Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

We're sorry

The particular copy you were looking for has just been purchased by another customer. Below are all similar books we currently have available for purchase.

Books by Evans Clement

Title: the navy in (x) remove

Author: evans clement (x) remove



Results 1 - 18 of 18
Sort by:

Page: 1
1) CONFEDERATE MILITARY HISTORY.VOL.XIII.THE SOUTH AFTER THE WAR AND THE CONFEDERATE NAVY. Vol. XIII
Evans, Clement A

The Blue & Grey Press,. Hardcover. Hardcover vol. 13 only. Pages heavily tanned due to paper quality; cover spotting; DJ very worn, but a nevertheless tight, sound reading copy. ; . ... more information

Offered by Nelson & Nelson, Booksellers (Wise Street Books) (South Carolina, United States) +/-
Price: $7.00
2) The Navy in the Civil War (Confederate Military History, Vol. VII)
Evans, Gen. Clement A. (ed.)

The Blue & Gray Press. Hardcover. Good. Few small chips/tears on the edges of the dustjacket. Light yellowing of the pages. Shelfwear. Laidin newspaper article. ... more information

Offered by Fact or Fiction (North Carolina, United States) +/-
Price: $7.50
3) The South After the War and the Confederate Navy, Confederate Military History Vol. XIII
Evans, Clement A. (General) (Editor)

VG/VG Blue & Grey Press Secaucus no date reprint hardcover 8vo, 551 pages, index, b+w illustrations, documental and statistical appendix. Last volume in the Confederate States History. Light dustjacekt edgewear. Solid and clean with dj in protective cover. ... more information

Offered by Pages Past Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $12.00
4) Navy on the Civil War : Confederate Military History
Evans, Clement A. (edited by)

Blue & Grey Press hard cover. Very Good. price clip to DJ. edge wear to DJ, including several tiny tears. light wear to book caps and corners.. ... more information

Offered by Bookman (California, United States) +/-
Price: $12.20
5) The South after the War, and, The Confederate Navy [Confederate Military History, Volume XIII: The Confederate States Navy; The Morale of the Confederate Armies; An Outline of the Confederate Military History; The South since the War]
Evans, Gen. Clement A.; with Capt. William Harwar Parker; J. William Jones, D.D.; Lieut.-Gen. Stephen D. Lee

Secaucus, New Jersey: The Blue & Grey Press, 1971 Clean, square, tight, unmarked copy. No owner's name or bookplate. No underlining. No highlighting. No margin notes. Bound in the original gray boards, with black lettering on the spine. Dust Jacket is not price-clipped (10.00). Pages are toned as usual, but are clean and crisp, apparently never read. Illustrated with 14 portraits. Contains several sections: THE CONFEDERATE STATES NAVY (pp. 1-115) by Capt. William Harwar Parker; THE MORALE O... more information

Offered by About Books (New Jersey, United States) +/-
Price: $14.95
6) The South After the War, and The Confederate Navy
Evans, General Clement A

Blue and Grey Press, no date. Reprint, no date. Reprint. Near fine in chipped dust jacket. ... more information

Offered by The Hermitage Bookshop, Member ABAA (Colorado, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
7) The Navy in the Civil War: Confederate Military History, Vol. VII
Evans, Clement (Ed.)

The Blue and Grey Press. Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket. Hardcover. Beautiful unclipped dust jacket has light wear to extrems, appears clean and crisp in protective brodard. Minor softening to spine ends, interior is lightly age-dulled. Otherwise the book is in pristine condition; pages are clean with NO markings, binding tight. Civil war. Pasadena's premier independent new and used bookstore. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 273 pages . ... more information

Offered by Book Alley (California, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
8) Confederate Military History: The South After the War and the Confederate Navy: Volume XIII
EVANS, Gen. Clement A. (editor)

USA: Blue & Grey. Hardcover. Very good hardcover with similar dustwrapper. No date. Pages browned, clean text. Spine ends rubbed. Sticker peeled off on dustwrapper front flap. 2 inch closed tear with creases on top dustwrapper spine end. ... more information

Offered by The Old Book Shop of Bordentown (ABNJ) (New Jersey, United States) +/-
Price: $16.00
9) Confederate Military History Vol. VII: The Navy in the Civil War
Evans, Gen. Clement A. (editor)

Secaucus, New Jersey:: The Blue & Grey Press.. Hardcover. Very Good in Good dj. 8vo - over 7" - 9" tall. Spine ends are rolled. Pages are foxing. No markings. DJ has two tears top front cover and one on back top edge. Wear to cover edges. Two books conprise the Navy in the Civil War; The Blockade and The Cruisers by James Russell Soley-257pp. ; and The Atlantic Coast by Daniel Ammen-273pp. In DJ wrapper. ... more information

Offered by Poulsbo Book Stop (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $18.50
10) Confederate Military History, Volume Xiii: The South After The War And The Confederate Navy
EVANS, CLEMENT A. (EDITOR)

The Blue & Gray Press. Hardcover with dustjacket. Good condition. Contains four major articles: Stephen Dill Lee - a clear and penetrating picture of what life in the South was like once the Confederacy had crumbled; Captain William Harwar Parker - a detailed study of the Confederate Navy; J. William Jones - a view of the morale of the Confederate armies including commentaries on their personal heroism, humanity and religious devotion; Clement Anselm Evans - an outline of Confederate military history.... more information

Offered by Ad Infinitum Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $19.50
11) CONFEDERATE MILITARY HISTORY VOLUME VII: THE NAVY IN THE CIVIL WAR
Evans, Clement A. Editor

Blue & Grey Press, no date. Very Good/Very Good-. The Navy in the Civil War, containing The Blockade and The Cruisers by James Russell Stoley, and The Atlantic Coast, by Daniel Ammen. Hardcover. Very nice grey cloth boards. Price sticker on first free endpaper. Text is clean and tight. Pages oxidized. Dust jacket has some light scuffing with edgewear chipping. Ink #7 on front jacket. Nice in protective mylar. .... more information

Offered by Koster's Collectible Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
12) CONFEDERATE MILITARY HISTORY..A Library of Conf.States History .....CONFEDERATE STATES NAVY
PARKER,William Harwar Capt..(EVANS,Clement A.General of Georgiaed)..(YOSELOFF,Thomas) by

NY: Thomas Yoseloff/BarnesPub. Civil War . VG Cond. 1962. Rept. 5x8" BlueClothbnd 451pg Mississippi,James Rivers,Atlantic Ocean. Also has JONES,J.WM. Morale rept.This from original Ed. into Vol 12. Has INdexes. . ... more information

Offered by Wonderful Books by Mail (California, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
13) The Navy in the Civil War- Confederate Military History -Campaigns of the Civil War - Volume VII
Gen. Clement A. (edited by) Evans

Blue & Grey Press. Used - Very Good. Hardcover w / dustjacket. . Very good condition; edges, corners, and covers of book show minor wear. No underlining; no highlighting; no internal markings. DJ only good with short tears and moderate edgewear. No priceclip. No remainder mark. In sealed plastic protection. 1960. Hardcover w / dustjacket. ... more information

Offered by BookZone U.S.A. (Illinois, United States) +/-
Price: $24.99
14) The Navy in the Civil War
Evans, General Clement A

Blue and Grey Press, no date. Reprint, no date. Reprint. Fine in lightly worn dust jacket. ... more information

Offered by The Hermitage Bookshop, Member ABAA (Colorado, United States) +/-
Price: $25.00
15) Comfederate Military History Extended Edition Volume XVIII: Navy
Evans, Clement A. (editor)

Wilmington: Broadfoot Publishing Co, 1989. Cleaned ex-library copy - This was a reference copy without a pocket, 2 stamps on title page, red cloth covered boards lightly worn at tips of corners/spine, paper clip impression on top edge of FFEP. . Reprint. Hard Cover. G/No DJ. ... more information

Offered by The Bookbums at Ish Kabibble Books (Maryland, United States) +/-
Price: $25.00
16) The South After the War and The Confederate Navy - Vol. 13 of the Confederate Military History Series
Parker, William Harwar Capt.; Evans, Clement A. - Editor

The South After the War and The Confederate Navy - Vol. 13 of the Confederate Military  History Series
Secaucas, New Jersey: Book Sales - The Blue & Grey Press. 549 Pages Indexed. Grey boards with black spine lettering. No bumped corners. There were 13 volumes of the Confederate Military History published in the early 1900s. This book is a reprint with no publication date given. Inked two-line price on front endpaper. Dust jacket unclipped price $10.00. One inch tear at toop of dust jacket and light edge wear. Very light, barely perceptible age-tanning to page edges and text pages. Otherwise a faul... more information

Offered by Dons Book Store (New Mexico, United States) +/-
Price: $30.00
17) Confederate Military History: The South After The War And The Confederate Navy V13
Editor-Clement A. Evans

Kessinger Publishing, LLC, 2006-05-15. Paperback. New. Excellent customer service. Prompt Customer Service. Buy with confidence. Ships Fast. Expedite Shipping Available. ... more information

Offered by ExtremelyReliable_com (Texas, United States) +/-
Price: $47.90
18) Confederate Military History: The South After The War And The Confederate Navy V13 (Quantity available: 3)
Editor-Clement A. Evans

Kessinger Publishing, LLC, 2006-05-15. Paperback. New. Brand New. Never Used. Ships Fast. Expedite Shipping Available. ... more information

Offered by ExtremelyReliable_com (Texas, United States) +/-
Price: $54.17


Results 1 - 18 of 18
Sort by:

Page: 1

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (9)
Fine or New (2)
New (2)

Filter by price:
$5-10 (2)
$10-25 (13)
$25-50 (2)
$50-100 (1)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (14)
Paperback (2)

Filter by attribute:
With dust jacket (13)

Filter by country:
United States (18)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: