The Love Affairs of a Bibliomaniac
Field, Eugene

The Love Affairs of a Bibliomaniac
New York: Scribners, 1903 An old book that manages to combine the charm of its rather sweet making with a mildly battered look. EX-LIBRIS plate first pastedown, text has a very occasional pencil mark, bit of bumping and spine fade. Top edge gilt, fore-edge deckle (unevenly cut). Handsome chapter titling in gothic script. *We feel that books offered for internet sale should be described thoroughly and accurately. Books listed by Brass Dolphin are so described, and graded, using the strict, traditiona... more information

Offered by Brass DolphinBooks (Idaho, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
5) THE LOVE AFFAIRS OF A BIBLIOMANIAC
Field, Eugene

NY SCRIBNERS 1896.. VG SPINE DARK,RUBBED. Binding is HB.. ... more information

Offered by book troves (Connecticut, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
6) The Love Affairs of a Bibliomaniac
Field, Eugene

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Charles Scribners, 1896. The cover is bumped and chipped with edgewear. The pages are browning, chipping and loosening from the spine.. Hard Cover. Fair/No Jacket. 8v. ... more information

Offered by Top Notch books (Texas, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
7) The Love Affairs of a Bibliomaniac
Field, Eugene
No longer available
8) The Love Affairs of a Bibliomaniac
Field, Eugene
No longer available
9) The Love Affairs Of A Bibliomaniac (Quantity available: 100)
Eugene Field

Tutis Digital Publishing Pvt. Ltd.. Paperback. NEW. Brand new item. Over 4 million customers served. Order now. Selling online since 1995. Few left in stock - order soon. Code: U20081028224449G ... more information

Offered by A1Books (New Jersey, United States) +/-
Price: $11.30
10) The Love Affairs of a Bibliomaniac
Field, Eugene

New York, New York: Charles Scribner's Sons. Hardcover. A4936. 1st edition / 1st printing. Good-, no dust jacket, moderate rubbing to covers, corners bumped, front & rear inner hinges cracked but still holding, pen gift inscription on front endpaper. 12.5 x 18cm. hard cover. 267pp. . Good. 1896. 1st Edition / 1st Printing. ... more information

Offered by CROMWELLBOOKS.COM (California, United States) +/-
Price: $11.50
11) The love affairs of a bibliomaniac
Eugene Field

C. Scribner's sons. Used - Good. Good condition. No Dust Jacket ... more information

Offered by Wonder Book (Maryland, United States) +/-
Price: $11.67
12) THE LOVE AFFAIRS OF A BIBLIOMANIAC
Eugene Field

NY: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1896. 253 pages to this classic account of a book collector, published and copyright 1912, so an apparent First, but a later impression, as it has no ads at front. Emerald boards with gilt titles. ... Mild rubbing/spotting to boards, with with mild bumping to tips/corners. Name (Edmund Bright) at title page. Deckled pages, overall clean and tight. . Apparent First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. 12mo - 6¾" - 7¾" Tall. ... more information

Offered by Mill Pond Shoppe (Delaware, United States) +/-
Price: $11.94
13) The Love Affairs of a Bibliomaniac
FIELD, Eugene

NY: Scribner. 1896. First. First edition. Good hardcover. Pages light brown from age. The spine of the pages is cracked in middle. Corners rubbed and bent. Gold gilt on top edges of pages. Spine brown. Edges of spine slightly frayed. . ... more information

Offered by alottabooks.com (New Jersey, United States) +/-
Price: $12.00
14) The love affairs of a bibliomaniac
Field, Eugene

NY: Charles Scribner's Sons. Very Good with no dust jacket; dark green boards. 1914. Hardcover. The writing in prose and verse of Eugene Field; 253 pages . ... more information

Offered by Olympia Books (Michigan, United States) +/-
Price: $12.00
15) The Works of Eugene Field Vol. VII: The Love Affairs of a Bibliomaniac
Field, Eugene

New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1920. Very slight warping of cloth covers.. Hard Cover. Good/None. ... more information

Offered by Sessions Book Sales (Alabama, United States) +/-
Price: $12.00
16) The love affairs of a bibliomaniac
Eugene Field

C. Scribner's sons, 1896. Hardbound, VERY GOOD. ... more information

Offered by D&D Galleries - ABAA (New Jersey, United States) +/-
Price: $12.02
17) The love affairs of a bibliomaniac
Eugene Field

C. Scribner's sons. Used - Very Good. Hardcover no dj. Very good condition book; edges, corners, and covers of book show minor wear. No underlining; no highlighting; no internal markings. No dj. Teal cloth; t.e.g. Former owner's inked date "...1896" on ffep. Spine a bit cocked. 1st. 1896. Hardcover no dj. ... more information

Offered by BookZone U.S.A. (Illinois, United States) +/-
Price: $12.31
18) The Love Affairs of a Bibliomaniac
Field, Eugene

New York: Scribners, 1896. 253pgs, corners bumped, slight discoloration, signs of edgewear, presentable copy. First Edition. Cloth. Good +/No Jacket. ... more information

Offered by Juniper Point Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $14.00
19) LOVE AFFAIRS OF A BIBLIOMANIAC
Field, Eugene

1896. Field, Eugene. THE LOVE AFFAIRS OF A BIBLIOMANIAC. NY: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1896. 253p, cloth, text lightly stained, name on fly- leaf, good. 1st edition, 1st state. BAL 5771. Field's brother Roswell, in his Introduction to this delightful book about book collecting, describes Eugene's love of book collecting, his library, and the development of this book. ... more information

Offered by The Bookseller, Inc. (Ohio, United States) +/-
Price: $14.38
20) The Love Affairs of a Bibliomaniac FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Field,Eugene

NY Scribner 1896 First 8vo Green Cloth 253pp Light Ex Library Marking on Spine and two Rubber stampings on early pages else a Good+ copy of a nice item. ... more information

Offered by Dick Brani Books (Virginia, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00


Results 1 - 20 of 79
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (37)
Fine or New (15)
New (15)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (1)
$5-10 (5)
$10-25 (37)
$25-50 (25)
$50-100 (7)
$100-250 (4)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (54)
Paperback (8)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (30)
With dust jacket (28)
With photos (7)

Filter by country:
United States (73)
India (4)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: