We're sorry
The particular copy you were looking for has just been purchased by another customer. Below are all similar books we currently have available for purchase.| 1) |
Social Life in the Insect World
|
|
|
Penguin, 1937 This is being sold as a reading copy only. Mass Market Paperback. Poor. ... more information
Offered by The Book Tree (Wiltshire, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £0.60
($0.97)
|
|
| 2) |
Social Life in the Insect World
|
|
|
Penguin Books, 1943. Softback, ex-library, with usual stamps and markings, in fair all round condition suitable as a reading copy. Back cover missing., 200grams, ISBN:" . ... more information
Offered by Anybook Ltd (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £0.69
($1.12)
|
|
| 3) |
Social Life in the Insect World
|
|
|
London: Pelican, 1937. page edges darkening. small piece at base of spine missing. Illustrated.. Reprint. Paperback. Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Glenbower Books (Ireland) +/- |
Price: €1.00
($1.43)
|
|
| 4) |
Social Life in the Insect World
|
|
|
Harmondsworth: Penguin, 1937 First thus. Paper. Fair. ... more information
Offered by Agapanthus Books (West Sussex, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £1.00
($1.62)
|
|
| 5) |
Social life in the insect World
|
|
|
Harmondsworth: Penguin, 1938. Trans. by Bernard Miall. Illustrated. Blue and white Pelican book. Slight creasing to front cover. . Reprint. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. 12mo. ... more information
Offered by Pend Books (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £1.00
($1.62)
|
|
| 6) |
Social Life in the Insect World
|
|
|
London: Penguin, 1937. Pelican Book. 245 pages, illustrated.. Reprint. Very Good/No Jacket. Paperback. ... more information
Offered by Bosco Books (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £2.00
($3.23)
|
|
| 7) |
Social Life in the Insect World
|
No longer available |
| 8) |
Social Life in the Insect World
|
|
|
London: Penguin, 1938 2nd. imp. PBK + D/W. Pelican No. A14. Index 245 pp. + 15 illustrations. Jacket scuffed and chipped/torn top edge and head/foot spine. Bookseller's stamp FEP. O/w G+/G.... more information
Offered by Grahame Thornton, Bookseller (Dorset, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £2.50
($4.04)
|
|
| 9) |
Social Life in the Insect World
|
|
|
London. Pelican. 1937. Paperback. 1st. Imp. A 14. 246 pp. inc. index + 15 B/W plates + 8 pp. publisher's catalogue. Some wear to spine-edges. Ink stain to part of lower page edges. Some damp staining to upper edges of plates. some biro marginal lining & notes. Wt: 0.3 Kg. Good. ... more information
Offered by Mr Mac (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £2.90
($4.69)
|
|
| 10) |
Social Life in the Insect World
|
|
|
London: Penguin, 1937 1st. ed. thus PBK + D/W. No. A14. Index 245pp. + 15 b/w plates. Jacket chipped head spine, small split foot. O/w G+/G.... more information
Offered by Grahame Thornton, Bookseller (Dorset, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £2.95
($4.77)
|
|
| 11) |
The Insect World of J. Henri Fabre
|
|
|
New York: Dodd Mead & Company, 1949. Price clipped jacket; some wear and chipping to jacket. Quarter inch section missing at top of jacket spine. 333 pages. Endpapers illustrated with blackand white photographs. From jacket: "(J. Henri Fabre's) discoveries and adventures, told with incomparable lucidity and charm...Beauty of style and accuracy of observation unite poetry and science in his pages." Quotes are for illustrative purposes only and remain the property of their copyright ho... more information
Offered by Charity Bookstall (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 12) |
Insect World of J. Henri Fabre
|
|
|
Mass Market Paperback. used.. ... more information
Offered by Bookman (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.49
|
|
| 13) |
Social Life in the Insect World [2]
|
|
|
Published by Penguin Books Limited, London First thus 1937. . First edition paper wraps. 245 pp + catalogue. Fifteen photographic illustrations. Tanning to page edges. Spotting to edges of upper panel. Member of the P.B.F.A. ... more information
Offered by Little Stour Books PBFA (Kent, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £3.50
($5.66)
|
|
| 14) |
Social Life in the Insect World
|
|
|
T Fisher Unwin, 1920, 13th impression,. 1920. Hardcover. hardback, 8vo, 327pp, 14 plates, edges browned, brown cloth, corners bumped, spine worn and dull, Good / no dustwrapper . ... more information
Offered by Brimstones (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £3.50
($5.66)
|
|
| 15) |
Social Life in the Insect World
|
|
|
|
Price: NZD $8.50
($6.17)
|
|
| 16) |
The Insect World of J. Henri Fabre
|
|
|
New York: Apollo, 1949. Edited and introduced by Edwin Way Teale. Slight wear to the edges.. Trade Paperback. Very Good-. ... more information
Offered by Steve Kilby (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: $6.50
|
|
| 17) |
Social Life in the Insect World
|
|
|
London: Duckworth, 1927. spine area sun-faded, else clean and sound copy, in New Reader's Library series.. Reprint. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Glenbower Books (Ireland) +/- |
Price: €5.00
($7.17)
|
|
| 18) |
Social Life in the Insect World
|
|
|
Pelican Books, 1938. Mass Market Paperback. Good/No Jacket. 4.25" x 7. P/B with Dust Jacket. 245 pages, condition is good, slight tanning to the edges of the pages. " One of the most captivating books of our generation ; M. Fabre's delineation is so divorced from mere scientific jottings, so instinct with human insight, that pigmy mankind might be the insect world whose social customs and peculiarities he so inimitably describes."Athenaeum. A remarkable feature of this volume is the f... more information
Offered by Hanselled Books (Fife, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £5.00
($8.08)
|
|
| 19) |
Social Life In The Insect World [Paperback]
|
|
|
1943 edition,corner bumped, foxed.... more information
Offered by Cherry_Bee_Books (East Yorkshire, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £5.00
($8.08)
|
|
| 20) |
SOCIAL LIFE IN THE INSECT WORLD
|
|
|
Penguin Books Pub. nat-history . VERY GOOD Condition. 1911,1938. Pelican Ed A14. 4x7" Paper Covers 245pg insects described..pea weevil.. . ... more information
Offered by Wonderful Books by Mail (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $8.00
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (20)Fine or New (4)
New (4)
Filter by price:
Less than $5 (10)$5-10 (16)
$10-25 (24)
$25-50 (11)
$50-100 (5)
$100-250 (2)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (21)Paperback (35)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (12)With dust jacket (27)
With photos (5)
Filter by country:
United States (37)United Kingdom (23)
Canada (4)
Ireland (2)
Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search



