cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

We're sorry

The particular copy you were looking for has just been purchased by another customer. Below are all similar books we currently have available for purchase.

Books by Falk Stanley

Your search contains the following criteria:

Title: seventy days to singapore x
Author: falk stanley x


Results 1 - 20 of 25
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 Next
1) Seventy days to Singapore
Stanley L Falk

Used, Good. Ex-library. Satisfaction Guaranteed. Shipped quickly. EX-LIBRARY with usual library wear, attachments and markings. ... more information

Offered by Winter Ventures Inc (Nevada, United States) +/-
Price: $1.76
2) Seventy Days To Singapore
Stanley L. Falk

New York: G P Putnam's Sons, 1975. Book is clean, straight and relatively tight. There is bumping to spine. A prior owner's library plate is pasted to fep. Dust jacket has chipping and edgewear all along top and bottom edges. There is a scrape on front of dust jacket near spine. There is a piece of dust jacket missing at top of spine.. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hard Cover. Good+/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by The Literary Cat (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $2.70
3) Seventy days to Singapore
Stanley L Falk

Putnam. Used - Good. Hardcover Edition. Binding is slightly cocked but content remains intact. ... more information

Offered by Wonder Book (Maryland, United States) +/-
Price: $3.19
4) Seventy Days to Singapore
Falk, Stanley L

G.P. Putnam's Sons. Very Good/ Dust Jacket Edge Wear, Story of the Fall of Singapore Hardback . Very Good. 1975. Book Club Edit. ... more information

Offered by Simmons & Simmons Fine Books LLC (New Mexico, United States) +/-
Price: $4.00
5) Seventy Days To Singapore
Falk, Stanley L

New York: G. P. Putnam's Sons. Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket; Dustjacket has edge creasing . to the outer corners and the spine ends.. 1975. First US Edition. Hardcover. 0399115560 . ... more information

Offered by Willis Monie Books - ABAA (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $6.50
6) Seventy Days to Singapore
Falk, Stanley L

New York: G. P. Putnam's Sons, 1973. Spine cocked, bumped, and creased. Boards fine, binding tight and text clean & bright. 301pp including index.. First Thus. Hard Cover. Fair/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Book-bye-Book (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $6.95
7) Seventy Days to Singapore
Falk, Stanley L

New York: Putnam, 1975. 301pp., index, maps, appendices, notes. DJ moderately worn. "The thrilling definitive story of the fall of Britain's greatest fortress and the sinking of the dreadnought PRince of Wales and the battle cruiser Repulse.". Book Club. Hard Cover. Good/Fair. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Quickhatch Books (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $8.00
8) SEVENTY DAYS TO SINGAPORE
Falk, Stanley L

SEVENTY DAYS TO SINGAPORE
New York: G. P. Putnam's Sons. Good in Good dust jacket. 1975. First American Edition. Hardcover. Spine slightly cocked and bumped. ; Book Club Edition; 15 x 22 cm.; pg. 301 ; Book Club Edition. Preface, appendix, bibliography, index, 4 maps, 17 photos . "The pages that follow are less an explanation of why Singapore fell--this should become clear in the first few chapters--than an attempt to tell how it fell. " Dr. Falk is the chief historian of the Air Force and the author of many wor... more information

Offered by Tamarind Books, LLC (North Carolina, United States) +/-
Price: $11.00
9) Seventy Days to Singapore
Falk, Stanley L

New York: G.P. Putnam's Sons, 1975. Dust jacket has a small label scuff top front.. 1st Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/DJ Very Good (fault). Octavo. ... more information

Offered by Browse Awhile Books (Ohio, United States) +/-
Price: $12.00
10) Seventy days to Singapore (Quantity available: 3)
Falk, Stanley L

Putnam. Hardcover. 0399115560 NICE COPY--SPEEDY SHIPPING with SUPER CUSTOMER SERVICE . Very Good. ... more information

Offered by TIME OUT BOOKS (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $12.91
11) Seventy Days to Singapore
Falk, Stanley F

New York: G.P. Putnam's Sons, 1975. 301 pages, with photographs. Dust jacket is chipped and bumped. History of the early days of the war in the Pacific.. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hard Cover. Good/Good. Singapore World War II Pacific Theater. ... more information

Offered by Grenadier Books (Texas, United States) +/-
Price: $12.99
12) Seventy Days to Singapore (fall of U.K. fortress at Singapore in WWII)
Falk, Stanley L

New York, NY: G.P. Putnam's Sons. VG+/VG-. 1975. 1st Ed.(U.S.). Size=6"x8.5" . Hard Cover. w/Dust Jacket 301pgs(INDEX) DJ tapemended head/foot of spine, o.w. clean & tight. No ink names etc. ISBN 0399115560 . ... more information

Offered by Ed Conroy Bookseller - edconroybooks.com (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $13.00
13) Seventy Days to Singapore (fall of U.K. fortress at Singapore in WWII)
Falk, Stanley L

ny: G.P. Putnam's Sons. VG+/VG. 1975. 1st Ed.(U.S.). Size=6"x8.5" . Hard Cover. w/Dust Jacket 301pp (INDEX) DJ nicked head/foot of spine & owner bookplate on front free endpaper, o.w. clean, tight & bright. ISBN 0399115560 . ... more information

Offered by Ed Conroy Bookseller - edconroybooks.com (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $15.50
14) Seventy Days to Singapore (fall of U.K. fortress at Singapore in WWII)
Falk, Stanley L

New York, NY: G.P. Putnam's Sons. VG+/VG. 1975. 1st Ed.(U.S.). 1st Printing. Size=6"x8.5" . Hard Cover. w/Dust Jacket 301pgs(INDEX) Ink withdrawn stamp from USS Intrepid Sea, Air & Space Museum Library. Intrepid is an aircraft carrier commissioned in WWII & . opened as a museum in New York City in 1984. It was completely refurbished & reopened to the public on Veteran's Day, 2008. This book is part of 2000+ book collection from the Museum Library. 3/4" & 3/8" DJ t... more information

Offered by Ed Conroy Bookseller - edconroybooks.com (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $15.50
15) Seventy Days to Singapore
Stanley L. Falk

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Putnam Publishing Group, 1975. 301 pp. Bright and clean copy - black cloth boards with bright gilt print. Very slight loosening of hinges. Dust jacket is bright with light edge creasing and chipping on corners and spine ends. Upper corner of rear panel has 1 1/2" closed tear with a crease. Bottom edge has 1/2" closed tear. Now in protective cover.. 1st Am. Ed.. Hard Cover. Very Good+/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. WORLD WAR II, IN THE PACIFIC, FALL OF SINGAPORE. ... more information

Offered by Texas Star Books (Texas, United States) +/-
Price: $17.50
16) Seventy Days to Singapore FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Falk, Stanley L

Seventy Days to Singapore
New York: G.P. Putnam Sons. 1975. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. F First US Edition. H Hard Cover. Very Good. First American edition. History of the 1942 battle of Singapore for independence from Great Britain. A landmark naval battle, it is often used to pinpoint the death of colonialism and white supremacy in the Far East. Black cloth with heavy gilt cover lettering, 301 pages with extensive index, color dustjacket. The book is in very good condition, looks and feels new, with sound t... more information

Offered by Resource Books, LLC (Connecticut, United States) +/-
Price: $20.99
17) Seventy Days to Singapore
Falk, Stanley L

NY: Putnam's, 1975. 1st edition. dust jacket. Near Fine. 8vo. 301pp., b/w pls., maps, bibliog., index, Account of the Naval battles preceding the fall of Singapore ... more information

Offered by Andrew Barnes Booksellers (Victoria, Australia) +/-
Price: $21.00
18) Seventy Days To Singapore: The Malayan Campaign 1941-1942 (FIRST HARDBACK EDITION IN DUSTWRAPPER)
Falk, Stanley L

London: Hale, 1975. VG+/VG+. First edition in d/w not price clipped. Illustrated with photographs and maps. A well-researched and authoritative account of the seventy days that lead up to the fall of Singapore to the Japanese in 1942. The book is also a perceptive account of the entire Malayan campaign. With Appendix, Bibliography and Index. A very good plus copy, in a very good plus d/w, of the first edition.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good Plus/Very Good Plus. ... more information

Offered by Greystone Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £13.50 ($22.51)
19) Seventy Days To Singapore: The Malayan Campaign 1941-1942
Falk,Stanley

London: Robert Hale, 1975 This is a Very Good + Copy of this Book in Publisher's original hardcover blue cloth with gilt title lettering to spine,in a Very Good + Dust-Jacket,which has No chips or tears to the outer edges of the dust-jacket.Not price clipped and this copy has NO previous ownership inscriptions present.The book has a firm binding with no hinge weakness and there is no leaning or rolling to spine.Illustrated with 21 wonderful b&w plates and 4 maps.8vo 301pp First Edition 1st Impressio... more information

Offered by Richard Thornton Books (Greater London, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £14.00 ($23.34)
20) SEVENTY DAYS TO SINGAPORE
Falk, Stanley L

G.P. Putnam's, New York, 1975. U.S. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near New/Near New. Book and dw in AS NEW Quantity Available: 1. Category: military Inventory No: 07764.. ... more information

Offered by Bygone Books (Hampshire, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £14.93 ($24.89)


Results 1 - 20 of 25
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (12)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (4)
$5-10 (3)
$10-25 (15)
$25-50 (3)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (18)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (7)
With dust jacket (20)
With photos (2)

Filter by country:
United States (18)
United Kingdom (4)
Canada (2)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: