Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

We're sorry

The particular copy you were looking for has just been purchased by another customer. Below are all similar books we currently have available for purchase.

Books by Florence Du

standard view
List view (shown)
Title: the flowers and gardens (x) remove

Author: florence du (x) remove



Results 1 - 20 of 26
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 Next
1) The Flowers and Gardens of Madeira
Du Cane, Florence

London: Adam & Charles Black, 1909. Ivory/gilt. [4]+v-vii+150p,teg,illus,color. Interior fine. Ht and frontis pulled but present.Two plates missing of the 24. . First Edition. Cloth. Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Ella Du Cane. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Samuel Lasenby Bookseller (California, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
2) The flowers and gardens of Madeira
Du Cane, Florence; illustrated by Ella Du Cane

The flowers and gardens of Madeira
A. & C. Black, 1926. New edition, first published in 1909. Hard covers, no dust jacket. Good /No Jacket. Slight foxing to t.p. and end papers; spine dulled. vii, 150 pp. ... more information

Offered by Acanthophyllum Books (Merseyside, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £14.00 ($22.32)
3) The Flowers and Gardens of Madiera
du Cane, Florence & Ella., Illustrated by Ella Du Cane

London: A & C Black, , 1909. Octavo, white cloth, which is soiled and worn to corners. Prelims detached. 24 plates Described by Florence and painted by Ella.. Cloth. TOPOGRAPHY ELLA DU CANE ILLUSTRATED. ... more information

Offered by RobinsRareBooks (Indiana, United States) +/-
Price: $23.00
4) The Flowers and Gardens of Japan
Cane, Florence Du

General Books, August 01, 2009. 0217081258/brand new. FAST SHIPPING!! Satisfaction Guaranteed!Thank you for looking! Light shelf wear on the cover. Binding: Paperback / 9780217081252 / isbn: 0217081258 / a96040a88b10576n ... more information

Offered by stevlory (Virginia, United States) +/-
Price: $25.28
5) The Flowers and Gardens of Madeira
Cane, Florence Du

A & C Black. Hardcover. B000MZ6J2G Excellent condition, hardback 1926 , no marks, tanning cover, solid binding, no dust jkt, read it. . Very Good. ... more information

Offered by Agora Bookstore (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $36.89
6) The Flowers And Gardens Of Madeira
Du Cane, Ella and Florence

Adam and Charles Black, London/1909. First Edition. Hardback. VG-, without dust jacket. Book shows some marking to front and back covers. Spine has some sun discolouration. OwnerÕs inscription on half title page. Colour illustrations by Ella Du Cane. ... more information

Offered by Much Ado Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £25.00 ($39.85)
7) Flowers & Gardens of Madeira
Du Cane, Florence

London: A & C Black. Fine+/Very Good Bright Dust Jacket. 1926. Reprint. Hard Cover. Several medium chips on thespine . ... more information

Offered by Robert S Brooks, Bookseller (Wisconsin, United States) +/-
Price: $49.50
8) The Flowers and Gardens of Japan
Du Cane, Florence

London: Adam & Charles Black, 1908. Hardcover. Good condition! endpapers chipped . . .... more information

Offered by J. Lawton, Booksellers (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $52.90
9) The Flowers And Gardens Of Japan
Florence Du Cane; Illustrator-Ella Du Cane

The Flowers And Gardens Of Japan
Stock photo.
Kessinger Publishing, LLC, 2007-07-25. Hardcover. New. Excellent customer service. Prompt Customer Service. Buy with confidence. Ships Fast. Expedite Shipping Available. ... more information

Offered by ExtremelyReliable_com (Texas, United States) +/-
Price: $53.40
10) The Flowers And Gardens Of Japan (Quantity available: 3)
Florence Du Cane; Illustrator-Ella Du Cane

The Flowers And Gardens Of Japan
Stock photo.
Kessinger Publishing, LLC, 2007-07-25. Hardcover. New. Brand New. Never Used. Ships Fast. Expedite Shipping Available. ... more information

Offered by ExtremelyReliable_com (Texas, United States) +/-
Price: $58.05
11) The Flowers and Gardens of Japan
Du Cane, Florence and Ella

Adam and Charles Black, 1908. Pictorial grey cloth covers; Good+ condition. Light spine fading, and light foxing along the outer page edges. Rear cover is bumped in its upper corner. Many illus., 249 pages, 2 ads.. 1st Edition. Decorative Cloth. ... more information

Offered by Blue Nile Books (Kansas, United States) +/-
Price: $60.00
12) The Flowers and Gardens of Japan
Du Cane, Florence

London: Adam & Charles Black, 1908 8 vo. (x) 249 pp Book ads, 50 color plates/tissue guards Ella Du Cane, green cloth/dark green illustration/gilt titles front cover. Front hinge cracked, one plate loose, few plates partially loose, top spine 1/2" tears in cloth, front end paper foxed, light soil, clean, good+; no dust jacket.. Hard Cover. ... more information

Offered by Abstract Books (Indiana, United States) +/-
Price: $65.00
13) The Flowers and Gardens of Japan
Du Cane, Florence

London: A & C Black, 1908. Light green decorative cloth with Japanese follage in dark green on the front and spine, and a gilt title a bit dull also on front and spine. Some repairs to the top edge of the spine, with no loss. Inside, very clean and tight with no foxing or browning or prior owner marks. Inman 48 in the twenty shilling series of A & C Black color plate books. The garden plates with tissue guards are excellent. Protected in a clear, mylar dustjacket. . First Edition. Decorati... more information

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (Vermont, United States) +/-
Price: $65.00
14) THE FLOWERS AND GARDENS OF JAPAN
Du Cane, Florence

0. (Du Cane, Ella)illus. THE FLOWERS AND GARDENS OF JAPAN by Florence Du Cane. A & C Black, London, 1908. 8vo., green pictorial cloth, 249pp., 50 color plates. Fine. ... more information

Offered by A FINE THING: Edward T. Pollack Fine Arts (Maine, United States) +/-
Price: $75.00
15) The Flowers and Gardens of Japan
Du Cane, Florence (Illustrated by Ella Du Cane)

London: Adam and Charles Black. Very Good+. 1908. First Edition. Hardcover. Green boards, gilt lettering. No marks or significant wear, a beautiful copy. . ... more information

Offered by Books End (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $75.00
16) The Flowers and Gardens of Japan
Du Cane, Ella (Painted by). Described by Florence Du Cane

London: Adam and Charles Black. VG/NONE. N.D.. Hardcover. Not dated, published c1908. Decorated green cloth boards rubbed on tips, small splitting to cloth at spine ends. Initials written front endpaper, hinges slightly weak else an attractive copy with all color plates and tissue guards present. ; MCN12815; Large 8vo 9" - 10" ; 249 pp . ... more information

Offered by McCormick Books (Michigan, United States) +/-
Price: $75.00
17) The Flowers and Gardens of Japan
Florence Du cane

Adam & Charles Black , 1908 . True . Hardback . Good+. Bruised at head and tail. Lower board somewhat soiled and marked, edges of upper board similar. Spotted at front endpapers. Fordedges (uncut) browned. A little light spotting to the margins but text and plates clean. A nice copy. . . N O T E S : [White decorative cloth with gilt titling to spine and upper board, green illustrations to spine and upper board. Tissue-guarded frontispiece and 50 further similar plates. IT is safe to assert that no ot... more information

Offered by SecondHand-BookShop.co.uk (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £52.00 ($82.89)
18) THE FLOWERS AND GARDENS OF JAPAN. Painted By Ella Du Cane. Described By Florence Du Cane
Du Cane, Florence

London: A. & C. Black, 1908 Richly decorated fr. board & spine on green cloth, in the Japanese style; gilt titles. x, 249 pp. + 6 pp. catalog at rear; frontis + 49 more colour plates, with titled tissue guards; fldg. map at rear. Light smudging & wear - less than is typically found, ownership signature to f.f.e.p., few small spots; despite faults, still a lovely copy of one of the most prized of the 20 Shilling Series. All the beautiful plates are extant & in a lovely, clean state of pres... more information

Offered by hank the singing bookman (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $95.00
19) THE FLOWERS AND GARDENS OF MADEIRA
Du Cane, Florence

London: A & C Black. Very Good. 1909. Hardcover. Hinges started. Some foxing throughout. Browning to endpapers; Numerous color illustrations of the flora of Madeira in the inimitable, instantly recognizable style of A&C Black ; Color Illustrations; 8vo; 150 pages . ... more information

Offered by Complete Traveller Antiquarian Bookstore (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $98.00
20) The Flowers and Gardens of Japan
Du Cane, Florence

London, UK: Adam & Charles Black Good+. 1908. 1st Edition Size=6.5"x9" Hard Cover no Dust Jacket 249pgs A 1/4" & a gluemended 1/2" cloth tear at head of spine, front endpapers dirty, ink owner name & rear hinge crack gluemended, o Keywords: Japan, Flower Gardens. ... more information

Offered by Ed Conroy Bookseller - edconroybooks.com (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $118.50


Results 1 - 20 of 26
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (15)
Fine or New (3)
New (3)

Filter by price:
$10-25 (3)
$25-50 (4)
$50-100 (12)
$100-250 (5)
$250-500 (2)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (25)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (11)
With dust jacket (11)
With photos (4)

Filter by country:
United States (20)
United Kingdom (5)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: