Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

We're sorry

The particular copy you were looking for has just been purchased by another customer. Below are all similar books we currently have available for purchase.

Books by Findlay Arthur

Title: on the edge of (x) remove

Author: findlay arthur (x) remove



Results 1 - 20 of 29
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 Next
1) On the Edge of the Etheric
Findlay, Arthur

Psychic. 1957. H Hardcover. Very Good. Fair The jacket is a bit marked and torn. Internally clean and tightly bound. ... more information

Offered by Chapter 1 Books (South Africa) +/-
Price: $9.00
2) On The Edge Of The Etheric : or Survival After Death Scientifically Explained FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Findlay, Arthur

London: Rider & Company, 1936 Light foxing, scattered underlining in pencil throughout, boards are shelfworn and soiled. Good. - Pop occultism from the 1930's, primarily interesting for its accounts of the seances of the time.. Hard Cover. 8vo. ... more information

Offered by Beech Leaves Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $11.00
3) On The Edge of the Etheric or Survival After Death Scientifically Explained
Findlay,Arthur

London: Psychic Press, 1963. This is a Very Good Copy of this book in the Publisher's original red hardcover cloth with black title lettering to spine in a Good Dust-Jacket with several small nicks and tears to the outer edges of the dust-jacket.Not price clipped and this copy has NO previous names or inscriptions present.This book has a firm binding with no hinge weakness.This copy was acquired from the Library of a Private and discerning collector who for over 30 years worked as a Proof Reader for man... more information

Offered by Richard Thornton Books (Greater London, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £8.00 ($12.75)
4) ON THE EDGE OF THE ETHERIC. Or Survival After Death Scientifically Explained
Findlay, Arthur

London: Psychic Press., 1963. Reprint in hardcover with dust jacket. 215 pp. Spine lean, minor warp to boards. Jacket has small tears and chips, light creasing and soiling. Very Good/Good.. ... more information

Offered by Ken Jackson (Alberta, Canada) +/-
Price: $12.95
5) ON THE EDGE OF THE ETHERIC
FINDLAY ARTHUR

LONDON PSYCHIC PRESS NO DATE.. DUSTWRAPPER VG G TORN DUSTWRAPPER. . ... more information

Offered by books and collectables limited (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £9.00 ($14.35)
6) On the Edge of the Etheric or Survival After Death Scientifically Explained
Findlay, Arthur

London, England: Psychic Press. Hardcover. spine faded, previous owner stamp/inscription; former metaphysical library copy . Good. Date and Edition Not Stated. ... more information

Offered by Russell Books Ltd (British Columbia, Canada) +/-
Price: $15.00
7) On the Edge of the Etheric
J. Arthur Findlay

London: Rider & Company, 1932. pp 177, 8.5" x 5", Dark blue cloth boards slightly fade and a little rubbed. Sixth Impression. Hardback. Good/No Dustcover. ... more information

Offered by The Amorous Cat Bookshop (Merseyside, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £10.00 ($15.94)
8) On the Edge of the Etheric or Survival after Death Scientificly Explained
Findlay, Arthur

On the Edge of the Etheric or Survival after Death Scientificly Explained
London: Psychic Press Ltd, 1948. Good, clean copy with light sunning to page edges. D/w shows some signs of wear and tear. Neat gift inscription to ffep and jotting in crayon to rear cover. 186 pages. . 45th Impression. Hard Cover. Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by YesterYear Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £12.00 ($19.13)
9) ON THE EDGE OF THE ETHERIC Or, Survival After Death Scientifically Explained
Findlay, Arthur

Psychic Press, 1939. viii+177pp. epp. browned, some light rubbing to edges, o/w a very good hardback in cloth binding Countless examples are given of people receiving information from loved ones who had passed on ... more information

Offered by Magis Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £13.20 ($21.04)
10) On The Edge Of The Etyheric or Survival After Death Scientifically Explained
FINDLAY, Arthur

London: Psychic. 1962. 60th. Very good. Minor bumps and rubs to edges and corners. . ... more information

Offered by alottabooks.com (New Jersey, United States) +/-
Price: $22.00
11) On the Edge of the Etheric, or Survival After Death Scientifically Explained
Findlay, Arthur

London: Psychic Press, 1970. 215pp. Tape shadows on endpapers, owners name plate, spotting at page edge.. Reprint. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Spirituality. ... more information

Offered by Bookmark Australia (New South Wales, Australia) +/-
Price: AUD $26.00 ($22.95)
12) On the Edge of the Etheric: Being an Investigation of Psychic Phenomena Based on a Series of Sittings with Mr John C Sloan, the Glasgow Trance and Direct Voice Medium
Findlay, J Arthur

London: Rider & Co, 1931 December 1931 reprint. No dustwrapper, some shelf wear to spine ends and corners of blue cloth-covered boards and some fading to spine of same, but gilt titles are still bright. A previous owner's name and date (1969) on f/ep, some foxing to outer pages. Otherwise a good tight copy of this hard-cover book in which the author looks at teachings obtained through Direct Voice mediumship and at how this is produced. Based around a series of sittings with the Glasgow medium J... more information

Offered by M E McCarty, Bookseller (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £15.00 ($23.91)
13) On the Edge of the Etheric, Or Survival After Death Scientifically Explained
Findlay, J. Arthur

Hesperides Press. PAPERBACK. 140679631X Slight shelf wear on cover. Pages clean and unmarked. . Very Good. ... more information

Offered by Barracuda Books (New Jersey, United States) +/-
Price: $24.24
14) On the edge of the etheric. Or survival after death scientifically explained
FINDLAY, ARTHUR

London: Psychic Press Ltd (Circa 1960). Hard Cover. 202 pages, frontispiece (portrait), cloth, dj, very good. . ... more information

Offered by Military History Bookshop (Maine, United States) +/-
Price: $25.00
15) On The Edge of the Etheric or Survival after Death Scientifically Explained
Findlay, Arthur, photographic frontispiece of author

Psychic Press Ltd, London. H DJ, former owner label, 1964 ,blue cloth gold gilt,minor rub, VG. ... more information

Offered by BLUFF PARK RARE BOOKS (California, United States) +/-
Price: $26.50
16) On the edge of the etheric; or, Survival after death scientifically explained
J. Arthur Findlay

Psychic Press. Used - Acceptable. Good and firm sans dj. Next-day posting, honest and trustworthy seller. ... more information

Offered by fnm books (Essex, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £17.06 ($27.20)
17) On the Edge of the Etheric or Survival After Death Scientifically Explained
Findlay, J. Arthur

London: Rider & Co, 1932. 177 pp, plus pages of press reviews relating to the title. Light foxing to the endpapers, else very good clean tight copy.. 17th Impression. Hardcover. Very Good in Mylar/No Dust Jacket. vo, cloth. ... more information

Offered by Joseph F. Scheetz, Antiquarian Books (Ohio, United States) +/-
Price: $27.50
18) On the Edge of the Etheric
Arthur Findlay

Psychic Press Ltd, 1963 The sixty first impression of the book sub-titled "Survival after death scientifically explained, the book that makes the spirit world understandable and is revolutionising the scientific and religious thought of Great Britain. This book marks the entrance to a new age of thought". Cloth. Good/Poor. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by zarak books (Norfolk, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £18.00 ($28.69)
19) On the Edge of the Etheric or Survival After Death Scientifically Explained
Findlay, Arthur

Unknown: Psychic Press. Hardcover. B000VXCWSO A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Previous owners name inscribed inside front. Some foxing present. Psychic Press Hard Cover Missing Dust Jacket . Very Good. ... more information

Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $30.00
20) On the Edge of the Etheric or Survival After Death Scientifically Explained
Findlay, Arthur

London: Psychic Press, 1967. Edgewear to dust jacket, now in protective mylar, 215pp.. Reprint. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. Cloth. ... more information

Offered by Veronica's Books (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $30.00


Results 1 - 20 of 29
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (10)
Fine or New (3)
New (3)

Filter by price:
$5-10 (1)
$10-25 (13)
$25-50 (12)
$50-100 (2)
$100-250 (1)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (15)
Paperback (5)

Filter by attribute:
With dust jacket (16)
With photos (2)

Filter by country:
United States (15)
United Kingdom (10)
Canada (2)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: