Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

We're sorry

The particular copy you were looking for has just been purchased by another customer. Below are all similar books we currently have available for purchase.

Books by Fair Ronald

Title: many thousand gone an (x) remove

Author: fair ronald (x) remove



Results 1 - 12 of 12
Sort by:

Page: 1
1) Many Thousand Gone: An American fable
Ronald L Fair

Harcourt, Brace & World. Used - Good. ... more information

Offered by Wonder Book (Maryland, United States) +/-
Price: $5.08
2) Many Thousand Gone: An American Fable FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Fair, Ronald L

New York: Bantam Books, 1971 Originally published by Harcourt Brace Jovanovich in 1965. "The story of a 20th-century town where slavery never ended." Clean and tight.. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good +. ... more information

Offered by The Curiosity Book Shop (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $6.50
3) MANY THOUSAND GONE
Fair, Ronald L

New York: Bantam Books., 1971. First printing in mass market paperback. Faint creasing to spine, minor wear to covers, small spot on top edge. Very Good.. ... more information

Offered by Ken Jackson (Alberta, Canada) +/-
Price: $9.95
4) MANY THOUSAND GONE
Fair, Ronald L

Bantam, 1971. Some light shelf/edge wear. No spine creases. binding tight, interior clean. The story of a 20th century town where slavery never ended.. Paperback. Very Good. Book. ... more information

Offered by Shirley's Books (Oklahoma, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
5) Many Thousand Gone
Ronald L. Fair

Harcourt Brace & World. Very Good/Good. 1965. Stated First Edition. Hard Cover. (5x8", 114 pages) DJ has some edge-chipping or scraping, in mylar. Pages are very tight, clean and bright. Author's first book. . ... more information

Offered by Bruised Apple Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $22.50
6) Many Thousand Gone An American Fable
Ronald L Fair

Victor Gollancz, London, 1965. cl bds with dj, 8vo, 114 pgs good, bds are faded at spine, slight creasing at upper spine, dj has some large sections torn off at spine, some rubbing and slight marks, pgs edges have some yellowing, otherwise pgs clean ... more information

Offered by The Katoomba Book Exchange (Australia) +/-
Price: AUD $27.50 ($24.41)
7) Many Thousand Gone
Fair, Ronald L

New York: Harcourt, Brace & World. 1965. F First Edition. H Cloth. Fine. The chip is 1/4" square at the top inner corner; there is a little color fading near the borders; otherwise the jacket is fine, unclipped, and protected by a Mylar cover. ... more information

Offered by Bibliodisia Books (Illinois, United States) +/-
Price: $28.50
8) MANY THOUSAND GONE: AN AMERICAN FABLE
Fair, Ronald L

London: Victor Gollancz Ltd,. 1965. boards.. A nearly fine copy in near fine dust jacket with some age-darkening. to spine panel and edges of front panel and a bit of general dust. soiling. (#108571). First British edition. The author's first book. In an isolated region of today's American south Blacks are still enslaved. ... more information

Offered by L. W. Currey, Inc. (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $35.00
9) Many Thousand Gone an American Fable
Ronald L. Fair

Chatham Bookseller. 1965. Hardcover. 0911860428 . Very Good - Collectible. "Author Inscribed half title signed title, First Edition 1965 Harcourt Brace jacket has medium sized chip front cover 8vo 114pp ferg" Signed by Author . ... more information

Offered by Griffin Books (Connecticut, United States) +/-
Price: $95.00
10) Many Thousand Gone FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
FAIR, Ronald L

NY: Harcourt, Brace & World. (1965). Author's first book. Advance review copy w/ publisher's slip laid in. Very Good in Very Good DJ. . First Edition. hardcover. ... more information

Offered by Ken Lopez - Bookseller, ABAA (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $100.00
11) MANY THOUSAND GONE: AN AMERICAN FABLE
Fair, Ronald L

New York: Harcourt, Brace & World, Inc.,. [1965]. cloth.. Top edge of text block lightly foxed, else a fine copy in very good. to near fine dust jacket with some foxing along edges and to spine. panel, mostly internal but with show through along flap folds and top. edges of flaps. Overall the jacket presents well externally. (#108570). First edition. The author's first book, a fantasy in which Blacks in an isolated region of today's American South are still enslaved. An important and neglected A... more information

Offered by L. W. Currey, Inc. (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $125.00
12) Many Thousand Gone
FAIR, Ronald L

Many Thousand Gone
Ny: Harcourt. 1965. First. First edition. Fine in very good dustwrapper. Signed by author on title page. Inscribed by author on half-title page. Half-title page a shade of very light brown from age. Nice green cloth cover. Dustwrapper spine faded. Nice clean and solid condition. . ... more information

Offered by alottabooks.com (New Jersey, United States) +/-
Price: $150.00


Results 1 - 12 of 12
Sort by:

Page: 1

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (5)

Filter by price:
$5-10 (4)
$10-25 (2)
$25-50 (2)
$50-100 (2)
$100-250 (2)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (7)
Paperback (3)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (5)
With dust jacket (6)
Signed (2)

Filter by country:
United States (10)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: