cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

We're sorry

The particular copy you were looking for has just been purchased by another customer. Below are all similar books we currently have available for purchase.

Books by Fitz Grancel

standard view
List view (shown)

Your search contains the following criteria:

Title: north american head hunting x
Author: fitz grancel x


Results 1 - 20 of 56
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 Next
1) North American Head Hunting
Fitz Grancel

Oxford University Press, 1957. Hardcover. Good. pgs clean & tight binding, lean to spine, scuffing to cover, inscription on inside cover, no djDelivery Confirmation on Media Mail orders, First Class shipping if available for faster service. Shipped in bubble mailers. ... more information

Offered by Browse4books (Indiana, United States) +/-
Price: $1.00
2) North American Head Hunting
Fitz, Grancel

Oxford University Press. Hardcover. B000JLXQG0 PAGES CLEAn & TIGHT-SPINE COCKED-CORNER BUMP . Fair. 1957. ... more information

Offered by Just Us Books (Oklahoma, United States) +/-
Price: $1.70
3) North American Head Hunting
Fitz, Grancel

New York: Oxford Univ., 1957. GRANCEL FITZ------------The jacket has some shelf wear and a sticker spot on the front...The hard cover has very light shelf wear..The pages has light yellowing.........The book may have minor flaws that may have gone unnoticed....... Cloth. Very Good/Good. Illus. by Illustrated. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Back. ... more information

Offered by Add-More Books (Virginia, United States) +/-
Price: $3.75
4) North American Head Hunting
Fitz, Grancel

New York, New York: Oxford University Press, 1957. Good hardcover in fair dustjacket. Bumping, chipping, and tears to dustjacket. Good reading copy.. Hardcover. Good/Fair. ... more information

Offered by Snowball Bookshop (Ohio, United States) +/-
Price: $4.00
5) North American Head Hunting
Fitz, Grancel

New York: Oxford Univ Pr, 1957 The book is green paper-covered boards with light green title on the spine. The book has light shelf edge wear and one page has chipping along top edge. The DJ is price clipped. Autobiographical stories by the author who was the first to hunt all the 24 different classes of big game of North America. Colored frontis of a cougar and other black and white photos.. First Edition. Hard Cover. VG-/VG-. ... more information

Offered by K. L. Givens Books (Arkansas, United States) +/-
Price: $4.50
6) North American Head Hunting
Fitz, Grancel

NY: Oxford University Press, 1957. fair+, hardcover, no dustjacket, join cracks, bookplate, a book about hunting wild trophy game , SR504776. 1st Print. Hard Cover. Fair/No Jacket. ... more information

Offered by BookCollector.net (California, United States) +/-
Price: $5.39
7) North American Head Hunting
Fitz, Grancel

Oxford, 1957. Hard Cover -- VG/VG -- Other than slight chipping to dust jacket and price clipped (now in new mylar sleeve), book is clean, bright and tight. Includes photography. First Edition asno prior printing noted.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. ... more information

Offered by gigabooks (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $5.75
8) North American Head Hunting
Fitz, Grancel
rating starrating starrating starrating starrating star

New York, New York: Oxford University Press, 1957. Clean text. First Edition. Small red remainder dot to bottom edgepapers. Page edges beginning to yellow. Book shows slight shelfwear. Dust jacket shows some edgewear. Dust jacket now covered with a clear polyester film protector.. ISBN: 0000000000. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good +. NORTH AMERICAN HEAD HUNTING HUNTING WILD GAME AUTOBIOGRAPHICAL ADVENTURE STORIES BIG GAME HUNTING OUTDOORS. ... more information

Offered by Twin Tomes Booksellers (Minnesota, United States) +/-
Price: $5.80
9) North American Head Hunting
Grancel Fitz

Oxford University Press, 1956. hardcover. VeryGood. Near fine book & jacket. 1st prtg. ... more information

Offered by Arbor-Scout (Michigan, United States) +/-
Price: $5.89
10) North American Head Hunting
Fitz, Grancel

Oxford University Press, 1957. Hardcover first printing, "This collection of autobiographical adventure stories is based on the experiences of a hunter who, in the course of 38 trips from 1926 to 1955, became the first man in history to hunt all of the 24 different classes of North American big game animals that can be legally taken," illustrations include a color frontis, spine of dustjacket is slightly sunned. 1st ed.. Hard Cover. VG+/VG+. HUNTING. ... more information

Offered by Mainly Books (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $6.00
11) North American Head Hunting
Grancel Fitz

Oxford University Press, 1957. Hardcover. Very Good. Binding is tight and square. Text is clean and bright. Light edge and corner wear. DJ is VG. Careful packaging and fast shipping. We recommend PRIORITY MAIL for even faster delivery! ... more information

Offered by Icapsa Used Books (Michigan, United States) +/-
Price: $6.30
12) North American Head Hunting
Fitz, Grancel

New York: Oxford, 1957. The jacket has the price clipped from the front upper right corner edge flap.. Not Stated. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Oddball Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $6.95
13) North American Head Hunting
Fitz, Grancel

New York: NY Oxford 1957.. /Very Good. 1957. 1st Edition. Hardcover. 1 Copy Available; VG+ HB, light wear to spine ends & corners/VG DJ; 5.5x8.5"; Book has browning to spine gutter. DJ has chipping to spine ends & top edge, pickoff on front; 1st edition. . ... more information

Offered by Good Thyme Books (Michigan, United States) +/-
Price: $7.00
14) North American Head Hunting
Fitz, Grancel

New York: Oxford U. Press, 1957. Dj is rubbed and has a vertical crease on front cover. In myla cover. Illustrated.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good. ... more information

Offered by The Book Guardian (Missouri, United States) +/-
Price: $7.00
15) North American Head Hunting
Fitz, Grancel

Oxford University Press, 1957. Hardback. Book condition is VERY GOOD; boards and manuscript pages are bright and crisp; book is tight; no markings in text. Condition of DJ is VERY GOOD; some shelfwear; colors are bright. ... more information

Offered by Be Bop Bookshop (Tennessee, United States) +/-
Price: $7.00
16) North American Head Hunting
Fitz, Grancel

NY: Oxford University Press, 1956. First edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine in Very Good DJ. Dust jacket has light edgewear. Author's trips from 1926 to 1955 hunting all 24 classes of North American big game animals that can be legally taken. ... more information

Offered by Old Algonquin Books (Colorado, United States) +/-
Price: $8.00
17) North American Head Hunting
Fitz, Grancel

Book Description: Oxford University Press, New York, 1957. Hardcover.Cloth. Book Condition: Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Good - Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 166 pgs. No markings except for impression of a paperclip on ffp. (no rust). DJ is Good to Very Good with moderate wear and closed tear to back top edge. Front is clean but rear shows smudging. Binding is tight and text clean.. Assumed First Edition. ... more information

Offered by BERTELSEN BOOKS (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $8.00
18) North American Head Hunting
Fitz, Grancel

New York: Oxford University Press. Good/Fair. 1957. Hard Cover. Heavy wear on jacket edge. Jacket price clipped. Previous owner's name on front pastedown. Rubbing on board corners. A bit of soiling on page edge. . ... more information

Offered by Mark Wake Books (Alberta, Canada) +/-
Price: $8.95
19) North American head hunting
Fitz, Grancel

New York: Oxford University Press, 1957. Hard cover. Very good in very good dust jacket. xxvi, 188 p. illus. 21 cm. Includes Illustrations. ... more information

Offered by Michael McCarty Fine Books (Colorado, United States) +/-
Price: $8.96
20) North American Head Hunting
Fitz, Grancel

North American Head Hunting
Oxford University Press, 1957. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. Near Fine. No Jacket 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Previous owner's name on blank fly leaf, text clean and tight. ... more information

Offered by Fairlaine Books (Utah, United States) +/-
Price: $9.45


Results 1 - 20 of 56
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (25)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (5)
$5-10 (21)
$10-25 (28)
$25-50 (2)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (50)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (22)
With dust jacket (48)
With photos (3)

Filter by country:
United States (51)
Canada (4)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: