We're sorry
The particular copy you were looking for has just been purchased by another customer. Below are all similar books we currently have available for purchase.Books by FAULKNER William
List view (shown)
Results 1 - 17 of 17
Page: 1
| 1) |
Stories For Men : 13 Robust Tales By America's Most Virile Writers
|
|
|
Permabooks P30, 1949. Hardcover. GOOD/NOT ISSUED. Binding: Hard Cover 1949 Small hardcover shows edgewear, bumped corners, plastic coating is peeled in places. Pages are tanned. ... more information
Offered by Squirreled Away Books (Michigan, United States) +/- |
Price: $3.53
|
|
| 2) |
Arts and Crafts Essays (William Morris Library, 13)
|
|
|
Thoemmes Press, 1996-12. Paperback. Good. Good clean condition. All pages are clean. Cover/book edges are worn. Orders ship the next business day in secure bubble packs. Free tracking on all domestic orders. Your satisfaction is guaranteed! ... more information
Offered by Friends Book Sale, LLC (Georgia, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.71
|
|
| 3) |
These 13 Stories
|
|
|
New York: Jonathan Cape & Harrison Smith, 1931 1st ed, 2nd printing. 358 pp. Orig. tan & blue cloth, top edges dark blue. Red spine lettering. Top of boards mildly faded, spine slightly dust-soiled, else VG. No dj. . 1st Edition, 2nd Printing. Cloth. Very Good -/No Jacket. 8vo. ... more information
Offered by The Bookery (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $175.00
|
|
| 4) |
These 13
|
|
|
J. Cape & H. Smith, 1931. First Edition. Unknown Binding. Good/None. New York: Cape & Smith, [1931]. Gray spine and blue cloth boards, spine lettered in red. Dust jacket is missing. Sunning to top inch of both front and back boards. Binding is slightly cocked. Spine is darkend and soiled. Back board also has a two small stains, one of which is white. Inside, the front pastedown endpaper has glue remains of a book plate. The front hinge is good but the back hinge is showing the beginning signs of w... more information
Offered by Wesley Books (New Jersey, United States) +/- |
Price: $224.99
|
|
| 5) |
These 13
|
|
|
New York: Jonathan Cape and Harrison Smith, 1931. Very Good++ in Very Good Dust Jacket. Second Printing, September, 1931. Not price clipped, $2.50. Published by Jonathan Cape and Harrison Smith; NY; 1931. DJ has tiny chips at the spine ends, tips, and is tanned on the spine. The book is very slightly rubbed at the spine ends, but is clean and bright. . Second Printing. Very Good ++/Very Good. ... more information
Offered by Titles, Inc (Illinois, United States) +/- |
Price: $250.00
|
|
| 6) |
These 13
|
|
|
NY: Jonathan Cape & Harrison Smith; (1931) Very good+ lacking a dust jacket. Blue cloth boards with a white cloth spine. The white cloth has a little spotting, primarily in the hinges, which may be from binder's glue. The blue cloth is just slightly faded at the top edge. Tiny spots of wear to the lower tip of the front board. Tight and clean internally, with blue patterned endpapers.. First Edition. Hard Cover. ... more information
Offered by Tulsa Books (Oklahoma, United States) +/- |
Price: $250.00
|
|
| 7) |
These 13 : Stories
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Jonathan Cape & Harrison Smith. Hardcover. #15982.2. 1st edition / 1st printing. Fair in poor dust jacket. Book : darkening to top & bottom edges of binding, front inner hinge cracked & loose, rental library sticker on top of front endpaper, blank date slip on rear endpaper, slight spine lean. Jacket : lacks rear panel & flap, spine loose, spine moderate darkened & chipped around edges, slight chipping at top left & lower right corners of front panel,... more information
Offered by CROMWELLBOOKS.COM (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $275.00
|
|
| 8) |
These 13 Stories
|
|
|
London: Chatto and Windus, 1933. FIRST UK EDITION. Only printing of 1500 copies. Beautiful in publisher's dark blue cloth, bright gilt titles to spine. Minimal rubbing. A superb copy.... more information
Offered by Adrian Harrington Rare Books (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £175.00
($289.26)
|
|
| 9) |
These 13
|
|
|
New York, 1931, FIRST EDITION, FIRST ISSUE. Finely bound in recent half blue morocco, gilt titles to spine, blue cloth boards, original spine and patterned endpapers bound in. Fine. ... more information
Offered by Adrian Harrington Rare Books (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £210.00
($347.11)
|
|
| 10) |
These 13: Stories
|
|
|
New York: Jonathan Cape & Harrison Smith. 1931. F First Edition. H Hard Cover. Very Good. VG in cloth (sl sunning/rubbing to cloth). Small 8vo [10]+358 pages. Contains "Dry September", "A Rose for Emily", and 11 other short stories. ... more information
Offered by Arundel Books (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $594.98
|
|
| 11) |
These 13 [Thirteen]
|
|
|
New York: Cape & Smith. (1931). First. First edition. Spine a bit tanned, else about fine in a uniformly spine-tanned, very good plus dustwrapper, rubbed and with tiny tears. An attractive copy of Faulkner's first collection of stories including "A Rose for Emily" and "All the Dead Pilots." See this book in 3D on our site. . ... more information
Offered by Between the Covers- Rare Books, Inc. ABAA (New Jersey, United States) +/- |
Price: $2,250.00
($2250.00)
|
|
| 12) |
THESE THIRTEEN (13)
|
|
|
New York: Jonathan Cape & Harrison Smith, 1931. Near Fine/No Jacket. 1931. First. Hard Cover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Signed by Author Limited edition, Number288/299 cc. (Large Paper Edition). SIGNED BY FAULKNER. 358 pp. Silver-beige cloth covers ,Rust spine stamped in silver, top edge silver , Binding margins age-toned (as is common with this book), page margins lightly age-toned NEAR FINE. Small House of Books label on rear end-paper without glassine wrapper. Petersen A9... more information
Offered by the book store at depot square (New Jersey, United States) +/- |
Price: $2,450.00
($2450.00)
|
|
| 13) |
These 13
|
|
|
New York: Jonathan Cape and Harrison Smith, 1931. Limited to 299 copies, signed by the author. Red spine faded to beige otherwise VG+.. Signed by Author. Limited. Very Good +. ... more information
Offered by Titles, Inc (Illinois, United States) +/- |
Price: $2,500.00
($2500.00)
|
|
| 14) |
THESE 13 STORIES BY
|
|
|
New York: Cape & Smith, [1931].. Gray and blue cloth, lettered in red. Very slight sunning to extreme binding edges, otherwise near fine in bright, faintly dust smudged jacket with a 1cm closed tear at the top of the lower joint, a small spot on the front flap, and a faint smudge on the upper panel around the top of 'ES' in 'THESE'. First edition, trade (i.e. second) printing. The limited printing probably precedes this printing, and exhibits typographic variations in the page numbering ... more information
Featured in: Rare Books > Modern First Editions Offered by William Reese Company - Literature ABAA-ILAB (Connecticut, United States) +/- |
Price: $2,500.00
($2500.00)
|
|
| 15) |
These 13
|
|
|
New York: Jonathan Cape and Harrison Smith, 1931. Limited edition, #84/299, signed by the author. Covers are of light beige cloth with silvered highlights. Top edge silvered. Spine is reddish brown cloth. There is very minor darkening at fore and top edge of covers and a little at the bottom 1/2" of the spine. These are all really very minor. The only significant defect is a more darkened 1/8" spot at the center top of the rear cover. Photo is available on request. Internally the book is unmark... more information
Offered by Pages Antiquarian Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $2,975.00
($2975.00)
|
|
| 16) |
These 13 [Thirteen]
|
|
|
New York: Jonathan Cape & Harrison Smith. (1931). First. First edition. One of 299 numbered copies Signed by the author. A fine copy, lacking the original plain tissue dustwrapper. The author's first collection of short fiction. Faulkner claimed to dislike writing short stories, but his mastery of the form is amply demonstrated by "A Rose for Emily," "That Evening Sun," "Dry September" and other classic American short stories which appear here for the first time in book... more information
Offered by Between the Covers- Rare Books, Inc. ABAA (New Jersey, United States) +/- |
Price: $3,500.00
($3500.00)
|
|
| 17) |
These 13 [Thirteen]
|
|
|
New York: Jonathan Cape & Harrison Smith. (1931). First. First edition. A few tiny pencil notations on the rear endpapers, as well as the small ownership label of Edith Farnsworth, else a superlative, fine copy in fine dustwrapper with just the slightest trace of age toning to the spine, housed in a custom cloth clamshell case. Farnsworth was the prominent Chicago physician who commissioned architect Ludwig Mies van der Rohe to design the famous modernist retreat, now the historic landmark the Farnswort... more information
Offered by Between the Covers- Rare Books, Inc. ABAA (New Jersey, United States) +/- |
Price: $7,500.00
($7500.00)
|
|
Results 1 - 17 of 17
Page: 1
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (5)Filter by price:
Less than $5 (1)$10-25 (1)
$100-250 (4)
$250-500 (3)
$500-1,000 (1)
Over $1,000 (7)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (11)Filter by attribute:
First editions (5)With dust jacket (10)
Signed (4)
With photos (5)
Filter by country:
United States (15)United Kingdom (2)
Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search



![These 13 [Thirteen] These 13 [Thirteen]](http://i.biblio.com/b/506s/33041506-0-s.jpg)

![These 13 [Thirteen] These 13 [Thirteen]](http://i.biblio.com/b/159s/33032159-0-s.jpg)
![These 13 [Thirteen] These 13 [Thirteen]](http://i.biblio.com/b/488s/224993488-0-s.jpg)