Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

We're sorry

The particular copy you were looking for has just been purchased by another customer. Below are all similar books we currently have available for purchase.

Books by Franz Kafka

standard view
List view (shown)
Title: the penal colony stories (x) remove

Author: franz kafka (x) remove



Results 1 - 20 of 152
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 8 Next
1) The Metamorphosis, In the Penal Colony, and Other Stories
Kafka, Franz

The Metamorphosis, In the Penal Colony, and Other Stories
Stock photo.
Kafka's stories--bleak, painfully comic, enigmatic--are invariably about man's alienation from daily life, but he creates a r... read more

like new inside, no highlighting or writing - but cover is creased and there is normal wear from useGood... more information

Offered by cubfanatic23 (Illinois, United States) +/-
Price: $1.00
2) The Metamorphosis, In the Penal Colony, and Other Stories
Franz Kafka

The Metamorphosis, In the Penal Colony, and Other Stories
Stock photo.
Kafka's stories--bleak, painfully comic, enigmatic--are invariably about man's alienation from daily life, but he creates a r... read more

A good copy. Softly worn around edges. All pages and cover are worn. Binding solid and tight. Creased.... more information

Offered by Once Sold Tales (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $1.00
3) The Metamorphosis, In the Penal Colony, and Other Stories
Franz Kafka

The Metamorphosis, In the Penal Colony, and Other Stories
Stock photo.
Kafka's stories--bleak, painfully comic, enigmatic--are invariably about man's alienation from daily life, but he creates a r... read more

Used, Very Good. Satisfaction Guaranteed. Shipped quickly. Very good overall with light to moderate wear. No dust jacket. ... more information

Offered by Winter Ventures Inc (Nevada, United States) +/-
Price: $1.00
4) The Metamorphosis, the Penal Colony, and Other Stories (Schocken Classics)
Franz Kafka

Kafka's stories--bleak, painfully comic, enigmatic--are invariably about man's alienation from daily life, but he creates a r... read more

Used, Very Good. Satisfaction Guaranteed. Shipped quickly. Very good overall with light to moderate wear. No dust jacket. ... more information

Offered by Winter Ventures Inc (Nevada, United States) +/-
Price: $1.00
5) The Metamorphosis, the Penal Colony, and Other Stories (Schocken Classics)
Franz Kafka

Kafka's stories--bleak, painfully comic, enigmatic--are invariably about man's alienation from daily life, but he creates a r... read more

Used, Very Good. Satisfaction Guaranteed. Shipped quickly. Very good overall with light to moderate wear. No dust jacket. ... more information

Offered by Winter Ventures Inc (Nevada, United States) +/-
Price: $1.00
6) The penal colony, stories and short pieces, tr. by Willa and Edwin Muir
Franz Kafka

Schocken Books, 1968. Paperback. Acceptable. Paperback. Faint odor of smoke. Cover shows moderate wear to edges, minor spine creasing. Spine and back cover are significantly sun-faded. Pages are very lightly sunned to edges, with markings throughout. Pages 247 & 248 have small tear. Binding is good. ... more information

Offered by The eSeller (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $1.00
7) The penal colony, stories and short pieces, tr. by Willa and Edwin Muir
Franz Kafka

Used, Good. Satisfaction Guaranteed. Shipped quickly. Good overall with moderate wear. ... more information

Offered by Winter Ventures Inc (Nevada, United States) +/-
Price: $1.00
8) Metamorphosis, In the Penal Colony, and Other Stories
Franz. KAFKA

Simon & Schuster (Touchstone),, NY:. Used - Good. ... more information

Offered by Prairie City Books, LLC (Indiana, United States) +/-
Price: $1.12
9) The Metamorphosis, the Penal Colony, and Other Stories (Schocken Classics)
Franz Kafka

Kafka's stories--bleak, painfully comic, enigmatic--are invariably about man's alienation from daily life, but he creates a r... read more

Schocken, 1988-03-12. Paperback. Good. This is a softcover(paperback) book.This is a used book that shows the wear of being handled.Cover shows some wear. ... more information

Offered by The Book Center (California, United States) +/-
Price: $1.95
10) The Metamorphosis, The Penal Colony, And Other Stories
Kafka, Franz

Kafka's stories--bleak, painfully comic, enigmatic--are invariably about man's alienation from daily life, but he creates a r... read more

Schocken Books. Very Good/Very Clean Text/Tight Copy. 1988. Soft Cover. 0805208496. ... more information

Offered by Hikah's Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $1.99
11) The Metamorphosis, the Penal Colony, and Other Stories
Franz Kafka

Kafka's stories--bleak, painfully comic, enigmatic--are invariably about man's alienation from daily life, but he creates a r... read more

Good/softcover Random House, SchokenClassics, normal reader wear, clean.. Good/Unknown. ... more information

Offered by QuilrdilBooks (Ohio, United States) +/-
Price: $1.99
12) The Penal Colony: Stories & Short Pieces
Kafka, Franz

New York: Schocken, 1977. A very nice copy. Some wear to covers; small bump and laminate peeling a little on back bottom edge. Text clean, binding strong. [Montreal Books rating system: 1. Fine; 2. Near Fine; 3. Very Good; 4. Good; 5. Fair.]. First Paperback. Paperback. Very Good+ (Book Condition). ... more information

Offered by Montreal Books (Quebec, Canada) +/-
Price: $2.00
13) "The penal colony,: Stories and short pieces
Kafka, Franz

"Paperback, spine creases, light cover wear, light cover soil, interior in very good condition, Schocken, 3rd printing, 1959 - 64"Very Good... more information

Offered by Book Concern (Wisconsin, United States) +/-
Price: $2.00
14) The Metamorphosis, the Penal Colony, and Other Stories (Schocken Classics)
Franz Kafka

Kafka's stories--bleak, painfully comic, enigmatic--are invariably about man's alienation from daily life, but he creates a r... read more

Schocken, 1988-03-12. Paperback. Good. We ship everyday and offer PRIORITY SHIPPING ... more information

Offered by textbook recycle (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $2.00
15) The Metamorphosis, the Penal Colony, and Other Stories (Schocken Classics)
Franz Kafka

Kafka's stories--bleak, painfully comic, enigmatic--are invariably about man's alienation from daily life, but he creates a r... read more

[ Edition: Reprint ]. Good Condition. Publisher: Schocken Pub Date: 3/12/1988 Binding: Paperback Pages: 317 [ No Hassle 30 Day Returns ][ Ships Daily ] [ Underlining/Highlighting: NONE ] [ Writing: NONE ] [ Torn pages: NO ] [ Broken Seams: NO ] ... more information

Offered by BookHolders (Maryland, United States) +/-
Price: $2.15
16) The Penal Colony: Stories and Short Pieces
Kafka, Franz

NY: Schocken, 1967. Book. Very Good Minus. Trade Paperback. Later Printing. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Absolutely clean, very tight text; page edges slightly faded; covers have slight fading/rubbing to white areas.. ... more information

Offered by Meadowlark Books (Minnesota, United States) +/-
Price: $2.27
17) The Metamorphosis, In the Penal Colony, and Other Stories
Franz Kafka

The Metamorphosis, In the Penal Colony, and Other Stories
Stock photo.
Kafka's stories--bleak, painfully comic, enigmatic--are invariably about man's alienation from daily life, but he creates a r... read more

[ Edition: Reprint ]. Good Condition. Publisher: Touchstone Pub Date: 4/20/1995 Binding: Paperback Pages: 304 [ No Hassle 30 Day Returns ][ Ships Daily ] [ Underlining/Highlighting: NONE ] [ Writing: NONE ] [ Torn pages: NO ] [ Broken Seams: NO ] ... more information

Offered by BookHolders (Maryland, United States) +/-
Price: $2.32
18) The Penal Colony Stories and Short Pieces [Paperback] by
Franz Kafka

Schocken Books, 1969. Paperback. Good. Paperback; Schocken Books; 1969; Good; . Light reading and shelf wear. Unconditional money back guarantee. ... more information

Offered by TangledWebMysteries.com (Maine, United States) +/-
Price: $2.92
19) The Penal Colony : Stories and Short Pieces
Kafka, Franz

New York: Schocken Books SB-4. Very Good 1969. Softcover. Tite, acidfree later prtg lite stain on yellow cover; wide clean margins not marked-in, clearance or discard. Usually mails within 12 hours, full buyer protection, refund. ; 5.4 x 8 in.; 317 pages . ... more information

Offered by BobPrudhomme, Relentless Bookfinder (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $2.95
20) The Metamorphosis, In the Penal Colony, & Other Stories
Kafka, Franz; Muir, Edwin (translator); Muir, Willa (translator)

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Schocken Books, Incorporated, 1988. Soft Cover. Fine. 317 pages.. ... more information

Offered by A Book By Its Cover (Kentucky, United States) +/-
Price: $2.95


Results 1 - 20 of 152
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 8 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (81)
Fine or New (26)
New (14)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (63)
$5-10 (49)
$10-25 (33)
$25-50 (5)
$50-100 (2)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (28)
Paperback (97)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (10)
With dust jacket (60)
With photos (7)

Filter by country:
United States (141)
Canada (7)
Australia (2)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: