We're sorry
The particular copy you were looking for has just been purchased by another customer. Below are all similar books we currently have available for purchase.Books by Franklin John
List view (shown)
Results 1 - 18 of 18
Page: 1
| 1) |
Narrative Of A Second Expedition To The Shores Of The Polar Seas In The Years 1825-27 (Quantity available: 100)
|
|
|
Kessinger Publishing, LLC. Paperback. NEW. DISPATCHED FROM USA. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Before ordering please check the language in the product description. Brand new item. Over 6 million customers served. Order now. Selling online since 1995. Few left in stock - order soon. Code: U20091201180031G ... more information
Offered by A1Books (New Jersey, United States) +/- |
Price: $22.28
|
|
| 2) |
Narrative Of A Second Expedition To The Shores Of The Polar Seas In The Years 1825-27
|
No longer available |
| 3) |
Narrative of a Second Expedition to the Shore of the Polar Sea in the Years 1825, 1826, and 1827, Including an Account of the Progress of a Detachment to the Eastward (By Surgeon Naturalist Richardson)
|
|
|
New York: Greenwood Press, 1969 First Thus. Hard Cover. Nr Fine/No Jacket as Issued. ... more information
Offered by SeaOceanBooks.com (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $50.00
|
|
| 4) |
Narrative Of A Second Expedition To The Shores Of The Polar Seas In The Years 1825-27 (Quantity available: 3)
|
|
|
Kessinger Publishing, LLC, 2007-07-25. Hardcover. New. Brand New. Never Used. Ships Fast. Expedite Shipping Available. ... more information
Offered by ExtremelyReliable_com (Texas, United States) +/- |
Price: $56.90
|
|
| 5) |
Narrative of a Second Expedition to the Shores of the Polar Sea, in the Years 1825, 1826, and 1827
|
|
|
New York: Greenwood Press, 1969. Copy is bound in brown cloth with lightly bumped endspines and corners. . Reprint. Hard Cover. VG. 8vo. ... more information
Offered by Spivey's Rare Books, Maps and Fine Art (Missouri, United States) +/- |
Price: $60.00
|
|
| 6) |
Narrative Of A Second Expedition To The Shores of The Polar Sea In The Years 1825, 1826 And 1827. Including An Account of the Progress of a Detachment to The Eastward
|
|
|
Edmonton: M.G.Hurtig, 1971 M.G.Hurtig. Edmonton, 1971. First Hurtig Printing. Very Good ++ in red cloth ( unobtrusive dampstain) in a Fine dust jacket. Thick octavo. Illustrated. 6 maps rear pocket. Appendix. 320p (p). First Thus. Hard Cover. ... more information
Offered by DAVID EVES BOOKS (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: $79.00
|
|
| 7) |
Narrative of a Second Expedition to the Shores of the Polar Sea, in the Years 1825, 1826, and 1827: Including an Account of the Progress of a Detachment to the Eastward
|
|
|
New York: Greenwood Press, 1969. 768pp. Photos, maps; appendix. brown cloth. Includes 31 black and white plates and 6 folding maps at rear. First printing of 1969 edition. This was Franklin's first expedition. He travelled by Hudson Bay, Cumberland House to Fort Chipewyan explored the upper Coppermine River, wintered at Ft. Enterprise. Narratives includes detailed descriptions of travel conditions, nature of the Country, and the Indians and Eskimos. Clean. Reprint Edition. Cloth. Near Fine/No Jacket Issued.... more information
Offered by DBookmahn's Used and Rare Military Books (Virginia, United States) +/- |
Price: $97.50
|
|
| 8) |
Narrative of a Second Expedition to the Shores of the Polar Sea in the Years 1825, 1826, and 1827 (Includes John Richardson--Account of the Progress of a Detachment to the Eastward.)
|
|
|
Rutland: Charles E. Tuttle. [0-8048-1008-7] [1971], 1st tuttle edition. (4to) xl, 320, clvii pp.. Very good plus in very good plus dust jacket. Tables, 31 plates, 6 folding maps in pocket. Includes John Richardson (An Account of the Progress of a Detachment to the Eastward). Introduction by Leslie H. Neatby. Locale: Arctic. (Arctic/Polar, Franklin Expedition, Voyages and Travels (Arctic)). ... more information
Offered by Burton Lysecki Books, ABAC/ILAB (Manitoba, Canada) +/- |
Price: $125.00
|
|
| 9) |
NARRATIVE OF A SECOND EXPEDITION TO THE SHORES OF THE POLAR SEA IN THE YEARS 1825, 1826, AND 1827. INCLUDING AN ACCOUNT OF THE PROGRESS OF A DETACHMENT TO THE EASTWARD BY JOHN RICHARDSON, M.D., F.R.S., F.L.S., SURGEON AND NATURALIST TO THE EXPEDITI
|
|
|
Charles E. Tuttle, Rutland, Vermont, 1971, first Tuttle facsimile edition.. xl, 320 pp, clvii (appendices), small 4to (10 1/2" H), hard cover (bright red cloth with black title blocks/gold lettering on spine), in dust jacket and original shipping carton. Six maps in pocket at rear and 31 plates throughout text - collated. . ISBN 0804810087 "In two expeditions between 1819 and 1827, Franklin discovered and mapped nearly two thousand miles of arctic coastline; by far the greater part of this was ... more information
Offered by Capricorn Books (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: $135.00
|
|
| 10) |
Narrative of a Second Expedition to the Shores of the Polar Sea in the Years 1825,1826, and 1827 Including an Account of the Progress of a Detachment to the Eastward By John Richardson, M.D., F.R.S., F.L.S. Surgeon and Naturalist to the Expedition
|
|
|
Edmonton: M.G.Hurtig Ltd., 1971. First Thus. Cloth. Fine/Fine. 4to. xl, 320 pp., Appendix (clvii), illus. Introduction to this Hurtig reprint edition by Leslie H. Neatby. Numerous plates and maps. Six folding maps in rear map pocket. In original cardboard slipcase. One corner bumped, otherwise as new copy. ... more information
Offered by Spadina Road Books (ABAC/ILAB) (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: CAD $150.00
($143.18)
|
|
| 11) |
Narrative Of A Second Expedition To The Shores Of The Polar Sea In The Years 1825, 1826, And 1827.Including An Account Of The Progress Of A Detachment To The Eastward By John Richardson
|
|
|
Edmonton: M.G. Hurtig Ltd, [1971]., 1971. 4to. pp. xl, 320, clvii. 29 plates (some double-sided). 6 folding maps in rear pocket. cloth. dw. (slightly worn at top edges of spine). cfArctic Bib. 5198.. Hardcover. ... more information
Offered by D & E Lake Ltd. (ABAC, ILAB) (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: $170.84
|
|
| 12) |
Narrative of a Second Expedition to the Shores of the Polar Sea, in the Years 1825, 1826, and 1827: Including an Account of the Progress of a Detachment to the Eastward
|
|
|
Edmonton: M. G. Hurtig, 1971 xl, (1), 320, clvii, introduction to the new edition, 6 chapters, 7 appendices, 6 maps in rear pocket.. Facsimile. Hb. Very Good/Corner Clipped. Larger 8vo. ... more information
Offered by The Edmonton Book Store (Alberta, Canada) +/- |
Price: $175.00
|
|
| 13) |
Narrative of a second expedition to the shores of the polar sea in the years 1825, 1826, and 1827: I
|
|
|
C. E. Tuttle Co. 1971. Hardcover. 0804810087 . Very Good - Used. Tight and unmarked with six folded maps in rear pocket. Massive hardcover in jacket. Light shelfwear to exterior. Oversized and overweight. . ... more information
Offered by Griffin Books (Connecticut, United States) +/- |
Price: $245.00
|
|
| 14) |
Narrative of a Second Expedition to the Shores of The Polar Sea, in the Years 1825, 1826, and 1827, Including an Account of the Progress of a Detachment to the Eastward
|
|
|
Carey, Lea, and Carey, Philadelphia, 1828; Hardcover; First US Edition; 318pp; Original marbled boards with calf corners, new cloth spine with new title label to spine, hinges professionally repaired, boards edgeworn, corners rubbed, frontispiece foldout map has bottom portion missing, some pages foxed, label and stamp from "The Library Company of Philadelphia" to front pastedown & with "No. 6451" written on title page, slight insect damage to edges of a few pages (doesn't affect text), text unmarked, b... more information
Featured in: Rare Books > Rare Travel and Exploration Books Offered by Book Happy Booksellers (Oregon, United States) +/- |
Price: $250.00
|
|
| 15) |
Narrative of a second expedition to the shores of the polar sea in the years 1825, 1826, and 1827: Including an account of the progress of a detachment to the eastward,
|
|
|
C. E. Tuttle Co. Used - Like New. Oversize Hardcover with DJ. Like new; no internal markings; has lost its "Brand New" shine but no obvious defects. Fine book in a nf dj; no remainder mark. No dj priceclip. In original stapled cardboard printed slipcase. 1971. Oversize Hardcover with DJ. ... more information
Offered by BookZone U.S.A. (Illinois, United States) +/- |
Price: $332.57
|
|
| 16) |
Narrative of a Second Expedition to the Shores of the Polar Sea, in the Years 1825, 1826, and 1827, including an account of the progress of a detchment to the eastward, by John Richardson
|
|
|
Philadelphia: Carey, Lea, and Carey, 1828. New. Philadelphia: Carey, Lea, and Carey, 1828. Folding map, xxi, 318 pp. Light to moderate foxing throughout. Three-quarter calf, quite rubbed at corners with some scuffing. head and heel of spine chipped. Housed in a protective cloth-covered box. ... more information
Offered by Powell's Bookstores Chicago (Illinois, United States) +/- |
Price: $525.00
|
|
| 17) |
Narrative of a Second Expedition to the Shores of The Polar Sea in the Years 1825, 1826, and 1827 - Including an Account of the Progress of a Detachment to the Eastward By John Richardson, M.D., F.R.S., F.L.S. - Complete with Original Slipcase
|
|
|
Canada: M.G. Hurtig Ltd., 1971 320 pages plus 157 page appendix. Illustrated by numerous plates and maps. Book clean, bright and unmarked with negligible wear. Very light wear to dust jacket. Slipcase clean and unmarked with light wear. Six maps stored in pocket inside back board. The map entitled "Shewing the Discoveries Made by British Officers in the Arctic Regions from the Year 1818 - 1826" bears coloured lines which presumably indicate the routes travelled - we are not sure if these are... more information
Offered by RareNonFiction.com (British Columbia, Canada) +/- |
Price: CAD $595.00
($567.93)
|
|
| 18) |
Narrative Of A Second Expedition To The Shores Of The Polar Sea, In The Years 1825, 1826, And 1827.Including An Account Of The Progress Of A Detachment To The Eastward By John Richardson
|
|
|
London: John Murray, 1828., 1828. 4to. pp. xxiv, [xxi]-xxiv, 320, clvii, [1], [1 leaf]errata. 31 plates, engraved by Edward Finden after drawings by George Back & E.N.Kendall. 6 folding engraved maps (l partly coloured in outline). several text illus. contemporary calf, rebacked with gilt spine mounted (binding worn but sound with some abrasions, some light foxing to plates, heavier foxing to maps, plates offset). First Edition. Franklin's second overland expedition in 1825-27 formed part of a doubl... more information
Offered by D & E Lake Ltd. (ABAC, ILAB) (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: $5,550.00
($5550.00)
|
|
Results 1 - 18 of 18
Page: 1
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (13)Fine or New (8)
New (4)
Filter by price:
$10-25 (1)$25-50 (2)
$50-100 (4)
$100-250 (7)
$250-500 (1)
$500-1,000 (2)
Over $1,000 (1)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (13)Filter by attribute:
First editions (7)With dust jacket (11)
With photos (4)
Filter by country:
United States (10)Canada (8)
Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search





