cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

We're sorry

The particular copy you were looking for has just been purchased by another customer. Below are all similar books we currently have available for purchase.

Books by Foster Joanna

Your search contains the following criteria:

Title: pages pictures and print x
Author: foster joanna x


Results 1 - 16 of 16
Sort by:

Page: 1
1) PAGES, PICTURES, AND PRINT: A BOOK IN THE MAKING
Foster, Joanna

NYC: Harcourt, Brace & World, Inc. Good hardcover book / mylar-wrapped dust jacket. 1958. ISBN: X-lib, usual markings. Dust jacket affixed to cover. Tight with clean. ISBN: and unmarked text. Slightly cocked spine.. ... more information

Offered by Bumblebee Books (Virginia, United States) +/-
Price: $1.50
2) Pages Pictures And Print: A Book In The Making
Joanna Foster

Constable, 1962. Hard Cover. Reading Copy/Fair. The Author. 1st Ed ex library book shipped in one business day.... more information

Offered by Munnbooks Ltd (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £1.00 ($1.65)
3) Pages, Pictures, and Print
Foster, Joanna

N . Y.: Harcourt Brace & Co., 1958. X-Library with normal flaws..The hard cover has light shelf wear with fade to the spine.......The book may have minor flaws that may have gone unnoticed....... Cloth. Good/No Jacket. Illus. by The Author. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Back. ... more information

Offered by Add-More Books (Virginia, United States) +/-
Price: $2.75
4) Pages, Pictures, and Print : A Book in the Making
Foster, Joanna

Harcourt, Brace & World, Inc.. 1958. Ex-library Hard Cover in Good condition has the usual library markings, pictorial boards and the binding is tight. . ... more information

Offered by One More Page (South Carolina, United States) +/-
Price: $3.00
5) Pages, Pictures, and Print
Foster, Joanna

N . Y.: Harcourt Brace & Co., 1958. X-Library with normal flaws....The hard cover and the jacket has light shelf wear............We are very careful when we list our books, but sometimes something minor may get by.. Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. Illus. by Cover Art. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Back. ... more information

Offered by Add-More Books (Virginia, United States) +/-
Price: $3.75
6) Pages, Pictures, and Print: A Book in the Making
Foster, Joanna

Harcourt, Brace & Company. 1958. Ex-library Hard Cover is in Good condition has the usual library markings and the binding is tight. Dust jacket is in Good condition. . ... more information

Offered by One More Page (South Carolina, United States) +/-
Price: $4.00
7) PAGES, PICTURES AND PRINT: A Book in the Making
Foster, Joanna

New York: Harcourt, Brace & World, 1958. In this vivid and absorbing account the reader follows a manuscript on its intricate journey in becoming a book from the author's desk through the publishing house to the bindery. The life story of a book illustrated by numerous line drawings by the author. Book has usual library discard marks.. Edition Unstated. Hard Cover. Good/Good. Illus. by Illustrated By Author. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. ... more information

Offered by FRIESEN'S BOOKS ONLINE (Oregon, United States) +/-
Price: $4.75
8) Pages, Pictures, and Print: a Book in the Making
Foster, Joanna

New York: Harcourt, Brace, 1958. Hard cover. Very good. No dust jacket. Ex-lib. 96 p. : ill.; 23 cm. Includes Illustrations. ... more information

Offered by Starblind Books (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $4.89
9) Pages, Pictures, and Print A Book In The Making
Joanna Foster

Harcourt, Brace & World, Inc, 1958. Hardcover. Very Good. ALL CLEAN TEXT PAGES OF X/LIBRARY HARDCOVER WITH DJ. NICE TIGHT BINDING. DAILY SHIPPING. ... more information

Offered by PAPER44 (Ohio, United States) +/-
Price: $6.45
10) Pages, Pictures, And Print: A Book In The Making
Foster, Joanna

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Harcourt, Brace & World, 1958. 96 pgs incl index; incl many b/w illustrations; dj scuffed with wear to edges; hard cover edges soiled & sl worn;. Hard Cover. Good to Fair/Good. Illus. by Foster, Joanna. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. PUBLISHING HOUSE STORY OF MANUSCRIPT EDITOR DESIGNER PRODUCTION TYPE GALLEYS ILLUSTRATIONS PROMOTION ADVERTISING SELLING. ... more information

Offered by Highway Book Shop (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: CAD $10.00 ($9.42)
11) Pages, Pictures, and Print: A Book in the Making
FOSTER, Joanna

NY: Harcourt. 1958. First. First edition. Very good in very good dustwrapper. Pages clean and bright. Small stain on rear dustwrapper Small tears on edges of dustwrapper. Dustwrapper shelf rubbed. Tape on inner side of dustwrapper. . ... more information

Offered by alottabooks.com (New Jersey, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
12) Pages, Picture, and Print: A Book in the Making
Foster, Joanna

Cloth. Harcourt, Brace, 1958. Very Good / Good. light wear to dj. ... more information

Offered by University Press Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
13) Pages, Pictures and Print: A Book in the Making
Foster, Joanna

London: Constable, 1962. "IN THIS BOOK the reader follows a manuscript on its intricate journey to becoming a book: first to the editor in a publishing house, then through revisions to its final form, and on to the designers and production staff who plan its manufacture. The artist's studio where the illustrations are done, the printing plant, the bindery - all these are visited. Every book, of course, begins with one person - the author - but before it is finally printed, bound and ready for distr... more information

Offered by Agrippa's Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £12.90 ($21.28)
14) PAGES, PICTURES, AND PRINT
Foster, Joanna

New York: Harcourt, Brace and Company, 1958 Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7?" - 9?" tall. Inscribed by the author on front endpaper. Ink ownership on front endpaper. Some wear to edges of dj.. Signed. Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. Illus. by Author. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by The Book Haven (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $22.50
15) PAGES,PICTURES , AND PRINTS A BOOK IN THE MAKING
FOSTER,JOANNA

NEW YORK: HARCOURT, 1958. Very Good/Very Good. FIRST EDITION.. ... more information

Offered by Old Erie Street Bookstore (Ohio, United States) +/-
Price: $23.00
16) Pages, pictures, and print: A book in the making by Foster, Joanna
Joanna Foster

Constable, 1962. Unknown Binding. Acceptable. Ex-library hardcover in dj, dj in mylar; usual markings, pocket. Moderate overall wear on dj/mylar/cover. Pages very clean and tight. Excellent reading copy. (stmar-8) ... more information

Offered by Pansy's Books (Colorado, United States) +/-
Price: $24.19


Results 1 - 16 of 16
Sort by:

Page: 1

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (3)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (8)
$5-10 (2)
$10-25 (6)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (15)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (4)
With dust jacket (13)

Filter by country:
United States (13)
United Kingdom (2)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: