Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

We're sorry

The particular copy you were looking for has just been purchased by another customer. Below are all similar books we currently have available for purchase.

Books by Everson William:

Title: river-root a syzygy for (x) remove

Author: everson william (x) remove



Results 1 - 20 of 21
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 Next
1) River-Root: A Syzygy for the Bicentennial of These States
Everson, William

Oyez, 1976. paperback. very good condition in wraps. ... more information

Offered by Wonderland Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $4.00
2) RIVER-ROOT A Syzygy for the Bicentennial of These States
Everson, William, illustrated by Patrick Kennedy

Softcover. Oyez, 1976, paperback about 8x9¾", Very Good (minor bumping, some sticker stain to front cover, 45 pages, POETRY; H1586 . ... more information

Offered by m.l. granlund - bookseller (California, United States) +/-
Price: $5.50
3) River-Root: A Syzygy
Everson, William

Seattle, Washington, U.S.A.: Broken Moon Press. 1990. F First Edition. S Paperback. Very Good. ... more information

Offered by Arundel Books of Seattle (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $6.95
4) River-Root A Syzygy for the Bicentennial Of These States
Everson, William

Oyez, 1976. Attractive announcement packet from the press. Near fine wraps folded neatly in half. ... more information

Offered by Longhouse, Publishers and Booksellers (Vermont, United States) +/-
Price: $9.00
5) River-Root: A Syzygy for the Bicentennial of These States
Everson, William

Berkeley, CA Oyez, 1976. Trade Paperback. First Ed thus; unstated. First Ed thus; unstated. Fine in Wraps: binding square and secure; text clean. Virtually 'As New'. NOT a Remainder. NOT a Book-Club Edition. NOT an Ex-Library copy. 4to. 45pp. Not Inscribed or Signed by Author. ... more information

Offered by Westside Stories (California, United States) +/-
Price: $9.95
6) River-Root: A Syzygy for the Bicentennial of These States FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Everson, William

Berkeley: Oyez, 1976. Wraps First edition Good 4to, 45 pp., line illustrations. Wrappers sunned, lightly soiled and stained, fore-edge lightly bumped at head and heel, bottom edge stain. ... more information

Offered by Acequia Booksellers (New Mexico, United States) +/-
Price: $10.90
7) River-Root: A Syzygy for the Bicentennial of These States
Everson, William

Berkeley, CA: Oyez Press. 1976. F First Edition. S Paperback. Very Good +. Slight rubbing to wrappers (chiefly to edges); else a nice, clean copy internally. 45 pages. "A powerful narrative poem exploring the archetypal union of the sexual act" (lower wrapper); originally written in 1957 (when the poet was still "Brother Antoninus"). Notable for the evocation of Allen Ginsberg in Everson's foreword (dated July 5, 1976) and of the spirit of Walt Whitman throughout, as well as for Patr... more information

Offered by Arundel Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $12.48
8) RIVER-ROOT: A Syzygy for the Bicentennial of These States
Everson, William

Berkeley, CA: Oyez, 1976. . First trade printing. . Very good in stiff illustrated wrappers, tan with black lettering, rust line drawing. . A long narrative poem exploring the archetyal union of the sexual act. Situated on the Mississippi as a symbol of the American earth..." Includes a foreword by Everson, illustrated by Patrick Kennedy. Slightly oversized format, 8 inches by 9 7/8 inches. 45 pp. ... more information

Offered by bookfever.com (California, United States) +/-
Price: $14.00
9) RIVER-ROOT A SYZYGY
Everson, William

Seattle: Broken Moon Press, 1990. 35pp. Designed by John Berry. . Soft Cover. About Fine/About Fine Dust Jacket. Oblong Square 4to. ... more information

Offered by Artis Books & Antiques (Michigan, United States) +/-
Price: $14.95
10) River-Root: A Syzygy
William Everson

Broken Moon Press. Used - Like New. Like new; no internal markings; has lost its "Brand New" shine but no obvious defects. Paperback. 1990 Oversized Trade Paper ... more information

Offered by BookZone U.S.A. (Illinois, United States) +/-
Price: $14.96
11) RIVER-ROOT: A Syzygy for the Bicentennial of These States
Everson, William

Berkeley, CA: Oyez, 1976. . First trade printing. . Fine (a new copy) in stiff illustrated wrappers, tan with black lettering, rust line drawing. . A long narrative poem exploring the archetyal union of the sexual act. Situated on the Mississippi as a symbol of the American earth..." Includes a foreword by Everson, illustrated by Patrick Kennedy. Slightly oversized format, 8 inches by 9 7/8 inches. 45 pp. ... more information

Offered by bookfever.com (California, United States) +/-
Price: $18.00
12) River-Root: A Syzygy for the Bicentennial of These States
EVERSON, William

Berkeley: Oyez, , 1976.. First trade edition.. 45 pp. Fine in printed wrappers. Foreword by Everson, illustrations by Patrick Kennedy. 1000 copies. ... more information

Offered by Jeff Maser - Bookseller, ABAA (California, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
13) River-Root: A Syzygy for the Bicentennial of These States
EVERSON, William

River-Root: A Syzygy for the Bicentennial of These States
Berkeley: Oyez. 1976. First. First edition. Small quarto. Wrappers. Very slight age-toning, else fine. . ... more information

Offered by Between the Covers- Rare Books, Inc. ABAA (New Jersey, United States) +/-
Price: $25.00
14) RIVER-ROOT: A SYZYGY
EVERSON, WILLIAM

SEATTLE, WA: BROKEN MOON PRESS. FINE IN FINE D.J. WRAPS. PUB 1990. FIRST EDITION. PAPERBACK. ISBN: EVERSON BEGAN THIS POEM IN 1957 WHILE HE WAS LIVING AS THE DOMINICAN. ISBN: MONK BROTHER ANTONINUS. AN EARLIER VERSION OF "RIVER-ROOT: A SYZYGY" WAS PUBLISHED IN 1976 AS"RIVER-ROOT/A SYZYGY FOR THE BICENTENNIAL OF THESE STATES" BY THE OYEZPRESS, BERKELEY, CA// THIS IS A RECENTLY REVISED AND EXPANDED VERSION.. Keywords: POETRY, INVISIBLE, ABCDEF. ... more information

Offered by JOHN LUTSCHAK BOOKS (Wisconsin, United States) +/-
Price: $30.00
15) RIVER-ROOT: A Syzygy for the Bicentennial of These States
Everson, William

Berkeley, CA: Oyez, 1976. . First trade printing. . Near fine in stiff illustrated wrappers, tan with black lettering, rust line drawing. . A long narrative poem exploring the archetyal union of the sexual act. Situated on the Mississippi as a symbol of the American earth..." Includes a foreword by Everson, illustrated by Patrick Kennedy. INSCRIBED to poet Edith Snow on the blank prelim: "For Edith Snow, beautiful poet of the Sierra, at the college reading, Jan 13, 1977" and signed Bill Ev... more information

Offered by bookfever.com (California, United States) +/-
Price: $40.00
16) River-Root: A Syzygy for the Bicentennial of These States
EVERSON, William

[Berkeley]: Oyez, 1976. Small 4to. Softbound. First edition. Nicely inscribed by Everson: To Matt & Deane, / Stinson Beach neighbors / year-long friends / Bill / Dec. 1976." Small tear to top of spine, else near fine. ... more information

Offered by Skyline Books, ABAA (California, United States) +/-
Price: $40.00
17) RIVER-ROOT. A Syzygy for the Bicentennial of These States
Everson, William

Berkeley CA:: Oyez,. 1976.. 8" x 9 3/4". 1st pb ed (Oyez Checklist, pg 16). INSCRIBED. 45 pp.. Lt brown wrappers lettered in black, with a red line drawing on front wrapper.. VG (lt stain in upper fore-edge margin of text).. Inscribed by Everson in the year of publication: 'To John Frederick Nins (sp?) / with every good wish / William Everson / year's end /1976". . Illustrated with line drawings by Patrick Kennedy. ... more information

Offered by Tavistock Books, ABAA (California, United States) +/-
Price: $47.50
18) RIVER-ROOT A SYZYGY FOR THE BICENTENNIAL OF THESE STATES
Everson, William

Berkeley, CA: Oyez, 1976. Very slight soiling to the stiff paper binding. Published without dust jacket. This copy is inscribed by the author to fellow poet and activist Walter Lowenfels.. First Edition / First Printing. Stiff Paper Binding. Near Fine/No Jacket. ... more information

Offered by David Holloway, Bookseller (Virginia, United States) +/-
Price: $65.00
19) RIVER-ROOT: A SYZYGY FOR THE BICENTENNIAL OF THESE STATES
Everson, William

Berkeley, CA: Oyez Press. very good+, brown leather spine (hardcover). (1976). HC. 51pp. One of 250 signed copies. . ... more information

Offered by Ray Boas, Bookseller - ABAA - rayboasbookseller.com (New Hampshire, United States) +/-
Price: $75.00
20) River-Root / A Syzygy for the Bicentennial of These States
EVERSON, William

Berkeley, Oyez Press, 1976.. First edition. Folio (9 7/8" x 12 5/8"). Illustrations by Patrick Kennedy. Original 1/2 tan leather over gray boards. Fine. 51 pages. As issued, without dust jacket. No signatures or bookplates. $85.00 Number 87 of 250 numbered copies, signed by Everson on the limitation page. Printed at The Watsonville Press.. Signed by Author(s). 1st Edition. Hardcover. Fine. ... more information

Offered by George Houle Rare Books & Autographs (California, United States) +/-
Price: $85.00


Results 1 - 20 of 21
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (12)
Fine or New (3)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (1)
$5-10 (4)
$10-25 (8)
$25-50 (4)
$50-100 (4)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (3)
Paperback (17)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (6)
With dust jacket (7)
Signed (8)

Filter by country:
United States (21)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: